2013 Fall Night-Cap Series Wraps Up With Race 7.

The 2013 PTSA racing seasons heads off for another year. Photo by Wendy Feltham

The 2013 PTSA racing seasons heads off for another year. Photo by Wendy Feltham

OK, I know we only managed four races due to some unusual wind conditions (they seemed usually to  be unusual this season), but its number seven on the schedule.   This afternoon we were rewarded with near perfect racing weather, sunshine and a moderate but slowly increasing wind, fairly stable in direction.  Nine boats came out to enjoy the conditions. They were joined for the start by a 505 which then proceeded to lead them round the course.

More photos and complete results after the break

Photos by Wendy Feltham

In the late morning the wind was light and varying rapidly between west and northeast.  By race time the wind had built to the point where there were discussions about which head sail to mount or whether a reef was required.  Whitecaps were forming on the far side of the bay and the wind direction stayed mostly on 305 degM. which made YG an almost perfect windward/leeward leg.  The course was set for SDYGYDF and all boats finished within an hour and twenty minutes.  It is interesting, but unexplained, that the fleet broke into two groups on the return from G with the first four boats close together and at one point nearly a mile ahead of the next, more spread out, group of boats.

Congratulations are in order to Steve, Larry, Joe, Guy, Ed and John and, of course, to their crews, without whom they probably wouldn’t top the lists.   Great job guys, under sometimes tricky conditions.  Congratulations too to everyone else who’s performance has improved over the series.  From the following results for it is obvious that experience and consistency pays off  but most of all your boat has to turn out for every race if there are no throw-outs.

Thank you all for your cooperation and support through the season, you make it fun and easy to be your race committee.

Don’t forget the end of season celebration and awards party on November 14,  6:00 pm. at the Maritime Center.  Mingling, food, drink, prizes and, maybe, entertainment.

 

 

 

club-logo          2013 Fall Nightcap

Race 7

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday, October 27, 2013 4:24:43 PM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (7 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 3 13:16:37.0 00:16:13.5 00:45:23.5 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 81 Sparkle Hupey, Guy 129 2 13:15:50.0 00:11:49.5 00:49:00.5 00:03:37.0 2.0
3 56602 Silent Way Fisher, Larry 84 1 13:15:02.0 00:07:42.0 00:52:20.0 00:06:56.5 3.0
DNS 45 Annie Too Pike, Ted 153 DNS No Time 00:14:01.5 No Time No Time DNS 8.0T
DNS 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 149 DNS No Time 00:13:39.5 No Time No Time DNS 8.0T
DNS L 24 Temptress Ginther, Dan 138 DNS No Time 00:12:39.0 No Time No Time DNS 8.0T
DNS 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug 120 DNS No Time 00:11:00.0 No Time No Time DNS 8.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, October 27, 2013 12:15:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.50


Division: Thunderbird (7 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 198 1 13:17:53.0 00:18:09.0 00:44:44.0 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 198 2 13:24:06.0 00:18:09.0 00:50:57.0 00:06:13.0 2.0
3 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 198 3 13:24:22.0 00:18:09.0 00:51:13.0 00:06:29.0 3.0
4 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 4 13:25:52.0 00:18:09.0 00:52:43.0 00:07:59.0 4.0
5 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 198 5 13:26:16.0 00:18:09.0 00:53:07.0 00:08:23.0 5.0
6 944 Mabuhay Barron, Greg 198 6 13:28:33.0 00:18:09.0 00:55:24.0 00:10:40.0 6.0
DNS 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 DNS No Time 00:18:09.0 No Time No Time DNS 8.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, October 27, 2013 12:15:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.50


Fleet: PTSA (14 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 198 4 13:17:53.0 00:18:09.0 00:44:44.0 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 3 13:16:37.0 00:16:13.5 00:45:23.5 00:00:39.5 2.0
3 81 Sparkle Hupey, Guy 129 2 13:15:50.0 00:11:49.5 00:49:00.5 00:04:16.5 3.0
4 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 198 5 13:24:06.0 00:18:09.0 00:50:57.0 00:06:13.0 4.0
5 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 198 6 13:24:22.0 00:18:09.0 00:51:13.0 00:06:29.0 5.0
6 56602 Silent Way Fisher, Larry 84 1 13:15:02.0 00:07:42.0 00:52:20.0 00:07:36.0 6.0
7 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 7 13:25:52.0 00:18:09.0 00:52:43.0 00:07:59.0 7.0
8 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 198 8 13:26:16.0 00:18:09.0 00:53:07.0 00:08:23.0 8.0
9 944 Mabuhay Barron, Greg 198 9 13:28:33.0 00:18:09.0 00:55:24.0 00:10:40.0 9.0
DNS 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 DNS No Time 00:18:09.0 No Time No Time DNS 15.0T
DNS 45 Annie Too Pike, Ted 153 DNS No Time 00:14:01.5 No Time No Time DNS 15.0T
DNS 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 149 DNS No Time 00:13:39.5 No Time No Time DNS 15.0T
DNS L 24 Temptress Ginther, Dan 138 DNS No Time 00:12:39.0 No Time No Time DNS 15.0T
DNS 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug 120 DNS No Time 00:11:00.0 No Time No Time DNS 15.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Dave B


Version 7.1.3: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


club-logo          2013 Fall Nightcap

Series Standing – 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday, October 27, 2013 4:24:43 PM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (7 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 5 6 7 Total
Points
Pos
1 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 2 3 1 1 7.00 1
2 56602 Silent Way Fisher, Larry 1 2 2 3 8.00 2
3 81 Sparkle Hupey, Guy 3 4 8/DNS 2 17.00 3
4 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug 8/DNS 1 3 8/DNS 20.00 4
5 45 Annie Too Pike, Ted 4 6 8/DNS 8/DNS 26.00 5
6 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 8/DNS 8/DNS 4 8/DNS 28.00 6
7 L 24 Temptress Ginther, Dan 8/DNS 5 8/DNS 8/DNS 29.00 7

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016


Division: Thunderbird (7 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 5 6 7 Total
Points
Pos
1 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 1 1 1 1 4.00 1
2 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 2 3 2 8/DNS 15.00 2
3 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 3 4 4 4 15.00 3
4 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 8/DNS 8/DNS 3 2 21.00 4
5 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 8/DNS 2 8/DNS 3 21.00 5
6 944 Mabuhay Barron, Greg 8/DSQ 8/DNS 5 6 27.00 6
7 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 8/NoFin 8/NoFin 8/NoFin 5 29.00 7

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016


Fleet: PTSA (14 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 5 6 7 Total
Points
Pos
1 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 2 1 1 1 5.00 1
2 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 3 5 2 2 12.00 2
3 56602 Silent Way Fisher, Larry 1 3 3 6 13.00 3
4 81 Sparkle Hupey, Guy 4 7 15/DNS 3 29.00 4
5 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 7 9 7 7 30.00 5
6 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 6 6 5 15/DNS 32.00 6
7 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug 15/DNS 2 4 15/DNS 36.00 7
8 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 15/DNS 4 15/DNS 5 39.00 8
9 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 15/DNS 15/DNS 6 4 40.00 9
10 45 Annie Too Pike, Ted 5 10 15/DNS 15/DNS 45.00 10
11 944 Mabuhay Barron, Greg 15/DSQ 15/DNS 8 9 47.00 11
12 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 15/NoFin 15/NoFin 15/NoFin 8 53.00 12
13 L 24 Temptress Ginther, Dan 15/DNS 8 15/DNS 15/DNS 53.00 13
14 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 15/DNS 15/DNS 9 15/DNS 54.00 14

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Dave B


Version 7.1.3: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

 

Comments are closed.