Fall Nightcap Series, 2014 – Race 3.

Tight racing as THATUNA and RAVEN reach off to the next mark. 2014 Night Cap Series, Race 2. Photo by Craig Wester

Tight racing as THATUNA and RAVEN reach off to the next mark. 2014 Nightcap Series,
Race 2. Photo by Craig Wester

The unseasonal weather continues.  Fourteen boats came out to enjoy the warmth and sunshine but once again found very patchy,  and variable in direction,  light to nonexistent breezes.  Finally, after roaming the bay for a couple of  hours checking out wind shadows, the RC found an area where the wind, while still only ~3 kts., was steady at 70 degM.  An appropriate windward/leeward course was set with the tower as the windward mark and a temporary leeward east of ‘Y’, STLF, length 3.34 nm.

During the starting sequence the wind backed to 30 degM making the windward leg first a port tack fetch and later a close reach.  The subsequent downwind leg was a broad reach until in the vicinity of the leeward mark where the wind had become very light and variable again (it was fine when the mark was set) and acted as an equalizer, the leading boats being joined by those behind.  Once free of the dead spot there appeared to be a straightforward beat to the finish.  All boats finished well within the time limit except for one caught in the calm under the bluffs to the westward of the leeward mark who eventually retired.

Once again the ability to have a race at all under these conditions was entirely due to the availability of the Committee Boat – thanks again Joe.

This week we welcomed Blewbird (yes its blue), a Thunderbird just imported from the East coast, who turned in an outstanding performance for her first outing.  And Cito, a beautifully restored Spitzgatter out for her first series race.


club-logo

 

Fall Nightcap Series

Race 3

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday, September 28, 2014 7:53:27 PM PDT


Division: PHRF (8 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 661 Rush King, David 129 1 15:32:52.0 00:07:10.9 01:00:41.1 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 2 15:33:16.0 00:07:10.9 01:01:05.1 00:00:24.0 2.0
3 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 150 3 15:43:02.0 00:08:21.0 01:09:41.0 00:08:59.9 3.0
4 C 36 Norma Mae Arsulich, James 148 4 15:52:03.0 00:08:14.3 01:18:48.7 00:18:07.5 4.0
5T S 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 5 No Time 00:12:51.5 -00:12:51.5 -01:13:32.7 RET 9.0T
5T sp Cito Rankins, Sean 250 6 No Time 00:13:55.0 -00:13:55.0 -01:14:36.1 RET 9.0T
DNS 39658 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 DNS No Time 00:08:57.7 No Time No Time DNS 9.0T
DNC L 45 Annie too Pike, Ted 153 DNC No Time 00:08:31.0 No Time No Time DNC 9.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, September 28, 2014 14:25:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.34


Division: Thunderbird (9 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 198 1 15:33:57.0 00:11:01.3 00:52:55.7 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 1190 Raven Blackbird Associates 198 2 15:36:03.0 00:11:01.3 00:55:01.7 00:02:06.0 2.0
3 1144 Blewbird Dunlap, Piper Ginther, Dan 198 3 15:36:58.0 00:11:01.3 00:55:56.7 00:03:01.0 3.0
4 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 198 4 15:38:37.0 00:11:01.3 00:57:35.7 00:04:40.0 4.0
5 542 Thatuna Lynes , John 198 5 15:42:33.0 00:11:01.3 01:01:31.7 00:08:36.0 5.0
6 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed & Sue 198 6 15:45:46.0 00:11:01.3 01:04:44.7 00:11:49.0 6.0
7 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 7 15:46:34.0 00:11:01.3 01:05:32.7 00:12:37.0 7.0
DNC 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 198 DNC No Time 00:11:01.3 No Time No Time DNC 10.0T
DNC 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 DNC No Time 00:11:01.3 No Time No Time DNC 10.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, September 28, 2014 14:30:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.34


Fleet: PTSA (17 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 198 1 15:33:57.0 00:11:01.3 00:52:55.7 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 1190 Raven Blackbird Associates 198 2 15:36:03.0 00:11:01.3 00:55:01.7 00:02:06.0 2.0
3 1144 Blewbird Dunlap, Piper Ginther, Dan 198 3 15:36:58.0 00:11:01.3 00:55:56.7 00:03:01.0 3.0
4 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 198 6 15:38:37.0 00:11:01.3 00:57:35.7 00:04:40.0 4.0
5 661 Rush King, David 129 4 15:32:52.0 00:07:10.9 01:00:41.1 00:07:45.5 5.0
6 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 5 15:33:16.0 00:07:10.9 01:01:05.1 00:08:09.5 6.0
7 542 Thatuna Lynes , John 198 7 15:42:33.0 00:11:01.3 01:01:31.7 00:08:36.0 7.0
8 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed & Sue 198 8 15:45:46.0 00:11:01.3 01:04:44.7 00:11:49.0 8.0
9 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 9 15:46:34.0 00:11:01.3 01:05:32.7 00:12:37.0 9.0
10 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 150 10 15:43:02.0 00:08:21.0 01:09:41.0 00:16:45.3 10.0
11 C 36 Norma Mae Arsulich, James 148 11 15:52:03.0 00:08:14.3 01:18:48.7 00:25:53.0 11.0
12T S 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 12 No Time 00:12:51.5 -00:12:51.5 -01:05:47.2 RET 18.0T
12T sp Cito Rankins, Sean 250 13 No Time 00:13:55.0 -00:13:55.0 -01:06:50.7 RET 18.0T
DNS 39658 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 DNS No Time 00:08:57.7 No Time No Time DNS 18.0T
DNC 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 198 DNC No Time 00:11:01.3 No Time No Time DNC 18.0T
DNC 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 DNC No Time 00:11:01.3 No Time No Time DNC 18.0T
DNC L 45 Annie too Pike, Ted 153 DNC No Time 00:08:31.0 No Time No Time DNC 18.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Dave B


Version 7.1.3: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


 

club-logo

 

Fall Nightcap Series

Series Standing – 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday, September 28, 2014 7:53:27 PM PDT


Division: PHRF (8 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 Total
Points
Pos
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 1 1 2 4.00 1
2 661 Rush King, David 2 2 1 5.00 2
3 39658 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 4 3 9/DNS 16.00 3
4 L 45 Annie too Pike, Ted 3 4 9/DNC 16.00 4
5 C 36 Norma Mae Arsulich, James 9/DNC 5 4 18.00 5
6 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 9/DNC 9/DNC 3 21.00 6
7T sp Cito Rankins, Sean 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/RET 27.00T 7T
7T S 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/RET 27.00T 7T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016


Division: Thunderbird (9 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 Total
Points
Pos
1 1190 Raven Blackbird Associates 1 5 2 8.00 1
2 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 2 4 4 10.00 2
3 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 10/DSQ 1 1 12.00 3
4 542 Thatuna Lynes , John 10/DNC 2 5 17.00 4
5 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed & Sue 10/DSQ 3 6 19.00 5
6 1144 Blewbird Dunlap, Piper  Ginther, Dan 10/DNC 10/DNC 3 23.00 6
7 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 3 10/DNC 10/DNC 23.00 7
8 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 10/DNC 6 10/DNC 26.00 8
9 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 10/DNC 10/DNC 7 27.00 9

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016


Fleet: PTSA (17 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 Total
Points
Pos
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 2 1 6 9.00 1
2 1190 Raven Blackbird Associates 1 7 2 10.00 2
3 661 Rush King, David 3 2 5 10.00 3
4 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 4 6 4 14.00 4
5 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 18/DSQ 3 1 22.00 5
6 542 Thatuna Lynes , John 18/DNC 4 7 29.00 6
7 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed & Sue 18/DSQ 5 8 31.00 7
8 L 45 Annie too Pike, Ted 5 10 18/DNC 33.00 8
9 39658 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 7 9 18/DNS 34.00 9
10 1144 Blewbird Dunlap, Piper Ginther, Dan 18/DNC 18/DNC 3 39.00 10
11 C 36 Norma Mae Arsulich, James 18/DNC 11 11 40.00 11
12 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 6 18/DNC 18/DNC 42.00 12
13 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 18/DNC 8 18/DNC 44.00 13
14 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 18/DNC 18/DNC 9 45.00 14
15 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 18/DNC 18/DNC 10 46.00 15
16T S 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/RET 54.00T 16T
16T sp Cito Rankins, Sean 18/DNC 18/DNC 18/RET 54.00T 16T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Dave B


Version 7.1.3: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


 

Comments are closed.