2014 Spring Whitecap Series – Race 1 Results

Initially the portents for this race were inauspicious as there had been no wind all day and little was forecast.  However, around 4 pm a light easterly drifted in and by race time the usual westerly was blowing about 8 kts. although varying in direction.

The race was run from the city dock as the anticipated committee boat is not ready.  We set a temporary pin as the permanent one was beached in the last storm.  The course set was SDYTYDF as YT showed the best promise of giving  long leeward/windward legs.  To confound our intentions, it appeared from the dock that the wind softened on the way to the tower and additionally on the way back became very shifty, providing a challenge to our racers.

Fourteen boats came out to race and we welcomed two that are new to our fleet.  Ladybug, an older IOR design, has a long and distinguished career racing with CYC.  Azurita is a beautiful one-off product of the Boat School.  As she does not yet have  a PHRF  rating we have temporarily assigned 200 based on her performance in this race.

Now to the begging (in the interests of efficiency).  Does anyone have an ancient laptop PC they are replacing or recycling?  If it were donated to the race committee (presuming it still works a bit) we could have corrected race results available before the last boat has reached its mooring.

Race one results follow:

2014 Spring Whitecap Series/Race 1

          2014 Spring Whitecap Series

Race 1

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Saturday, April 5, 2014 1:08:22 PM PDT


Division: PHRF A
(9 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1   28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 60 1 19:10:41.0 00:05:34.8 00:55:06.2 00:00:00.0 1.0
2   21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 4 19:27:00.0 00:16:27.7 01:00:32.3 00:05:26.1 2.0
3   81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 2 19:23:24.0 00:11:59.8 01:01:24.2 00:06:18.0 3.0
4   26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 183 5 19:30:12.0 00:17:01.1 01:03:10.9 00:08:04.7 4.0
5   56602 Silent Way Fisher, Larry 84 3 19:25:39.0 00:07:48.7 01:07:50.3 00:12:44.1 5.0
6   Step Step’n Annie Yarborough, Satch 168 6 19:40:14.0 00:15:37.4 01:14:36.6 00:19:30.4 6.0
7   AZ Azurita   200 7 19:49:39.0 00:18:36.0 01:21:03.0 00:25:56.8 7.0
8T   LB Ladybug Raymond, John 150 8 No Time 00:13:57.0 -00:13:57.0 -01:09:03.2 RET 10.0T
8T   1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 9 No Time 00:21:29.0 -00:21:29.0 -01:16:35.2 RET 10.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, April 4, 2014 18:10:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.58


Division: Thunderbird
(5 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1   242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 1 19:26:32.0 00:18:24.8 00:58:07.2 00:00:00.0 1.0
2   448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 198 2 19:33:45.0 00:18:24.8 01:05:20.2 00:07:13.0 2.0
3   1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 3 19:35:11.0 00:18:24.8 01:06:46.2 00:08:39.0 3.0
4   1190 Raven Boling, Doug 198 4 19:36:45.0 00:18:24.8 01:08:20.2 00:10:13.0 4.0
5   542 Thatuna Lines, John 198 5 19:46:17.0 00:18:24.8 01:17:52.2 00:19:45.0 5.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, April 4, 2014 18:10:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.58


Fleet: PTSA
(14 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1   28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 60 1 19:10:41.0 00:05:34.8 00:55:06.2 00:00:00.0 1.0
2   242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 4 19:26:32.0 00:18:24.8 00:58:07.2 00:03:01.0 2.0
3   21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 5 19:27:00.0 00:16:27.7 01:00:32.3 00:05:26.1 3.0
4   81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 2 19:23:24.0 00:11:59.8 01:01:24.2 00:06:18.0 4.0
5   26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 183 6 19:30:12.0 00:17:01.1 01:03:10.9 00:08:04.7 5.0
6   448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 198 7 19:33:45.0 00:18:24.8 01:05:20.2 00:10:14.0 6.0
7   1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 8 19:35:11.0 00:18:24.8 01:06:46.2 00:11:40.0 7.0
8   56602 Silent Way Fisher, Larry 84 3 19:25:39.0 00:07:48.7 01:07:50.3 00:12:44.1 8.0
9   1190 Raven Boling, Doug 198 9 19:36:45.0 00:18:24.8 01:08:20.2 00:13:14.0 9.0
10   Step Step’n Annie Yarborough, Satch 168 10 19:40:14.0 00:15:37.4 01:14:36.6 00:19:30.4 10.0
11   542 Thatuna Lines, John 198 11 19:46:17.0 00:18:24.8 01:17:52.2 00:22:46.0 11.0
12   AZ Azurita   200 12 19:49:39.0 00:18:36.0 01:21:03.0 00:25:56.8 12.0
13T   LB Ladybug Raymond, John 150 13 No Time 00:13:57.0 -00:13:57.0 -01:09:03.2 RET 15.0T
13T   1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 14 No Time 00:21:29.0 -00:21:29.0 -01:16:35.2 RET 15.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: DAB


Version 7.1.3: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


Comments are closed.