Night Cap 2012 Race 5

6 boats came out for a brisk sail on the Bay.  A steady SSE at 15+ knots made Y to G and back a pretty good windward/leeward leg.

Two boats went back through the start-finish line as other boats were finishing.  While this doesn’t appear to be a disqualification, we would like to discourage it.


Night Cap 2012 – Race Night Cap race 5

Night Cap 2012

Race Night Cap race 5

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday, October 21, 2012 3:22:52 PM PDT

 


Division: Cruisers (5 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 step’n Step’n Annie Yarborough, Satch 168 6 14:13:43.0 00:14:50.4 00:53:52.6 00:00:00.0 1.0
DNC second wind Second Wind 231 DNC No Time 00:20:24.3 No Time No Time DNC 6.0T
DNC vito Vito Dumas Spears, Alex 225 DNC No Time 00:19:52.5 No Time No Time DNC 6.0T
DNC niagra Niagra Kaplan, Jon 168 DNC No Time 00:14:50.4 No Time No Time DNC 6.0T
DNC 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 DNC No Time 00:14:13.3 No Time No Time DNC 6.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Monday, October 22, 2012 13:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.30


Division: PHRF (4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 rush Rush Grace, Chris & Kathy 129 1 14:04:35.0 00:11:23.7 00:48:11.3 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 3 14:09:54.0 00:15:38.1 00:49:15.9 00:01:04.6 2.0
DNC 40427 The Wizard Dunlap, Piper 132 DNC No Time 00:11:39.6 No Time No Time DNC 5.0T
DNC 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 84 DNC No Time 00:07:25.2 No Time No Time DNC 5.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Monday, October 22, 2012 13:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.30


Division: Thunderbirds (6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 2 14:09:04.0 00:17:29.4 00:46:34.6 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 542 Thatuna 198 4 14:10:35.0 00:17:29.4 00:48:05.6 00:01:31.0 2.0
3 raven Raven Boling, Doug 198 5 14:11:07.0 00:17:29.4 00:48:37.6 00:02:03.0 3.0
DNC rowdy Rowdy 198 DNC No Time 00:17:29.4 No Time No Time DNC 7.0T
DNC 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 DNC No Time 00:17:29.4 No Time No Time DNC 7.0T
DNC 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 DNC No Time 00:17:29.4 No Time No Time DNC 7.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Monday, October 22, 2012 13:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.30


Fleet: PTSA Fleet (15 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 2 14:09:04.0 00:17:29.4 00:46:34.6 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 542 Thatuna 198 4 14:10:35.0 00:17:29.4 00:48:05.6 00:01:31.0 2.0
3 rush Rush Grace, Chris & Kathy 129 1 14:04:35.0 00:11:23.7 00:48:11.3 00:01:36.7 3.0
4 raven Raven Boling, Doug 198 5 14:11:07.0 00:17:29.4 00:48:37.6 00:02:03.0 4.0
5 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 3 14:09:54.0 00:15:38.1 00:49:15.9 00:02:41.3 5.0
6 step’n Step’n Annie Yarborough, Satch 168 6 14:13:43.0 00:14:50.4 00:53:52.6 00:07:18.0 6.0
DNC second wind Second Wind 231 DNC No Time 00:20:24.3 No Time No Time DNC 16.0T
DNC vito Vito Dumas Spears, Alex 225 DNC No Time 00:19:52.5 No Time No Time DNC 16.0T
DNC rowdy Rowdy 198 DNC No Time 00:17:29.4 No Time No Time DNC 16.0T
DNC 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 DNC No Time 00:17:29.4 No Time No Time DNC 16.0T
DNC 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 DNC No Time 00:17:29.4 No Time No Time DNC 16.0T
DNC niagra Niagra Kaplan, Jon 168 DNC No Time 00:14:50.4 No Time No Time DNC 16.0T
DNC 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 DNC No Time 00:14:13.3 No Time No Time DNC 16.0T
DNC 40427 The Wizard Dunlap, Piper 132 DNC No Time 00:11:39.6 No Time No Time DNC 16.0T
DNC 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 84 DNC No Time 00:07:25.2 No Time No Time DNC 16.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Version 5.7: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

Night Cap 2012 – Series Standing – 5 races scored

Night Cap 2012

Series Standing – 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday, October 21, 2012 3:22:52 PM PDT

 


Division: Cruisers (5 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Night Cap race 1 Night Cap race 2 Night Cap race 3 Night Cap race 4 Night Cap race 5 Total
Points
Pos
1 step’n Step’n Annie Yarborough, Satch 6/DNS 1 1 1 1 10.00 1
2 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 1 2 3 6/DNS 6/DNC 18.00 2
3 niagra Niagra Kaplan, Jon 6/DNS 3 4 6/DNS 6/DNC 25.00 3
4 vito Vito Dumas Spears, Alex 6/DNS 6/DNS 2 6/DNS 6/DNC 26.00 4
5 second wind Second Wind 6/DNS 6/DNS 6/DNS 6/DNS 6/DNC 30.00 5

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: PHRF (4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Night Cap race 1 Night Cap race 2 Night Cap race 3 Night Cap race 4 Night Cap race 5 Total
Points
Pos
1 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 2 1 2 1 2 8.00 1
2 rush Rush Grace, Chris & Kathy 1 2 1 5/DNS 1 10.00 2
3 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 3 5/DNS 5/DNS 5/DNS 5/DNC 23.00 3
4 40427 The Wizard Dunlap, Piper 5/DNS 5/DNS 5/DNS 5/DNS 5/DNC 25.00 4

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: Thunderbirds (6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Night Cap race 1 Night Cap race 2 Night Cap race 3 Night Cap race 4 Night Cap race 5 Total
Points
Pos
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 1 1 1 1 1 5.00 1
2 542 Thatuna 2 2 7/DNS 2 2 15.00 2
3 raven Raven Boling, Doug 3 3 2 7/DNS 3 18.00 3
4 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 7/DNS 7/DNS 3 7/DNS 7/DNC 31.00 4
5T rowdy Rowdy 7/DNS 7/DNS 7/DNS 7/DNS 7/DNC 35.00T 5T
5T 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 7/DNS 7/DNS 7/DNS 7/DNS 7/DNC 35.00T 5T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Fleet: PTSA Fleet (15 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Night Cap race 1 Night Cap race 2 Night Cap race 3 Night Cap race 4 Night Cap race 5 Total
Points
Pos
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 2 1 1 3 1 8.00 1
2 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 3 3 4 1 5 16.00 2
3 rush Rush Grace, Chris & Kathy 1 7 2 16/DNS 3 29.00 3
4 step’n Step’n Annie Yarborough, Satch 16/DNS 2 3 2 6 29.00 4
5 542 Thatuna 4 4 16/DNS 4 2 30.00 5
6 raven Raven Boling, Doug 5 5 5 16/DNS 4 35.00 6
7 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 7 6 8 16/DNS 16/DNC 53.00 7
8 niagra Niagra Kaplan, Jon 16/DNS 8 9 16/DNS 16/DNC 65.00 8
9 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 16/DNS 16/DNS 6 16/DNS 16/DNC 70.00 9
10 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 6 16/DNS 16/DNS 16/DNS 16/DNC 70.00 10
11 vito Vito Dumas Spears, Alex 16/DNS 16/DNS 7 16/DNS 16/DNC 71.00 11
12T rowdy Rowdy 16/DNS 16/DNS 16/DNS 16/DNS 16/DNC 80.00T 12T
12T second wind Second Wind 16/DNS 16/DNS 16/DNS 16/DNS 16/DNC 80.00T 12T
12T 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 16/DNS 16/DNS 16/DNS 16/DNS 16/DNC 80.00T 12T
12T 40427 The Wizard Dunlap, Piper 16/DNS 16/DNS 16/DNS 16/DNS 16/DNC 80.00T 12T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Version 5.7: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

Comments are closed.