Thunderbird NW Regional Results

2015 Thunderbird Northwest Regional Regatta

BoatSail NumberTotal ScoreFinal Order
PREDATOR1256231
THUNDERBABY1266232
FANDANGO9303
BLEW BIRD1144324
SELCHIE101435
RAVEN1190456
DORADO242557
HAVOC1019778
THATUNA542829
BOREAS1739310
SWAN10069311
FLAIR59511212
KOLUS110611313
SEAHAWK15811314
ROWDY84011515
CAVEAT24312216
MABUHAY94412917

To see a photo of the PRO’s scoring sheet click here

By |2015-09-07T19:55:10-08:00September 7th, 2015|Racing on the Bay, Thunderbirds|0 Comments

T-Bird Regionals A Big Success

The starting line got crowded with 17 boats fighting for a spot. Photo by Steve Scharf.

The starting line got crowded with 17 boats fighting for a spot. Photo by Steve Scharf.

A total of 17 T-Birds showed up for a really fun weekend of Thunderbird style one-design racing at Fleet 33’s Northwest Regional Regatta. What they got was a big does of fun and a little of everything else: 10 races, aggressive starts, general recalls, sun, rain, fog, big wind, light breezes, a river of current, busy mark roundings, a couple of noisy discussions on what boat was allowed in there, highs, lows, a terrific dinner, a beer or three. Everything you could hope for. A special thanks to all the boats that traveled from more distant points to participate, and Fleet 33 for putting on such a fun event. More info and pics to follow.

By |2015-09-07T16:45:59-08:00September 7th, 2015|One-design, Racing on the Bay, Thunderbirds|0 Comments

2014 PNW Thunderbird Regionals

Close racing as the Tbirds head downwind. Photo by Piper Dunlap

Close racing as the Tbirds head downwind. Photo by Piper Dunlap

2014 Thunderbird Regional Competition – Port Townsend August 30-31, story by Mike Dotson

Sniffing out the wind…

Port Townsend Bay is an amazing race venue with spectacular views… and consequently a nice place to wait for the wind to blow. And there was breeze! So the eight anxious T-birders had to put away the chips and salsa (thanks to our host), the bubbles, and prepare to race! The wind provided 7 quick, action packed races during the two day Regional competition. There were two boats representing Fleet 2 – SELCHIE and INVADER. The remainder of the boats were from Fleet 13 (1 from Edmonds + 5 Port Townsend).

Despite the forecast we never needed our foulies. And our attentive race committee was poised to sound the horn as soon as a steady breeze filled the bay. THATUNA showed us how “ready” they were, as they sailed to a win in the first race. SELCHIE lead the second race – even while towing a “kelp island” into the leeward mark. But “new-wind” created a “pile-up” at the mark rounding. The quick and patient DORADO avoided the “pile,” sailed clean around the mark, and took a bullet in the second race. The third race started in a northeasterly, but ended in pursuit of a 180 degree down wind shift. The scent of the nearby pulp mill provided a hint. And the local – DORADO, “quick-drawed” their sails to be the first to capture the smelly zephyr. They went on to win the race, and day 1 – DORADO, INVADER, and SELCHIE.

The scent of “pulp-mill” quickly dissipated as we breathed in the delicious aroma of our post-race salmon dinner. The banquet was splendid. Our lovely hostess (Joe’s wife Julie Ann) provided a wine bar, treats, and tasteful decorations for each crews table. The Port Townsend Thunderbird fleet is fun and friendly. The dinner conversations brought everyone together like a big happy T-bird family.

(more…)

By |2014-09-03T16:50:12-08:00September 2nd, 2014|Racing on the Bay|0 Comments

Heresy! Modify a T-Bird?

Does This Make Sense?

Does This Make Sense?

Down in Australia some kids who didn’t know any better cut the cabin off their T-Bird in an effort to make it more race friendly. Looks pretty good from that aspect but not as comfortable to cruise. Wait a minute, they’re already too fast.

By |2013-11-22T12:17:59-08:00November 22nd, 2013|Boat Maintenance|0 Comments