Nightcap 6 & Final

Series winner John Lynes and the crew of Thatuna looking good as they have all year.

It did indeed appear to be a rough afternoon both on the dock and on the water.

As Dave Burrows reports:
“Wind 20+ kts from the South.  Lumpy sea. Five brave boats came out and we got to see some interesting sail combinations.  The course included a fairly square, long windward leg and a long broad reach which didn’t require jybing a spinnaker in heavy air.  Except for The Wizard, the finishes were very close together for a long course in these conditions.”

<br /> Nightcap Series – Race Nightcap 6

Nightcap Series

Race Nightcap 6

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Monday, October 25, 2010 10:20:04 AM PDT


Division: Cruisers
(3 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 3068 No Name Bolling, Doug 216 5 14:17:03.0 00:19:28.6 00:52:34.4 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 79113 Step’n Annie Yarbrough, Satch 168 2 14:13:21.0 00:15:08.9 00:53:12.1 00:00:37.7 2.0
DNS 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 DNS No Time 00:14:31.0 No Time No Time DNS 4.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, October 24, 2010 13:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.41


Division: Etchells
(1 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
DNS 661 Rush Tom, Chris & Kathy 129 DNS No Time 00:11:37.9 No Time No Time DNS 2.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, October 24, 2010 13:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.41


Division: PHRF
(4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 40427 The Wizard Dunlap, Piper 132 1 14:05:59.0 00:11:54.1 00:49:04.9 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 150 3 14:13:26.0 00:13:31.5 00:54:54.5 00:05:49.6 2.0
DNS 77058 Impulse Kaplan, Jon 188 DNS No Time 00:16:57.1 No Time No Time DNS 5.0T
DNS 28369 Pegasus Newland, Dan & Linda 60 DNS No Time 00:05:24.6 No Time No Time DNS 5.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, October 24, 2010 13:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.41


Division: Thunderbirds
(1 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 542 Thatuna 198 4 14:15:59.0 00:17:51.2 00:53:07.8 00:00:00.0 1.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, October 24, 2010 13:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.41


Fleet: PTSA fleet
(9 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 40427 The Wizard , Piper 132 1 14:05:59.0 00:11:54.1 00:49:04.9 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 3068 No Name Bolling, Doug 216 5 14:17:03.0 00:19:28.6 00:52:34.4 00:03:29.6 2.0
3 542 Thatuna 198 4 14:15:59.0 00:17:51.2 00:53:07.8 00:04:02.9 3.0
4 79113 Step’n Annie Yarbrough, Satch 168 2 14:13:21.0 00:15:08.9 00:53:12.1 00:04:07.2 4.0
5 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 150 3 14:13:26.0 00:13:31.5 00:54:54.5 00:05:49.6 5.0
DNS 77058 Impulse Kaplan, Jon 188 DNS No Time 00:16:57.1 No Time No Time DNS 10.0T
DNS 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 DNS No Time 00:14:31.0 No Time No Time DNS 10.0T
DNS 661 Rush Tom, Chris & Kathy 129 DNS No Time 00:11:37.9 No Time No Time DNS 10.0T
DNS 28369 Pegasus Newland, Dan & Linda 60 DNS No Time 00:05:24.6 No Time No Time DNS 10.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Version 5.6.03: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

<br /> Nightcap Series – Series Standing – 6 races scored

Nightcap Series

Series Standing – 6 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Monday, October 25, 2010 10:20:04 AM PDT


Division: Cruisers
(3 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Nightcap 1 Nightcap 2 Nightcap 3 Nightcap 4 Nightcap 5 Nightcap 6 Total
Points
Pos
1 3068 No Name 2 1 [4/DNF] 1 1 1 6.00 1
2 79113 Step’n Annie 1 3 [4/DNF] 2 2 2 10.00 2
3 39650 Pacemaker [4/DNF] 2 4/DNS 4/DNS 4/DNS 4/DNS 18.00 3

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: Etchells
(1 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Nightcap 1 Nightcap 2 Nightcap 3 Nightcap 4 Nightcap 5 Nightcap 6 Total
Points
Pos
1 661 Rush [2/DNS] 2/DNS 1 1 1 2/DNS 7.00 1

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: PHRF
(4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Nightcap 1 Nightcap 2 Nightcap 3 Nightcap 4 Nightcap 5 Nightcap 6 Total
Points
Pos
1 21 Sirocco 1 [5/DSQ] 2 3 2 2 10.00 1
2 40427 The Wizard [5/DNS] 1 5/DNF 2 5/DNS 1 14.00 2
3 28369 Pegasus [5/DNS] 5/DNF 1 1 5/DNS 5/DNS 17.00 3
4 77058 Impulse [5/DNS] 5/DNS 5/DNF 5/DNS 1 5/DNS 21.00 4

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: Thunderbirds
(1 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Nightcap 1 Nightcap 2 Nightcap 3 Nightcap 4 Nightcap 5 Nightcap 6 Total
Points
Pos
1 542 Thatuna [1] 1 1 1 1 1 5.00 1

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Fleet: PTSA fleet
(9 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Nightcap 1 Nightcap 2 Nightcap 3 Nightcap 4 Nightcap 5 Nightcap 6 Total
Points
Pos
1 542 Thatuna 3 3 [4] 2 2 3 13.00 1
2 21 Sirocco 1 [10/DSQ] 3 5 3 5 17.00 2
3 3068 No Name 4 2 [10/DNF] 6 4 2 18.00 3
4 79113 Step’n Annie 2 5 [10/DNF] 7 5 4 23.00 4
5 40427 The Wizard [10/DNS] 1 10/DNF 4 10/DNS 1 26.00 5
6 661 Rush [10/DNS] 10/DNS 2 3 6 10/DNS 31.00 6
7 28369 Pegasus [10/DNS] 10/DNF 1 1 10/DNS 10/DNS 32.00 7
8 77058 Impulse [10/DNS] 10/DNS 10/DNF 10/DNS 1 10/DNS 41.00 8
9 39650 Pacemaker [10/DNF] 4 10/DNS 10/DNS 10/DNS 10/DNS 44.00 9

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Version 5.6.03: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

Comments are closed.