2013 Fall Night Cap Series – Race 6

Photo by Wendy Feltham

Photo by Wendy Feltham

Fall weather finally visited PT to greet the nine boats that came out to race.  A little chilly and a hint of fog but light winds again.

At the dock before the start the wind was 3 – 4 kts  from the NNE but varying 30 deg each side of that.  It looked stronger at the mill and there didn’t seem to be any flat spots on the far side of the bay so we set a fairly short course,  SDTF.

After a ten minute postponement to allow the ferry to get safely home the fleet got off to a slow reach to D, after which the wind strengthened somewhat for the broad reach to T.  Around the tower the breeze was quite respectable, and from the north which made TF almost a true windward leg.  There was better pressure to the east side of the course but also a header and the flood tide.

The wind softened as the leaders approached the finish but all boats finished well within the time limit with the usual suspects in the lead.  Mabuhay and Pacemaker did not fly spinnakers.

Results and more photos follow the break.


Photos by Wendy Feltham

2013 Fall Nightcap/Race 6

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday,

October 20, 2013 6:54:49 PM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (7 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 3 13:12:13.0 00:09:54.7 00:47:18.3 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 56602 Silent Way Fisher, Larry 84 1 13:07:39.0 00:04:42.2 00:47:56.8 00:00:38.5 2.0
3 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug 120 2 13:09:40.0 00:06:43.2 00:47:56.8 00:00:38.5 3.0
4 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 149 4 13:34:55.0 00:08:20.6 01:11:34.4 00:24:16.1 4.0
DNS 45 Annie Too Pike, Ted 153 DNS No Time 00:08:34.1 No Time No Time DNS 8.0T
DNS L 24 Temptress Ginther, Dan 138 DNS No Time 00:07:43.7 No Time No Time DNS 8.0T
DNS 81 Sparkle Hupey, Guy 129 DNS No Time 00:07:13.4 No Time No Time DNS 8.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, October 20, 2013 12:15:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.36


Division: Thunderbird (6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 198 1 13:10:58.0 00:11:05.3 00:44:52.7 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 2 13:18:06.0 00:11:05.3 00:52:00.7 00:07:08.0 2.0
3 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 198 3 13:18:36.0 00:11:05.3 00:52:30.7 00:07:38.0 3.0
4 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 4 13:21:37.0 00:11:05.3 00:55:31.7 00:10:39.0 4.0
5 944 Mabuhay Barron, Greg 198 5 13:30:45.0 00:11:05.3 01:04:39.7 00:19:47.0 5.0
DNS 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 198 DNS No Time 00:11:05.3 No Time No Time DNS 7.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, October 20, 2013 12:15:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.36


Fleet: PTSA (13 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 198 3 13:10:58.0 00:11:05.3 00:44:52.7 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 4 13:12:13.0 00:09:54.7 00:47:18.3 00:02:25.6 2.0
3 56602 Silent Way Fisher, Larry 84 1 13:07:39.0 00:04:42.2 00:47:56.8 00:03:04.0 3.0
4 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug 120 2 13:09:40.0 00:06:43.2 00:47:56.8 00:03:04.1 4.0
5 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 5 13:18:06.0 00:11:05.3 00:52:00.7 00:07:08.0 5.0
6 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 198 6 13:18:36.0 00:11:05.3 00:52:30.7 00:07:38.0 6.0
7 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 7 13:21:37.0 00:11:05.3 00:55:31.7 00:10:39.0 7.0
8 944 Mabuhay Barron, Greg 198 8 13:30:45.0 00:11:05.3 01:04:39.7 00:19:47.0 8.0
9 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 149 9 13:34:55.0 00:08:20.6 01:11:34.4 00:26:41.6 9.0
DNS 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 198 DNS No Time 00:11:05.3 No Time No Time DNS 14.0T
DNS 45 Annie Too Pike, Ted 153 DNS No Time 00:08:34.1 No Time No Time DNS 14.0T
DNS L 24 Temptress Ginther, Dan 138 DNS No Time 00:07:43.7 No Time No Time DNS 14.0T
DNS 81 Sparkle Hupey, Guy 129 DNS No Time 00:07:13.4 No Time No Time DNS 14.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Dave B


Version 7.1.3: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at

http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


2013 Fall Nightcap/Series Standing – 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday,

October 20, 2013 6:54:49 PM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (7 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 5 6 Total
Points
Pos
1 56602 Silent Way Fisher, Larry 1 2 2 5.00 1
2 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 2 3 1 6.00 2
3 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug 8/DNS 1 3 12.00 3
4 81 Sparkle Hupey, Guy 3 4 8/DNS 15.00 4
5 45 Annie Too Pike, Ted 4 6 8/DNS 18.00 5
6 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 8/DNS 8/DNS 4 20.00 6
7 L 24 Temptress Ginther, Dan 8/DNS 5 8/DNS 21.00 7

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016


Division: Thunderbird (6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 5 6 Total
Points
Pos
1 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 1 1 1 3.00 1
2 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 2 3 2 7.00 2
3 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 3 4 4 11.00 3
4 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 7/DNS 2 7/DNS 16.00 4
5 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 7/DNS 7/DNS 3 17.00 5
6 944 Mabuhay Barron, Greg 7/DSQ 7/DNS 5 19.00 6

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016


Fleet: PTSA (13 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 5 6 Total
Points
Pos
1 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 2 1 1 4.00 1
2 56602 Silent Way Fisher, Larry 1 3 3 7.00 2
3 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 3 5 2 10.00 3
4 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 6 6 5 17.00 4
5 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug 14/DNS 2 4 20.00 5
6 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 7 9 7 23.00 6
7 81 Sparkle Hupey, Guy 4 7 14/DNS 25.00 7
8 45 Annie Too Pike, Ted 5 10 14/DNS 29.00 8
9 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 14/DNS 4 14/DNS 32.00 9
10 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 14/DNS 14/DNS 6 34.00 10
11 944 Mabuhay Barron, Greg 14/DSQ 14/DNS 8 36.00 11
12 L 24 Temptress Ginther, Dan 14/DNS 8 14/DNS 36.00 12
13 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 14/DNS 14/DNS 9 37.00 13

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Dave B


Version 7.1.3: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at

http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


Comments are closed.