Summer Cat’s-paw Series, 2015. Race 7 and Final Standings

Race seven was run because Aoelus and Njord conspired against us in races three and four, but this week instead of compensating our persistence they served up a third strike.

Before the start the wind at the dock was 5 – 6 kts. with occasional gusts to 10+, fairly steadily from 280 ºM. Observation of the sea surface did not show any sign of soft spots.  Marks Y and G were well aligned for windward/leeward legs so the course was set for SADYGYDF, 5.3 nm. The intent of mark A in this instance was to prevent boats bunching at the pin end of the start line and should have been a fetch.  Unfortunately it was necessary for some boats to make a tack or two.  As the mark was close to Union Wharf and surrounded by anchored boats this was a challenge but everyone made it safely.

There was a collision during the pre-start maneuvering of the B fleet.  The RC has no details but it is believed  there were no injuries and one boat continued the race.

The fleets made good progress along the waterfront but after rounding Y the wind shut down in the whole south end of the bay.   When no one had reached G after an hour, through the use of horn, VHF and flag the course was shortened by a mile to a return straight from G to F.  Boreas and Raven, jousting for first, crossed the line with ten minutes to spare.  Everyone else was still down by G so the time limit was extended by thirty minutes but this only brought home one more boat, with six minutes to spare.

Ironically, the wind at the dock slowly increased during the race and by 18:30 was westerly at 7 – 8 kts. with gusts to 11+. It only extended about three quarters of the way to the Tower (ever wonder where all that air disappears to? It can’t get warmer over our water).

Twenty registered boats turned out for this series (removal of unregistered boats from the overall results changed a few scores but no positions).  Congratulations to Noname, Sparkle and Second Wind, and to Thatuna, Blew Bird and Raven.  Also a big thank you to everyone else who came out to make a competition of it.   Every time you compete you learn something new (or relearn something you forgot).

Next Friday marks the start of the Dog Days series where the RC provides the start and takes finish times for publication but the fleet decides by consensus what course they would like to sail.  This particular Friday, due to unforeseen circumstances, there may not be a RC available.   Other arrangements need to be made.

Summer Cat’s-paw, 2015club-logo

Race 7

Information is provisional and subject to modification. Regatta results saved: Saturday, Aug. 1, 2015 10:25:12 AM PDT


Division: PHRF (6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 45 Annie Too Pike, Ted 153 1 20:52:45.0 00:11:23.9 02:12:21.1 00:00:00.0 1.0
TLE 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 TLE No Time 00:17:12.6 No Time No Time TLE 2.0T
TLE 3068 Noname Bolling, Doug & Anne 216 TLE No Time 00:16:05.5 No Time No Time TLE 2.0T
TLE 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 183 TLE No Time 00:13:38.0 No Time No Time TLE 2.0T
DNC 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 183 DNC No Time 00:13:38.0 No Time No Time DNC 7.0T
DNC 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy, McGinn, Brian 129 DNC No Time 00:09:36.6 No Time No Time DNC 7.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, July 31, 2015 18:29:00.0, Length (nm) = 4.47


Division: Thunderbird (11 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Adjustments Pts
1 172 Boreas Greene , Josh Thunderbird 1 20:19:52.0 1.0
2 1190 Raven Blackbird Associates Thunderbird 2 20:20:49.0 2.0
TLE 332 Coco Solo Carey, John Thunderbird TLE No Time TLE 3.0T
TLE 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott Thunderbird TLE No Time TLE 3.0T
TLE 542 Thatuna Lynes, John Thunderbird TLE No Time TLE 3.0T
TLE 1144 Blew Bird Dunlap, Piper, Ginther, Dan Thunderbird TLE No Time TLE 3.0T
3T 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed & Sue Thunderbird 3 No Time RET 10.0T
3T 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry Thunderbird 4 No Time RET 10.0T
DNS 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry Thunderbird DNS No Time DNS 10.0T
DNC 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe Thunderbird DNC No Time DNC 12.0T
DNC 944 Mabuhey Barron, Greg Thunderbird DNC No Time DNC 12.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, July 31, 2015 18:34:00.0, Length (nm) = 4.47

Information is provisional and subject to modification. Principal Race Officer: Dave B

 

 

Summer Cat’s-paw, 2015club-logo

Final Series Standing – 7 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification. Regatta results saved: Saturday, Aug. 1, 2015 10:25:12 AM PDT


Division: PHRF (6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Total
Points
Pos
1 3068 Noname Bolling, Doug & Anne 2 [3] 2/TLE 2/TLE 1 1 2/TLE 10.00 1
2 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy, McGinn, Brian 3 2 1 1 5/DSQ 2 [7/DNC] 14.00 2
3 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 4 4 2/TLE [7/DNC] 2 7/DNC 2/TLE 21.00 3
4 45 Annie Too Pike, Ted [7/DNC] 5 2/TLE 2/TLE 7/DNC 7/DNC 1 24.00 4
5 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 1 [7/DNC] 7/DNC 2/TLE 7/DNC 7/DNC 2/TLE 26.00 5
6 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed [7/DNC] 1 7/DNC 2/TLE 5/DSQ 7/DNC 7/DNC 29.00 6

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 1
(3) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: Thunderbird (11 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Total
Points
Pos
1 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 6 2 1 1/TLE [7] 4 3/TLE 17.00 1
2 1144 Blew Bird Dunlap, Piper, Ginther, Dan 2 [12/DNC] 12/DNC 1/TLE 1 1 3/TLE 20.00 2
3 1190 Raven Blackbird Associates 1 4 [12/DNC] 1/TLE 2 12/DNC 2 22.00 3
4 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 3 1 [12/DNC] 1/TLE 3 2 12/DNC 22.00 4
5 172 Boreas Greene , Josh [12/DNC] 12/DNC 2/TLE 1/TLE 9 3 1 28.00 5
6 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 4 3 2/TLE [12/DNC] 4 12/DNC 3/TLE 28.00 6
7 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 5 9/RET 2/TLE 1/TLE 6 5 [10/DNS] 28.00 7
8 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 7 5 [12/DNC] 1/TLE 5 12/DNC 3/TLE 33.00 8
9 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed & Sue 8 9/RET 2/TLE [12/DNC] 12/DNC 6 10/RET 47.00 9
10 944 Mabuhey Barron, Greg [12/DNC] 6 12/DNC 1/TLE 8 12/DNC 12/DNC 51.00 10
11 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry [12/DNC] 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 10 7 10/RET 63.00 11

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 1
(3) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

Information is provisional and subject to modification. Principal Race Officer: Dave B


Version 7.2.2: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


 

Comments are closed.