Spring Whitecap Series 2014 – Race 6

The short version is that 14 boats came out, the wind didn’t, the course was too long and no boats finished in time.  So we will try again with the make-up race next Friday.

Actually, of course, the details are more complicated (and maybe interesting?).  All the wind forecasts were for  4 – 6 kts. from the South, all the reports showed a Northerly 6 -8 kts. gusting over 10 and tending to be strongest outside the bay.   A heavy rain shower came through about 4 pm and reduced the wind strength considerably though maintaining its direction.

The Race Committee loaded the committee boat with the pin and a single tet.  The intention was to use ‘M’ or ‘B’ as one end of the course and set the tet south of that, at a suitable distance according to the wind we discovered, to be the other end of a windward/leeward course.  So much for the plan.  While leaving the Boat Haven the engine on the committee boat (a big Chevy V8 with 4 barrel carb) began to misbehave necessitating a return.

The ever flexible Race Committee  reverted to a dock start.   While setting up, the wind at the dock was 2 kts or less from the North, hardly enough for an orderly start.  There appeared to be more wind to the North and East and we were about to set a course of SBF3 when at 5:50 pm.  the Northerly built to 4 kts, gusting over 6.  It continued steadily and the emissions at the mill showed a northerly too so we set SBDYDF, 3.5 nm.

Unfortunately, as all the RC’s concentration was focused on the clock, horn and flags, it failed to notice the wind fading during the start sequence and instead of postponing and then changing the course, continued the sequence to the end.  It took the Thunderbirds over 10 minutes to cross the start line.

Boats that were able to work their way to the north and east found some wind  and were able to round ‘B’ quite smartly.  Staying well away from shore was the secret on re-entering the bay.  In spite of frustratingly weak and variable conditions, by diligently following the cats-paws many boats rounded ‘Y’ and the leaders were headed for ‘D’ when the wind went away completely about forty minutes before time expired.

Congratulations to Sirocco for placing second in her final series to put a cap on an outstanding career with us.  The celebration was great too.

Don’t forget the Round Protection Island Race next Saturday!  Our Multihull Association friends will be here all weekend for some exciting racing.

 

club-logo

Spring Whitecap 2014/Race 6

          Spring Whitecap 2014

Race 6

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Saturday, May

10, 2014 11:49:45 AM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (14 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
DNF 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 DNF No Time 00:13:30.8 No Time No Time DNF 15.0T
DNF A 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 200 DNF No Time 00:11:42.0 No Time No Time DNF 15.0T
DNF 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 183 DNF No Time 00:10:42.3 No Time No Time DNF 15.0T
DNF 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 DNF No Time 00:10:21.3 No Time No Time DNF 15.0T
DNF 79113 Steppin’ Annie Yarborough, Satch 168 DNF No Time 00:09:49.7 No Time No Time DNF 15.0T
DNF 83418 Norma Mae Arselich, James 150 DNF No Time 00:08:46.5 No Time No Time DNF 15.0T
DNF 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 149 DNF No Time 00:08:43.0 No Time No Time DNF 15.0T
DNF 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 DNF No Time 00:07:32.8 No Time No Time DNF 15.0T
DNF 56602 Silent Way Fisher, Larry 84 DNF No Time 00:04:54.8 No Time No Time DNF 15.0T
DNF 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan & Linda 60 DNF No Time 00:03:30.6 No Time No Time DNF 15.0T
DNS 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 150 DNS No Time 00:08:46.5 No Time No Time DNS 15.0T
DNS 6808 505 Dunlap, Piper 140 DNS No Time 00:08:11.4 No Time No Time DNS 15.0T
DNS 8868 Dooflicker Ginther, Dan 140 DNS No Time 00:08:11.4 No Time No Time DNS 15.0T
DNS 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug 120 DNS No Time 00:07:01.2 No Time No Time DNS 15.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, May 9, 2014 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.51


Division: Thunderbird (7 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
DNF 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 DNF No Time 00:11:35.0 No Time No Time DNF 8.0T
DNF 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 198 DNF No Time 00:11:35.0 No Time No Time DNF 8.0T
DNF 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 DNF No Time 00:11:35.0 No Time No Time DNF 8.0T
DNF 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 DNF No Time 00:11:35.0 No Time No Time DNF 8.0T
DNF 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 DNF No Time 00:11:35.0 No Time No Time DNF 8.0T
DNF 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 198 DNF No Time 00:11:35.0 No Time No Time DNF 8.0T
DNS 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 DNS No Time 00:11:35.0 No Time No Time DNS 8.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, May 9, 2014 18:10:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.51


Fleet: PTSA (21 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
DNF 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 DNF No Time 00:13:30.8 No Time No Time DNF 22.0T
DNF A 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 200 DNF No Time 00:11:42.0 No Time No Time DNF 22.0T
DNF 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 DNF No Time 00:11:35.0 No Time No Time DNF 22.0T
DNF 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 198 DNF No Time 00:11:35.0 No Time No Time DNF 22.0T
DNF 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 198 DNF No Time 00:11:35.0 No Time No Time DNF 22.0T
DNF 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 DNF No Time 00:11:35.0 No Time No Time DNF 22.0T
DNF 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 DNF No Time 00:11:35.0 No Time No Time DNF 22.0T
DNF 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 DNF No Time 00:11:35.0 No Time No Time DNF 22.0T
DNF 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 183 DNF No Time 00:10:42.3 No Time No Time DNF 22.0T
DNF 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 DNF No Time 00:10:21.3 No Time No Time DNF 22.0T
DNF 79113 Steppin’ Annie Yarborough, Satch 168 DNF No Time 00:09:49.7 No Time No Time DNF 22.0T
DNF 83418 Norma Mae Arselich, James 150 DNF No Time 00:08:46.5 No Time No Time DNF 22.0T
DNF 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 149 DNF No Time 00:08:43.0 No Time No Time DNF 22.0T
DNF 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 DNF No Time 00:07:32.8 No Time No Time DNF 22.0T
DNF 56602 Silent Way Fisher, Larry 84 DNF No Time 00:04:54.8 No Time No Time DNF 22.0T
DNF 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan & Linda 60 DNF No Time 00:03:30.6 No Time No Time DNF 22.0T
DNS 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 DNS No Time 00:11:35.0 No Time No Time DNS 22.0T
DNS 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 150 DNS No Time 00:08:46.5 No Time No Time DNS 22.0T
DNS 8868 Dooflicker Ginther, Dan 140 DNS No Time 00:08:11.4 No Time No Time DNS 22.0T
DNS 6808 505 Dunlap, Piper 140 DNS No Time 00:08:11.4 No Time No Time DNS 22.0T
DNS 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug 120 DNS No Time 00:07:01.2 No Time No Time DNS 22.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Dave Burrows


Version 7.1.3: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at

http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


Spring Whitecap 2014/Series Standing – 6 races scored

          Spring Whitecap 2014

Series Standing – 6 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Saturday, May

10, 2014 11:49:45 AM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (14 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Points
Pos
1 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan & Linda 1 1 1 4 1 [15/DNF] 8.00 1
2 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 2 2 7 2 2 [15/DNF] 15.00 2
3 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 3 5 2 3 4 [15/DNF] 17.00 3
4 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug [15/DNS] 3 3 5 3 15/DNS 29.00 4
5 79113 Steppin’ Annie Yarborough, Satch 6 4 6 6 [15/DNS] 15/DNF 37.00 5
6 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 4 6 5 [15/DNS] 15/DNS 15/DNF 45.00 6
7 83418 Norma Mae Arselich, James [15/DNS] 7 10 8 6 15/DNF 46.00 7
8 56602 Silent Way Fisher, Larry 5 [15/DNS] 4 9 15/DNS 15/DNF 48.00 8
9 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed [15/DNS] 15/DNS 8 7 5 15/DNF 50.00 9
10 A 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 7 [15/RET] 9 15/DNS 7 15/DNF 53.00 10
11 8868 Dooflicker Ginther, Dan [15/DNS] 15/DNS 15/DNS 1 15/RET 15/DNS 61.00 11
12 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight [15/RET] 15/DSQ 15/DNS 15/DNS 8 15/DNF 68.00 12
13 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John [15/RET] 15/DSQ 15/DNS 10 15/DNS 15/DNS 70.00 13
14 6808 505 Dunlap, Piper [15/DNS] 15/DNS 15/DNS 15/DNS 15/RET 15/DNS 75.00 14

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: Thunderbird (7 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Points
Pos
1 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 4 2 3 2 1 [8/DNF] 12.00 1
2 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 3 1 2 5 3 [8/DNF] 14.00 2
3 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 5 3 4 4 2 [8/DNF] 18.00 3
4 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 1 [8/DNS] 1 1 8/DNS 8/DNF 19.00 4
5 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 2 4 6 [8/DNS] 4 8/DNF 24.00 5
6 332 Coco Solo Carey, John [8/DNS] 8/DNS 5 3 8/DNS 8/DNS 32.00 6
7 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry [8/DNS] 8/DNS 7 6 8/DNS 8/DNF 37.00 7

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Fleet: PTSA (21 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Points
Pos
1 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan & Linda 1 1 1 6 1 [22/DNF] 10.00 1
2 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 3 2 10 4 2 [22/DNF] 21.00 2
3 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 4 7 4 5 5 [22/DNF] 25.00 3
4 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 9 5 8 3 3 [22/DNF] 28.00 4
5 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 7 4 3 12 7 [22/DNF] 33.00 5
6 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug [22/DNS] 3 5 7 4 22/DNS 41.00 6
7 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 11 8 13 11 6 [22/DNF] 49.00 7
8 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 2 [22/DNS] 2 2 22/DNS 22/DNF 50.00 8
9 79113 Steppin’ Annie Yarborough, Satch 10 6 9 9 [22/DNS] 22/DNF 56.00 9
10 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 6 11 15 [22/DNS] 9 22/DNF 63.00 10
11 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 5 9 7 [22/DNS] 22/DNS 22/DNF 65.00 11
12 56602 Silent Way Fisher, Larry 8 [22/DNS] 6 15 22/DNS 22/DNF 73.00 12
13 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed [22/DNS] 22/DNS 11 10 8 22/DNF 73.00 13
14 83418 Norma Mae Arselich, James [22/DNS] 10 17 14 10 22/DNF 73.00 14
15 A 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 12 [22/RET] 12 22/DNS 11 22/DNF 79.00 15
16 332 Coco Solo Carey, John [22/DNS] 22/DNS 14 8 22/DNS 22/DNS 88.00 16
17 8868 Dooflicker Ginther, Dan [22/DNS] 22/DNS 22/DNS 1 22/RET 22/DNS 89.00 17
18 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry [22/DNS] 22/DNS 16 13 22/DNS 22/DNF 95.00 18
19 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight [22/RET] 22/DSQ 22/DNS 22/DNS 12 22/DNF 100.00 19
20 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John [22/RET] 22/DSQ 22/DNS 16 22/DNS 22/DNS 104.00 20
21 6808 505 Dunlap, Piper [22/DNS] 22/DNS 22/DNS 22/DNS 22/RET 22/DNS 110.00 21

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Dave Burrows


Version 7.1.3: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at

http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


Comments are closed.