Midsummer Regatta 2018

The weather forecast models for race day were in unusual agreement – wind 6 kts increasing to 7 at 16:00 (vast overestimate) – wind direction SE ish at 11:00 backing to N ish by 16:00 (unfortunately, accurate) – occasional light showers (the occasion was most of the regatta and they were not light).

This year the Race Committee was shorthanded so all eight boats were started together as one PHRF class. All courses were short due to the light winds but, except for race 1, met the target of about half an hour for the first boat to finish.

The wind died for a while during the first race but from then on slowly increased throughout the regatta but rarely exceeded 5 kts.. As there was no dedicated mark boat driver to move marks during a race there were long delays between races to rotate the course (in one case, twice) due to the backing wind. When the course was realigned it was also extended to keep the races about 30 minutes long as the wind slowly increased.

The delays eliminated the possibility of a sixth race to generate a throwout. However, a scan of the standings indicates that, even though some boat’s point totals were close, consistency of placement over five races was such that it was unlikely that there would have been more than one or two reversals of adjacent positions.

In spite of the frustrating, and uncomfortable, conditions the regatta was an excellent test of light, and shifting, air sailing skills and tactics.


Midsummer Regatta 2018

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday, July 1, 2018 11:13:52 AM PDT

Race 1

Start Date/Time = Saturday, June 30, 2018 11:17:00.0, Length (nm) = 0.86

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Hans 198 2 11:59:52.0 00:02:50.3 00:40:01.7 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 74329 Wind Child Heessels, Rudy 108 1 11:58:51.0 00:01:32.9 00:40:18.1 00:00:16.4 2.0
3 1190 Raven Associates, Blackbird 198 3 12:01:32.0 00:02:50.3 00:41:41.7 00:01:40.0 3.0
4 243 Caveat Bolling, Doug 198 6 12:02:38.0 00:02:50.3 00:42:47.7 00:02:46.0 4.0
5 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug 123 4 12:01:54.0 00:01:45.8 00:43:08.2 00:03:06.5 5.0
6 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 7 12:03:18.0 00:02:50.3 00:43:27.7 00:03:26.0 6.0
7 338 America McClinton, Bob 93 5 12:02:29.0 00:01:20.0 00:44:09.0 00:04:07.3 7.0
8 1177 Falcon Canty, Dennis 198 8 12:04:01.0 00:02:50.3 00:44:10.7 00:04:09.0 8.0

 

Race 2

Start Date/Time = Saturday, June 30, 2018 12:38:00.0, Length (nm) = 0.88

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 74329 Wind Child Heessels, Rudy 108 1 13:02:42.0 00:01:35.0 00:23:07.0 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 1190 Raven Associates, Blackbird 198 2 13:07:25.0 00:02:54.2 00:26:30.8 00:03:23.8 2.0
3 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug 123 3 13:10:31.0 00:01:48.2 00:30:42.8 00:07:35.8 3.0
4 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Hans 198 4 13:11:39.0 00:02:54.2 00:30:44.8 00:07:37.8 4.0
5 338 America McClinton, Bob 93 5 13:12:45.0 00:01:21.8 00:33:23.2 00:10:16.2 5.0
6 243 Caveat Bolling, Doug 198 6 13:15:34.0 00:02:54.2 00:34:39.8 00:11:32.8 6.0
7 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 7 13:16:02.0 00:02:54.2 00:35:07.8 00:12:00.8 7.0
8 1177 Falcon Canty, Dennis 198 8 13:16:58.0 00:02:54.2 00:36:03.8 00:12:56.8 8.0

 

Race 3

Start Date/Time = Saturday, June 30, 2018 13:54:00.0, Length (nm) = 1.30

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 1190 Raven Associates, Blackbird 198 2 14:23:03.0 00:04:17.4 00:24:45.6 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 74329 Wind Child Heessels, Rudy 108 1 14:21:08.0 00:02:20.4 00:24:47.6 00:00:02.0 2.0
3 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Hans 198 4 14:24:03.0 00:04:17.4 00:25:45.6 00:01:00.0 3.0
4 1177 Falcon Canty, Dennis 198 6 14:25:42.0 00:04:17.4 00:27:24.6 00:02:39.0 4.0
5 338 America McClinton, Bob 93 3 14:23:27.0 00:02:00.9 00:27:26.1 00:02:40.5 5.0
6 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug 123 5 14:24:50.0 00:02:39.9 00:28:10.1 00:03:24.5 6.0
7 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 7 14:26:42.0 00:04:17.4 00:28:24.6 00:03:39.0 7.0
8 243 Caveat Bolling, Doug 198 8 14:27:18.0 00:04:17.4 00:29:00.6 00:04:15.0 8.0

 

Race 4

Start Date/Time = Saturday, June 30, 2018 14:55:00.0, Length (nm) = 1.52

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 1190 Raven Associates, Blackbird 198 1 15:26:56.0 00:05:01.0 00:26:55.0 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Hans 198 4 15:28:16.0 00:05:01.0 00:28:15.0 00:01:20.0 2.0
3 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 6 15:28:58.0 00:05:01.0 00:28:57.0 00:02:02.0 3.0
4 74329 Wind Child Heessels, Rudy 108 2 15:27:29.0 00:02:44.2 00:29:44.8 00:02:49.8 4.0
5 1177 Falcon Canty, Dennis 198 7 15:29:46.0 00:05:01.0 00:29:45.0 00:02:50.0 5.0
6 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug 123 3 15:28:01.0 00:03:07.0 00:29:54.0 00:02:59.0 6.0
7 338 America McClinton, Bob 93 5 15:28:32.0 00:02:21.4 00:31:10.6 00:04:15.6 7.0
8 243 Caveat Bolling, Doug 198 8 15:33:18.0 00:05:01.0 00:33:17.0 00:06:22.0 8.0

 

Race 5

Start Date/Time = Saturday, June 30, 2018 15:42:00.0, Length (nm) = 1.52

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Hans 198 2 16:10:26.0 00:05:01.0 00:23:25.0 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 1190 Raven Associates, Blackbird 198 3 16:11:03.0 00:05:01.0 00:24:02.0 00:00:37.0 2.0
3 74329 Wind Child Heessels, Rudy 108 1 16:08:58.0 00:02:44.2 00:24:13.8 00:00:48.8 3.0
4 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 4 16:11:37.0 00:05:01.0 00:24:36.0 00:01:11.0 4.0
5 1177 Falcon Canty, Dennis 198 5 16:14:01.0 00:05:01.0 00:27:00.0 00:03:35.0 5.0
6 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug 123 6 16:14:39.0 00:03:07.0 00:29:32.0 00:06:07.0 6.0
7 338 America McClinton, Bob 93 7 16:15:17.0 00:02:21.4 00:30:55.6 00:07:30.6 7.0
8 243 Caveat Bolling, Doug 198 8 16:21:32.0 00:05:01.0 00:34:31.0 00:11:06.0 8.0

 


 

Midsummer Regatta 2018

Final Standing – 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday, July 1, 2018 11:13:52 AM PDT

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Points
Pos
1 1190 Raven Associates, Blackbird 3 2 1 1 2 9.00 1
2 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Hans 1 4 3 2 1 11.00 2
3 74329 Wind Child Heessels, Rudy 2 1 2 4 3 12.00 3
4 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug 5 3 6 6 6 26.00 4
5 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 6 7 7 3 4 27.00 5
6 1177 Falcon Canty, Dennis 8 8 4 5 5 30.00 6
7 338 America McClinton, Bob 7 5 5 7 7 31.00 7
8 243 Caveat Bolling, Doug 4 6 8 8 8 34.00 8

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2017-2020
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 1

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Dave B.


Version 7.5.5: Scoring by JavaScore, Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

Comments are closed.