Summer Cat’s Paw Series – Race 4

Well, once again an interesting evening.  The Committee Boat was unavailable so the race was run from the dock.  The wind on the dock before the start was gusty 5 – 8 kts. and oscillating frequently between 290 & 320 degM. making either YG or CT good windward/leeward legs, depending on the shift.  Course SDYGTF was chosen to hedge the bet.  GT was considered safe in spite of the shallows as it was high tide and would be a reaching leg.   In the end wind changes made any planning a wasted effort, as usual.

Nine boats, all regulars, braved the threatening rain and Daubie and Jon showed up on the dock to help with the start.

After the first start it was noticed that some of the Thunderbirds had started with the PHRF fleet.  (The race Committee had forgotten to display the sign, used for the last six races, that announced the T-birds starting second).    The errant boats returned for a delayed  start.

Just before the second start the wind died and then shifted to the East and started to re-build enough to continue the start sequence.  The Thunderbirds carried a patch of new wind (2 – 3 kts.) with them to catch up with the rear of the PHRF fleet becalmed off the ferry dock (with the ferry approaching).   The light wind led to fears that no-one would complete the 5 nm. course within the two hour limit.

The wind on the dock steadied at 3 – 4 kts. from 80 degM. and held for the rest of the race.  It must have been a little stronger out in the bay as all but one of the boats finished within the time limit.  This was probably helped by the long windward legs of the course becoming reaching legs.  The Thunderbirds had a particularly close race, all finishing within less than a one minute period.  They also benefited from the late restart as they corrected high in the merged PTSA fleet results.  The last boat missed the time limit by only 33 sec. and this was due to an unfortunate last tack from which they could not accelerate to round the mark.
club-logo

          Summer Cat’s Paw 2014

Race 4

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Friday, June 27, 2014 11:33:37 PM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (11 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 1 19:40:40.0 00:10:42.4 01:14:57.6 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug 130 2 19:43:16.0 00:10:47.4 01:17:28.6 00:02:31.0 2.0
3 3068 No-Name Boling, Doug 216 3 19:55:27.0 00:17:55.7 01:22:31.3 00:07:33.7 3.0
4 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 150 4 20:07:03.0 00:12:27.0 01:39:36.0 00:24:38.4 4.0
TLE NM Norma Mae Arsulich, James 147 TLE 20:15:33.0 00:12:12.1 No Time No Time TLE 12.0T
DNC 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 183 DNC No Time 00:15:11.3 No Time No Time DNC 12.0T
DNC 106 Bluefin Jacus, David 177 DNC No Time 00:14:41.5 No Time No Time DNC 12.0T
DNC 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 DNC No Time 00:13:21.8 No Time No Time DNC 12.0T
DNC 45 Annie Too Pike, Ted 153 DNC No Time 00:12:41.9 No Time No Time DNC 12.0T
DNC 1242 E Wild Woman Dunlap, Piper 129 DNC No Time 00:10:42.4 No Time No Time DNC 12.0T
DNC 36028 Vivace Butz, Klaus 108 DNC No Time 00:08:57.8 No Time No Time DNC 12.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, June 27, 2014 18:15:00.0, Length (nm) = 4.98


Division: Thunderbird (10 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 1 20:00:46.0 00:16:26.0 01:14:20.0 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 2 20:00:48.0 00:16:26.0 01:14:22.0 00:00:02.0 2.0
3 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 198 3 20:01:10.0 00:16:26.0 01:14:44.0 00:00:24.0 3.0
4 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 198 4 20:01:34.0 00:16:26.0 01:15:08.0 00:00:48.0 4.0
DNC A 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 198 DNC No Time 00:16:26.0 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 DNC No Time 00:16:26.0 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 DNC No Time 00:16:26.0 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 198 DNC No Time 00:16:26.0 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 DNC No Time 00:16:26.0 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC 1190 Raven Scharf, Steve 198 DNC No Time 00:16:26.0 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, June 27, 2014 18:30:00.0, Length (nm) = 4.98


Fleet: PTSA (21 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 3 20:00:46.0 00:16:26.0 01:14:20.0 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 4 20:00:48.0 00:16:26.0 01:14:22.0 00:00:02.0 2.0
3 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 198 5 20:01:10.0 00:16:26.0 01:14:44.0 00:00:24.0 3.0
4 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 1 19:40:40.0 00:10:42.4 01:14:57.6 00:00:37.6 4.0
5 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 198 6 20:01:34.0 00:16:26.0 01:15:08.0 00:00:48.0 5.0
6 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug 130 2 19:43:16.0 00:10:47.4 01:17:28.6 00:03:08.6 6.0
7 3068 No-Name Boling, Doug 216 7 19:55:27.0 00:17:55.7 01:22:31.3 00:08:11.4 7.0
8 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 150 8 20:07:03.0 00:12:27.0 01:39:36.0 00:25:16.0 8.0
TLE NM Norma Mae Arsulich, James 147 TLE 20:15:33.0 00:12:12.1 No Time No Time TLE 22.0T
DNC 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 DNC No Time 00:16:26.0 No Time No Time DNC 22.0T
DNC 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 DNC No Time 00:16:26.0 No Time No Time DNC 22.0T
DNC 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 DNC No Time 00:16:26.0 No Time No Time DNC 22.0T
DNC 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 198 DNC No Time 00:16:26.0 No Time No Time DNC 22.0T
DNC 1190 Raven Scharf, Steve 198 DNC No Time 00:16:26.0 No Time No Time DNC 22.0T
DNC A 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 198 DNC No Time 00:16:26.0 No Time No Time DNC 22.0T
DNC 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 183 DNC No Time 00:15:11.3 No Time No Time DNC 22.0T
DNC 106 Bluefin Jacus, David 177 DNC No Time 00:14:41.5 No Time No Time DNC 22.0T
DNC 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 DNC No Time 00:13:21.8 No Time No Time DNC 22.0T
DNC 45 Annie Too Pike, Ted 153 DNC No Time 00:12:41.9 No Time No Time DNC 22.0T
DNC 1242 E Wild Woman Dunlap, Piper 129 DNC No Time 00:10:42.4 No Time No Time DNC 22.0T
DNC 36028 Vivace Butz, Klaus 108 DNC No Time 00:08:57.8 No Time No Time DNC 22.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Dave Burrows


Version 7.1.3: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


club-logo

          Summer Cat’s Paw 2014

Series Standing – 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Friday, June 27, 2014 11:33:37 PM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (11 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 Total
Points
Pos
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 1 1 1 1 4.00 1
2 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 5 6 5 4 20.00 2
3 3068 No-Name Boling, Doug 12/DNS 4 4 3 23.00 3
4 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug 12/DNS 2 12/DNS 2 28.00 4
5 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 2 12/DNS 3 12/DNC 29.00 5
6 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 3 3 12/DNS 12/DNC 30.00 6
7 NM Norma Mae Arsulich, James 12/DNS 5 6 12/TLE 35.00 7
8 106 Bluefin Jacus, David 12/DNC 12/DNC 2 12/DNC 38.00 8
9 45 Annie Too Pike, Ted 4 12/DNS 12/DNS 12/DNC 40.00 9
10T 1242 E Wild Woman Dunlap, Piper 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNF 12/DNC 48.00T 10T
10T 36028 Vivace Butz, Klaus 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/RET 12/DNC 48.00T 10T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016


Division: Thunderbird (10 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 Total
Points
Pos
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 1 1 1 11/DNC 14.00 1
2 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 3 11/DNS 2 1 17.00 2
3 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 11/DNS 2 4 3 20.00 3
4 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 7 11/RET 5 2 25.00 4
5 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 11/DNS 3 3 11/DNC 28.00 5
6 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 11/DNS 11/RET 7 4 33.00 6
7 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 6 11/RET 6 11/DNC 34.00 7
8 1190 Raven Scharf, Steve 2 11/RET 11/DNS 11/DNC 35.00 8
9 A 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 4 11/DNS 11/DNS 11/DNC 37.00 9
10 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 5 11/DNS 11/DNS 11/DNC 38.00 10

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016


Fleet: PTSA (21 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 Total
Points
Pos
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 3 1 3 4 11.00 1
2 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 1 3 1 22/DNC 27.00 2
3 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 5 22/DNS 2 1 30.00 3
4 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 22/DNS 4 5 3 34.00 4
5 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 12 9 10 8 39.00 5
6 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 10 22/RET 7 2 41.00 6
7 3068 No-Name Boling, Doug 22/DNS 7 9 7 45.00 7
8 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug 22/DNS 2 22/DNS 6 52.00 8
9 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 22/DNS 5 4 22/DNC 53.00 9
10 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 4 22/DNS 8 22/DNC 56.00 10
11 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 6 6 22/DNS 22/DNC 56.00 11
12 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 22/DNS 22/RET 12 5 61.00 12
13 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 9 22/RET 11 22/DNC 64.00 13
14 NM Norma Mae Arsulich, James 22/DNS 8 13 22/TLE 65.00 14
15 1190 Raven Scharf, Steve 2 22/RET 22/DNS 22/DNC 68.00 15
16 106 Bluefin Jacus, David 22/DNC 22/DNC 6 22/DNC 72.00 16
17 A 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 7 22/DNS 22/DNS 22/DNC 73.00 17
18 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 8 22/DNS 22/DNS 22/DNC 74.00 18
19 45 Annie Too Pike, Ted 11 22/DNS 22/DNS 22/DNC 77.00 19
20T 1242 E Wild Woman Dunlap, Piper 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNF 22/DNC 88.00T 20T
20T 36028 Vivace Butz, Klaus 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/RET 22/DNC 88.00T 20T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Dave Burrows


Version 7.1.3: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


 

Comments are closed.