Summer Cat’s Paw Series – Race 6

Summer Cat's Paw race 6, a lovely evening to go for a sail with tricky winds. Photo by Steve Stanton

Summer Cat’s Paw race 6, a lovely evening to go for a sail with tricky winds. Photo by Steve Stanton

Nobody has expressed disappointment with the cancellation of race 5 on July 4th.   This week’s race was called number 6 to keep the scorekeeper’s records and the calendar in agreement.

REMINDER: – There is no race next Friday (July 18 th) to allow our members to attend Whidbey Island Race Week.   The next race in the Cat’s Paw series, #7, our make-up race for the 6 total to gain a throwout, is Friday July 25th.

Report and results after the break.

Photo by Steve Stanton

Photo by Steve Stanton

Thirteen boats came out to enjoy a hot sunny evening, but one with winds that were even more erratic than usual.  A 1/4 mi. outside the boat haven where we normally get our evening northwesterly we saw 3 – 4 kts steady from 030 degM.  To get a properly aligned course we needed to set temporary W and L  marks as none of our our permanent marks was convenient.  Unfortunately we only had one mark aboard the committee boat as we had lazily assumed we would pair it with a suitable permanent mark as we usually do.   Exploring further, we spotted a wind line 1/2 mile out in the bay, beyond it the wind was blowing 6 – 7 kts, occasional gusts to 12+, steadily from 340 deg M.  nicely aligning C and G.   We motored towards G and then back towards C to check the conditions were consistent on that side of the wind line and at that time they were.  We set up for course SCJGF, we set J 3/4 mi off the end of the line to get a good course length for the wind strength (4.25 mi).  It was interesting that several people had forgotten what C or J were, we haven’t used those designations for a while.

Then things began to get interesting.  Just before the alert, Vivace’s rudder snagged the Pin anchor line and we postponed while she dragged it around for a while until Dorado could come up and cut it free.   Dorado then reset the pin in exactly the right spot.  Thanks, Dorado and crew.  There was a good first start.  There was a postponement in the second start because a distracted RC forgot to raise the Preparatory signal on time.  Finally, on the start Boreas was over the line early, probably forced up by the boat below her, and the RC was not as prompt with the recall as it should have been, allowing her to get 200yds. up the course.  As Boreas finished first, 5 min. ahead of the next T-bird she was probably not disadvantaged by the late call.

The wind stayed fairly constant at the committee boat for much of the race.  From observation of the fleet it appeared that the wind held up for rounding the windward mark but began to soften on the way to J and by G had become weak and variable with boats chasing cat’s paws if they were moving at all.  At that time the wind at the CB had fallen to 2 -3 kts.  It then shifted to the south and continued to die until the last few finishers were barely making headway against the current.  The time limit did not become an issue.

Sparkle continues with her fusillade of bullets.   This week  finishing almost 20 minutes ahead of the next boat on corrected time.   She then went cruising for a second lap.   Pacemaker seems to be getting back in contention and Ladybug is beginning to show her potential as she gathers more crew and gets more practice.  An unusual experience was seeing Dorado and Raven dueling for last place.  Raven had forgotten to put spinnaker sheets aboard.  Dorado didn’t give an excuse (but you should maintain close cover on your main competition).

REMEMBER:-  No Race next week.

 

club-logo

 

          Summer Cat’s Paw 2014

Race 6

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Saturday, July 12, 2014 1:35:27 PM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (11 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 1 18:58:42.0 00:09:08.2 00:39:33.8 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 2 19:19:37.0 00:11:24.2 00:58:12.8 00:18:39.0 2.0
3 36028 Vivace Butz, Klaus 108 3 19:21:31.0 00:07:39.0 01:03:52.0 00:24:18.2 3.0
4 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug 130 4 19:32:44.0 00:09:12.5 01:13:31.5 00:33:57.8 4.0
5 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 150 5 19:35:04.0 00:10:37.5 01:14:26.5 00:34:52.8 5.0
6 3068 No-Name Boling, Doug 216 7 19:57:12.0 00:15:18.0 01:31:54.0 00:52:20.2 6.0
7 NM Norma Mae Arsulich, James 147 6 19:52:53.0 00:10:24.8 01:32:28.2 00:52:54.5 7.0
DNS 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 183 DNS No Time 00:12:57.8 No Time No Time DNS 12.0T
DNC 106 Bluefin Jacus, David 177 DNC No Time 00:12:32.2 No Time No Time DNC 12.0T
DNC 45 Annie Too Pike, Ted 153 DNC No Time 00:10:50.2 No Time No Time DNC 12.0T
DNC 1242 E Wild Woman Dunlap, Piper 129 DNC No Time 00:09:08.2 No Time No Time DNC 12.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, July 11, 2014 18:10:00.0, Length (nm) = 4.25


Division: Thunderbird (10 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 198 1 19:52:46.0 00:14:01.5 01:13:44.5 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 198 2 19:58:35.0 00:14:01.5 01:19:33.5 00:05:49.0 2.0
3 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 3 19:59:47.0 00:14:01.5 01:20:45.5 00:07:01.0 3.0
4 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 4 20:12:24.0 00:14:01.5 01:33:22.5 00:19:38.0 4.0
5 1190 Raven Scharf, Steve 198 5 20:13:37.0 00:14:01.5 01:34:35.5 00:20:51.0 5.0
DNC A 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 198 DNC No Time 00:14:01.5 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 DNC No Time 00:14:01.5 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 198 DNC No Time 00:14:01.5 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 DNC No Time 00:14:01.5 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 DNC No Time 00:14:01.5 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, July 11, 2014 18:25:00.0, Length (nm) = 4.25


Fleet: PTSA (21 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 1 18:58:42.0 00:09:08.2 00:39:33.8 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 2 19:19:37.0 00:11:24.2 00:58:12.8 00:18:39.0 2.0
3 36028 Vivace Butz, Klaus 108 3 19:21:31.0 00:07:39.0 01:03:52.0 00:24:18.2 3.0
4 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug 130 4 19:32:44.0 00:09:12.5 01:13:31.5 00:33:57.8 4.0
5 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 198 6 19:52:46.0 00:14:01.5 01:13:44.5 00:34:10.8 5.0
6 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 150 5 19:35:04.0 00:10:37.5 01:14:26.5 00:34:52.8 6.0
7 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 198 7 19:58:35.0 00:14:01.5 01:19:33.5 00:39:59.8 7.0
8 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 8 19:59:47.0 00:14:01.5 01:20:45.5 00:41:11.8 8.0
9 3068 No-Name Boling, Doug 216 10 19:57:12.0 00:15:18.0 01:31:54.0 00:52:20.2 9.0
10 NM Norma Mae Arsulich, James 147 9 19:52:53.0 00:10:24.8 01:32:28.2 00:52:54.5 10.0
11 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 11 20:12:24.0 00:14:01.5 01:33:22.5 00:53:48.8 11.0
12 1190 Raven Scharf, Steve 198 12 20:13:37.0 00:14:01.5 01:34:35.5 00:55:01.8 12.0
DNS 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 183 DNS No Time 00:12:57.8 No Time No Time DNS 22.0T
DNC 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 DNC No Time 00:14:01.5 No Time No Time DNC 22.0T
DNC 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 DNC No Time 00:14:01.5 No Time No Time DNC 22.0T
DNC 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 198 DNC No Time 00:14:01.5 No Time No Time DNC 22.0T
DNC 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 DNC No Time 00:14:01.5 No Time No Time DNC 22.0T
DNC A 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 198 DNC No Time 00:14:01.5 No Time No Time DNC 22.0T
DNC 106 Bluefin Jacus, David 177 DNC No Time 00:12:32.2 No Time No Time DNC 22.0T
DNC 45 Annie Too Pike, Ted 153 DNC No Time 00:10:50.2 No Time No Time DNC 22.0T
DNC 1242 E Wild Woman Dunlap, Piper 129 DNC No Time 00:09:08.2 No Time No Time DNC 22.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Dave Burrows


Version 7.1.3: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at

http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


 

club-logo

 

 

          Summer Cat’s Paw 2014

Series Standing – 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Saturday, July 12, 2014 1:35:27 PM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (11 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 6 Total
Points
Pos
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 1 1 1 1 1 5.00 1
2 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 5 6 5 4 5 25.00 2
3 3068 No-Name Boling, Doug 12/DNS 4 4 3 6 29.00 3
4 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 2 12/DNS 3 12/DNC 2 31.00 4
5 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug 12/DNS 2 12/DNS 2 4 32.00 5
6 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 3 3 12/DNS 12/DNC 12/DNS 42.00 6
7 NM Norma Mae Arsulich, James 12/DNS 5 6 12/TLE 7 42.00 7
8 106 Bluefin Jacus, David 12/DNC 12/DNC 2 12/DNC 12/DNC 50.00 8
9 36028 Vivace Butz, Klaus 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/RET 12/DNC 3 51.00 9
10 45 Annie Too Pike, Ted 4 12/DNS 12/DNS 12/DNC 12/DNC 52.00 10
11 1242 E Wild Woman Dunlap, Piper 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNF 12/DNC 12/DNC 60.00 11

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016


Division: Thunderbird (10 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 6 Total
Points
Pos
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 1 1 1 11/DNC 4 18.00 1
2 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 3 11/DNS 2 1 3 20.00 2
3 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 11/DNS 2 4 3 1 21.00 3
4 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 11/DNS 11/RET 7 4 2 35.00 4
5 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 7 11/RET 5 2 11/DNC 36.00 5
6 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 11/DNS 3 3 11/DNC 11/DNC 39.00 6
7 1190 Raven Scharf, Steve 2 11/RET 11/DNS 11/DNC 5 40.00 7
8 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 6 11/RET 6 11/DNC 11/DNC 45.00 8
9 A 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 4 11/DNS 11/DNS 11/DNC 11/DNC 48.00 9
10 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 5 11/DNS 11/DNS 11/DNC 11/DNC 49.00 10

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016


Fleet: PTSA (21 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 6 Total
Points
Pos
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 3 1 3 4 1 12.00 1
2 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 1 3 1 22/DNC 11 38.00 2
3 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 5 22/DNS 2 1 8 38.00 3
4 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 22/DNS 4 5 3 5 39.00 4
5 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 12 9 10 8 6 45.00 5
6 3068 No-Name Boling, Doug 22/DNS 7 9 7 9 54.00 6
7 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug 22/DNS 2 22/DNS 6 4 56.00 7
8 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 4 22/DNS 8 22/DNC 2 58.00 8
9 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 10 22/RET 7 2 22/DNC 63.00 9
10 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 22/DNS 22/RET 12 5 7 68.00 10
11 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 22/DNS 5 4 22/DNC 22/DNC 75.00 11
12 NM Norma Mae Arsulich, James 22/DNS 8 13 22/TLE 10 75.00 12
13 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 6 6 22/DNS 22/DNC 22/DNS 78.00 13
14 1190 Raven Scharf, Steve 2 22/RET 22/DNS 22/DNC 12 80.00 14
15 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 9 22/RET 11 22/DNC 22/DNC 86.00 15
16 36028 Vivace Butz, Klaus 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/RET 22/DNC 3 91.00 16
17 106 Bluefin Jacus, David 22/DNC 22/DNC 6 22/DNC 22/DNC 94.00 17
18 A 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 7 22/DNS 22/DNS 22/DNC 22/DNC 95.00 18
19 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 8 22/DNS 22/DNS 22/DNC 22/DNC 96.00 19
20 45 Annie Too Pike, Ted 11 22/DNS 22/DNS 22/DNC 22/DNC 99.00 20
21 1242 E Wild Woman Dunlap, Piper 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNF 22/DNC 22/DNC 110.00 21

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Dave Burrows


Version 7.1.3: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at

http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


 

Comments are closed.