Fall Nightcap Series – Race 2

Nightcap-Series-Logo-150Once again a warm and sunny day. Eleven boats came out to discover light and unstable wind which was reversing between East and West but neither for very long or very strongly.  Finally about 1:15 it settled on East and built to 4+ kts.  A windward mark was set about half a mile off the maritime center dock although the wind direction there was a little different from that at the committee boat, mark ‘Y’ was designated as the leeward and the SF line set up south of the ferry dock,  course SWYF with a length of only2.3 nm.  The intent was for the PHRF boats to make two laps and the Thunderbirds to make one lap twice (two races).  Luckily this did not happen as we would have lost the ability to merge the results for the PTSA fleet.

The windward leg was quite brisk but things began to fall apart on the downwind leg, including entanglement with a departing ferry.  The ferry signaled it was leaving dock and all affected boats took appropriate action, but the ferry didn’t move and after a few minutes the racers assumed the ferry was waiting for them to pass and resumed course.  As the bulk of the fleet passed the ferry it blew what the RC heard as four blasts,  and what others swear was five, the ferry left the dock when the boats had cleared.  As the ferry was not underway, and all boats were more than the requisite 100 yds. away, the RC decided not to act on the incident at this time.

The wind continued to lighten on the downwind leg and a lot of time was spent admiring the buoy at ‘Y’.  Once around Y pressure increased slowly offshore on the beat to the finish.  As it had taken the first boat 50 min. to complete the first lap the PHRF course was shortened to a single lap.

The Thunderbirds stayed inshore where there was a wind shift to the West allowing them to carry chutes most of the way to the finish. They all finished as a group in a single minute making keeping track of their times a challenge for the RC.  As the wind was still light (and Pizza was promised) the idea of a second race was dropped.

Ironically, as the CB was rounding up the marks the wind moved in, 15+ kts was measured and later in the Boat Haven, heavier gusts were noted.

 

club-logo

 

Fall Nightcap Series

Race 2

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday, September 21, 2014 7:09:06 PM PDT


Division: PHRF (5 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 1 14:28:32.0 00:05:01.9 00:42:30.1 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 661 Rush King, David 129 2 14:36:47.0 00:05:01.9 00:50:45.1 00:08:15.0 2.0
3 39658 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 3 14:53:14.0 00:06:16.7 01:05:57.3 00:23:27.1 3.0
4 L 45 Annie too Pike, Ted 153 4 14:56:33.0 00:05:58.0 01:09:35.0 00:27:04.8 4.0
5 C 36 Norma Mae Arsulich, James 148 5 15:06:29.0 00:05:46.3 01:19:42.7 00:37:12.5 5.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, September 21, 2014 13:41:00.0, Length (nm) = 2.34


Division: Thunderbird (7 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 198 1 14:54:08.0 00:07:43.3 01:00:24.7 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 542 Thatuna Lynes , John 198 2 14:54:10.0 00:07:43.3 01:00:26.7 00:00:02.0 2.0
3 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 3 14:54:15.0 00:07:43.3 01:00:31.7 00:00:07.0 3.0
4 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 198 4 14:54:25.0 00:07:43.3 01:00:41.7 00:00:17.0 4.0
5 1190 Raven Scharf, Steve 198 5 14:54:32.0 00:07:43.3 01:00:48.7 00:00:24.0 5.0
6 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 6 14:55:17.0 00:07:43.3 01:01:33.7 00:01:09.0 6.0
DNC 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 198 DNC No Time 00:07:43.3 No Time No Time DNC 8.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, September 21, 2014 13:46:00.0, Length (nm) = 2.34


Fleet: PTSA (12 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 1 14:28:32.0 00:05:01.9 00:42:30.1 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 661 Rush King, David 129 2 14:36:47.0 00:05:01.9 00:50:45.1 00:08:15.0 2.0
3 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 198 3 14:54:08.0 00:07:43.3 01:00:24.7 00:17:54.5 3.0
4 542 Thatuna Lynes , John 198 4 14:54:10.0 00:07:43.3 01:00:26.7 00:17:56.5 4.0
5 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 5 14:54:15.0 00:07:43.3 01:00:31.7 00:18:01.5 5.0
6 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 198 6 14:54:25.0 00:07:43.3 01:00:41.7 00:18:11.5 6.0
7 1190 Raven Scharf, Steve 198 7 14:54:32.0 00:07:43.3 01:00:48.7 00:18:18.5 7.0
8 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 8 14:55:17.0 00:07:43.3 01:01:33.7 00:19:03.5 8.0
9 39658 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 9 14:53:14.0 00:06:16.7 01:05:57.3 00:23:27.1 9.0
10 L 45 Annie too Pike, Ted 153 10 14:56:33.0 00:05:58.0 01:09:35.0 00:27:04.8 10.0
11 C 36 Norma Mae Arsulich, James 148 11 15:06:29.0 00:05:46.3 01:19:42.7 00:37:12.5 11.0
DNC 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 198 DNC No Time 00:07:43.3 No Time No Time DNC 13.0

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Dave B


Version 7.1.3: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore



club-logo

 

Fall Nightcap Series

Series Standing – 2 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday, September 21, 2014 7:09:06 PM PDT


Division: PHRF (5 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 Total
Points
Pos
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 1 1 2.00 1
2 661 Rush King, David 2 2 4.00 2
3 39658 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 4 3 7.00 3
4 L 45 Annie too Pike, Ted 3 4 7.00 4
5 C 36 Norma Mae Arsulich, James 6/DNC 5 11.00 5

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016


Division: Thunderbird (7 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 Total
Points
Pos
1 1190 Raven Scharf, Steve 1 5 6.00 1
2 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 2 4 6.00 2
3 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 8/DSQ 1 9.00 3
4 542 Thatuna Lynes , John 8/DNC 2 10.00 4
5 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 8/DSQ 3 11.00 5
6 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 3 8/DNC 11.00 6
7 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 8/DNC 6 14.00 7

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016


Fleet: PTSA (12 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 Total
Points
Pos
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 2 1 3.00 1
2 661 Rush King, David 3 2 5.00 2
3 1190 Raven Scharf, Steve 1 7 8.00 3
4 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 4 6 10.00 4
5 L 45 Annie too Pike, Ted 5 10 15.00 5
6 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 13/DSQ 3 16.00 6
7 39658 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 7 9 16.00 7
8 542 Thatuna Lynes , John 13/DNC 4 17.00 8
9 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 13/DSQ 5 18.00 9
10 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 6 13/DNC 19.00 10
11 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 13/DNC 8 21.00 11
12 C 36 Norma Mae Arsulich, James 13/DNC 11 24.00 12

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Dave B


Version 7.1.3: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


 

Comments are closed.