Cat’s Paw 2013 Race 2 Results

Another beautiful evening on the bay. The wind hovered around 5 kts but varied in direction often between N and NW.  There was  a challenging flood tide and local knowledge  appeared to be useful.  The course was SBTBF which turned out to be fairly ideal for the conditions, providing legs that were within 30 deg of windward/leeward.  All boats finished within an hour and a half.

This week we welcomed Bluefin, an Olsen 25, to the fleet.  it will be fun to watch her when the wind picks up a bit and she planes away from the flock of Tbirds.

We continue to publish the golf handicap scores.  This week there were two incidents of boats swapping places.  It seems that , although some of the corrections are becoming quite large, the habitual leaders have no one nipping at their heels yet.  Based on last week’s results, Tzieu and Pacemaker each gained a further 10 sec and Vivaci and Kolus each gained 5.  Based on this weeks results, Ramble, Rowdy and Kolus will each get 10 sec and Ramble, Bluefin and Raven  will each get 5 sec.

 

 

Cats Paw 2013 Race 2/Race 2

Cats Paw 2013 Race 2

Race 2

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Saturday, June 15, 2013 12:46:20 AM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (11 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 60 1 19:24:48.0 00:05:10.2 00:59:37.8 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 ma Martha D’Arcy, Robert 171 3 19:38:56.0 00:14:44.1 01:04:11.9 00:04:34.1 2.0
3 sp Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 2 19:35:23.0 00:11:06.9 01:04:16.1 00:04:38.3 3.0
4 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 5 19:43:47.0 00:15:15.1 01:08:31.9 00:08:54.1 4.0
5 106 Bluefin 171 7 19:52:24.0 00:14:44.1 01:17:39.9 00:18:02.1 5.0
6 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 168 8 19:52:34.0 00:14:28.6 01:18:05.4 00:18:27.6 6.0
DNF tn True North Nolasco, Peter 207 DNF No Time 00:17:50.2 No Time No Time DNF 12.0T
DNS 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 DNS No Time 00:13:52.4 No Time No Time DNS 12.0T
DNS rush Rush Grace, Chris,Kathy & Tom 129 DNS No Time 00:11:06.9 No Time No Time DNS 12.0T
DNS 36028 Vivaci Butz 108 DNS No Time 00:09:18.4 No Time No Time DNS 12.0T
DNS 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 84 DNS No Time 00:07:14.3 No Time No Time DNS 12.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, June 15, 2013 18:20:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.17


Division: tbird (6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 198 4 19:43:36.0 00:17:03.7 01:06:32.3 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 6 19:50:53.0 00:17:03.7 01:13:49.3 00:07:17.0 2.0
3 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 198 9 19:52:52.0 00:17:03.7 01:15:48.3 00:09:16.0 3.0
4 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 198 10 19:54:21.0 00:17:03.7 01:17:17.3 00:10:45.0 4.0
5 rd Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 11 19:57:29.0 00:17:03.7 01:20:25.3 00:13:53.0 5.0
6 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 12 19:57:37.0 00:17:03.7 01:20:33.3 00:14:01.0 6.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, June 15, 2013 18:20:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.17


Fleet: PTSA (17 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 60 1 19:24:48.0 00:05:10.2 00:59:37.8 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 ma Martha D’Arcy, Robert 171 3 19:38:56.0 00:14:44.1 01:04:11.9 00:04:34.1 2.0
3 sp Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 2 19:35:23.0 00:11:06.9 01:04:16.1 00:04:38.3 3.0
4 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 198 4 19:43:36.0 00:17:03.7 01:06:32.3 00:06:54.5 4.0
5 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 5 19:43:47.0 00:15:15.1 01:08:31.9 00:08:54.1 5.0
6 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 6 19:50:53.0 00:17:03.7 01:13:49.3 00:14:11.5 6.0
7 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 198 9 19:52:52.0 00:17:03.7 01:15:48.3 00:16:10.5 7.0
8 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 198 10 19:54:21.0 00:17:03.7 01:17:17.3 00:17:39.5 8.0
9 106 Bluefin 171 7 19:52:24.0 00:14:44.1 01:17:39.9 00:18:02.1 9.0
10 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 168 8 19:52:34.0 00:14:28.6 01:18:05.4 00:18:27.6 10.0
11 rd Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 11 19:57:29.0 00:17:03.7 01:20:25.3 00:20:47.5 11.0
12 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 12 19:57:37.0 00:17:03.7 01:20:33.3 00:20:55.5 12.0
DNF tn True North Nolasco, Peter 207 DNF No Time 00:17:50.2 No Time No Time DNF 18.0T
DNS 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 DNS No Time 00:13:52.4 No Time No Time DNS 18.0T
DNS rush Rush Grace, Chris,Kathy & Tom 129 DNS No Time 00:11:06.9 No Time No Time DNS 18.0T
DNS 36028 Vivaci Butz 108 DNS No Time 00:09:18.4 No Time No Time DNS 18.0T
DNS 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 84 DNS No Time 00:07:14.3 No Time No Time DNS 18.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: DAB


Version 5.7: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


 

 

Cats Paw 2013 Race 2/Series Standing – 2 races scored

Cats Paw 2013 Race 2

Series Standing – 2 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Saturday, June 15, 2013 12:46:20 AM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (11 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 Total
Points
Pos
1 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan [1] 1 1.00 1
2 ma Martha D’Arcy, Robert [12/DNS] 2 2.00 2
3 rush Rush Grace, Chris,Kathy & Tom 2 [12/DNS] 2.00 3
4 sp Sparkle Hupy, Guy [12/DNS] 3 3.00 4
5 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 3 [4] 3.00 5
6 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 4 [12/DNS] 4.00 6
7 106 Bluefin [12/DNS] 5 5.00 7
8 36028 Vivaci Butz 5 [12/DNS] 5.00 8
9 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon [12/DNS] 6 6.00 9
10 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 6 [12/DNS] 6.00 10
11 tn True North Nolasco, Peter [12/DNS] 12/DNF 12.00 11

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: tbird (6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 Total
Points
Pos
1 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe [1] 1 1.00 1
2 542 Thatuna Lynes, John [7/DNS] 2 2.00 2
3 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 2 [4] 2.00 3
4 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott [4] 3 3.00 4
5 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 3 [6] 3.00 5
6 rd Rowdy Fry, Jerry [7/DNS] 5 5.00 6

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Fleet: PTSA (17 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 Total
Points
Pos
1 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan [1] 1 1.00 1
2 ma Martha D’Arcy, Robert [18/DNS] 2 2.00 2
3 rush Rush Grace, Chris,Kathy & Tom 2 [18/DNS] 2.00 3
4 sp Sparkle Hupy, Guy [18/DNS] 3 3.00 4
5 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 3 [4] 3.00 5
6 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 4 [5] 4.00 6
7 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 5 [18/DNS] 5.00 7
8 542 Thatuna Lynes, John [18/DNS] 6 6.00 8
9 36028 Vivaci Butz 6 [18/DNS] 6.00 9
10 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott [9] 7 7.00 10
11 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 7 [8] 7.00 11
12 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 8 [12] 8.00 12
13 106 Bluefin [18/DNS] 9 9.00 13
14 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon [18/DNS] 10 10.00 14
15 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 10 [18/DNS] 10.00 15
16 rd Rowdy Fry, Jerry [18/DNS] 11 11.00 16
17 tn True North Nolasco, Peter [18/DNS] 18/DNF 18.00 17

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: DAB


Version 5.7: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


 

 

Cats Paw Rerating Race 2/Race 2

Cats Paw Rerating Race 2

Race 2

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Saturday, June 15, 2013 12:56:31 AM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (11 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 60 1 19:24:48.0 00:05:10.2 00:59:37.8 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 ma Martha D’Arcy, Robert 181 3 19:38:56.0 00:15:35.8 01:03:20.2 00:03:42.4 2.0
3 sp Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 2 19:35:23.0 00:11:06.9 01:04:16.1 00:04:38.3 3.0
4 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 197 5 19:43:47.0 00:16:58.5 01:06:48.5 00:07:10.7 4.0
5 106 Bluefin 171 7 19:52:24.0 00:14:44.1 01:17:39.9 00:18:02.1 5.0
6 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 168 8 19:52:34.0 00:14:28.6 01:18:05.4 00:18:27.6 6.0
DNF tn True North Nolasco, Peter 207 DNF No Time 00:17:50.2 No Time No Time DNF 12.0T
DNS 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 186 DNS No Time 00:16:01.6 No Time No Time DNS 12.0T
DNS rush Rush Grace, Chris,Kathy & Tom 134 DNS No Time 00:11:32.8 No Time No Time DNS 12.0T
DNS 36028 Vivaci Butz 113 DNS No Time 00:09:44.2 No Time No Time DNS 12.0T
DNS 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 94 DNS No Time 00:08:06.0 No Time No Time DNS 12.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, June 14, 2013 18:20:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.17


Division: tbird (6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 203 4 19:43:36.0 00:17:29.5 01:06:06.5 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 218 6 19:50:53.0 00:18:47.1 01:12:05.9 00:05:59.4 2.0
3 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 218 9 19:52:52.0 00:18:47.1 01:14:04.9 00:07:58.4 3.0
4 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 228 10 19:54:21.0 00:19:38.8 01:14:42.2 00:08:35.8 4.0
5 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 223 12 19:57:37.0 00:19:12.9 01:18:24.1 00:12:17.6 5.0
6 rd Rowdy Fry, Jerry 208 11 19:57:29.0 00:17:55.4 01:19:33.6 00:13:27.2 6.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, June 14, 2013 18:20:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.17


Fleet: PTSA2 (17 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 60 1 19:24:48.0 00:05:10.2 00:59:37.8 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 ma Martha D’Arcy, Robert 181 3 19:38:56.0 00:15:35.8 01:03:20.2 00:03:42.4 2.0
3 sp Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 2 19:35:23.0 00:11:06.9 01:04:16.1 00:04:38.3 3.0
4 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 203 4 19:43:36.0 00:17:29.5 01:06:06.5 00:06:28.7 4.0
5 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 197 5 19:43:47.0 00:16:58.5 01:06:48.5 00:07:10.7 5.0
6 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 218 6 19:50:53.0 00:18:47.1 01:12:05.9 00:12:28.1 6.0
7 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 218 9 19:52:52.0 00:18:47.1 01:14:04.9 00:14:27.1 7.0
8 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 228 10 19:54:21.0 00:19:38.8 01:14:42.2 00:15:04.4 8.0
9 106 Bluefin 171 7 19:52:24.0 00:14:44.1 01:17:39.9 00:18:02.1 9.0
10 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 168 8 19:52:34.0 00:14:28.6 01:18:05.4 00:18:27.6 10.0
11 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 223 12 19:57:37.0 00:19:12.9 01:18:24.1 00:18:46.3 11.0
12 rd Rowdy Fry, Jerry 208 11 19:57:29.0 00:17:55.4 01:19:33.6 00:19:55.8 12.0
DNF tn True North Nolasco, Peter 207 DNF No Time 00:17:50.2 No Time No Time DNF 18.0T
DNS 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 186 DNS No Time 00:16:01.6 No Time No Time DNS 18.0T
DNS rush Rush Grace, Chris,Kathy & Tom 134 DNS No Time 00:11:32.8 No Time No Time DNS 18.0T
DNS 36028 Vivaci Butz 113 DNS No Time 00:09:44.2 No Time No Time DNS 18.0T
DNS 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 94 DNS No Time 00:08:06.0 No Time No Time DNS 18.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: DAB


Version 5.7: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


 

Comments are closed.