White Cap 2013 Race 6 and Final Results

Fifteen boats came out to enjoy a warm sunny evening for the last race of the series,  the only thing missing was the wind.  After a forty minute postponement the breeze began to fill in enough to get  a start but never really settled on a strength or direction.  The course was SBTBF, and all but one boat finished within the time limit.   Congratulations to Pegasus and Martha for running away from the rest of the fleet and needing a tiebreaker,  and well done Dorado for snapping at their heels.

Once again we include the results for this race using the “golf” handicap ratings.  This week Martha and Pacemaker gained 10 sec. and Coco Solo, Rush and Kolus each gained 5.  The overall results using this system have been tabulated and, in spite of some boats racking up considerable improvements of their handicap,  no changes occurred in any boat’s position in the results.  A spread sheet of the detailed results is available if you are interested.

White Cap Series/Race 6

          White Cap Series

Race 6

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Saturday, May 11, 2013 7:22:56 PM PDT


Division: PHRF A
(13 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1   28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 60 1 19:47:39.0 00:05:10.2 01:01:28.8 00:00:00.0 1.0
2   56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 84 2 19:50:31.0 00:07:14.3 01:02:16.7 00:00:47.9 2.0
3   rush Rush Grace, Chris,Kathy & Tom 129 3 19:54:35.0 00:11:06.9 01:02:28.1 00:00:59.3 3.0
4   Martha Martha D’Arcy, Robert 171 5 20:08:00.0 00:14:44.1 01:12:15.9 00:10:47.1 4.0
5   36028 Vivace Butz, 108 4 20:03:53.0 00:09:18.4 01:13:34.6 00:12:05.8 5.0
6   21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 11 20:16:21.0 00:15:15.1 01:20:05.9 00:18:37.1 6.0
7   Annie Annie Too Pike, Ted 150 7 20:14:06.0 00:12:55.5 01:20:10.5 00:18:41.7 7.0
8   39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 149 9 20:14:55.0 00:12:50.3 01:21:04.7 00:19:35.9 8.0
DNF   1 Second wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 DNF No Time 00:19:54.3 No Time No Time DNF 14.0T
DNS   gaff Idril Truex, Michael 250 DNS No Time 00:21:32.5 No Time No Time DNS 14.0T
DNS   5 Aura Fay, Ward 249 DNS No Time 00:21:27.3 No Time No Time DNS 14.0T
DNS   TN True North   207 DNS No Time 00:17:50.2 No Time No Time DNS 14.0T
DNS   40427 The Wizard Dunlap, Piper 132 DNS No Time 00:11:22.4 No Time No Time DNS 14.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, May 10, 2013 18:41:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.17


Division: tbird
(7 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1   242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 198 6 20:11:48.0 00:17:03.7 01:13:44.3 00:00:00.0 1.0
2   448 Tsieu Walker, Scott 198 8 20:14:54.0 00:17:03.7 01:16:50.3 00:03:06.0 2.0
3   rowdy Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 10 20:15:03.0 00:17:03.7 01:16:59.3 00:03:15.0 3.0
4   1190 Raven Boling, Doug 198 12 20:16:26.0 00:17:03.7 01:18:22.3 00:04:38.0 4.0
5   542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 13 20:19:32.0 00:17:03.7 01:21:28.3 00:07:44.0 5.0
6   332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 14 20:23:26.0 00:17:03.7 01:25:22.3 00:11:38.0 6.0
DNS   1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 DNS No Time 00:17:03.7 No Time No Time DNS 8.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, May 10, 2013 18:41:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.17


Fleet: PTSA
(20 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1   28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 60 1 19:47:39.0 00:05:10.2 01:01:28.8 00:00:00.0 1.0
2   56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 84 2 19:50:31.0 00:07:14.3 01:02:16.7 00:00:47.9 2.0
3   rush Rush Grace, Chris,Kathy & Tom 129 3 19:54:35.0 00:11:06.9 01:02:28.1 00:00:59.3 3.0
4   Martha Martha D’Arcy, Robert 171 5 20:08:00.0 00:14:44.1 01:12:15.9 00:10:47.1 4.0
5   36028 Vivace Butz, 108 4 20:03:53.0 00:09:18.4 01:13:34.6 00:12:05.8 5.0
6   242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 198 6 20:11:48.0 00:17:03.7 01:13:44.3 00:12:15.5 6.0
7   448 Tsieu Walker, Scott 198 8 20:14:54.0 00:17:03.7 01:16:50.3 00:15:21.5 7.0
8   rowdy Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 10 20:15:03.0 00:17:03.7 01:16:59.3 00:15:30.5 8.0
9   1190 Raven Boling, Doug 198 12 20:16:26.0 00:17:03.7 01:18:22.3 00:16:53.5 9.0
10   21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 11 20:16:21.0 00:15:15.1 01:20:05.9 00:18:37.1 10.0
11   Annie Annie Too Pike, Ted 150 7 20:14:06.0 00:12:55.5 01:20:10.5 00:18:41.7 11.0
12   39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 149 9 20:14:55.0 00:12:50.3 01:21:04.7 00:19:35.9 12.0
13   542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 13 20:19:32.0 00:17:03.7 01:21:28.3 00:19:59.5 13.0
14   332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 14 20:23:26.0 00:17:03.7 01:25:22.3 00:23:53.5 14.0
DNF   1 Second wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 DNF No Time 00:19:54.3 No Time No Time DNF 21.0T
DNS   gaff Idril Truex, Michael 250 DNS No Time 00:21:32.5 No Time No Time DNS 21.0T
DNS   5 Aura Fay, Ward 249 DNS No Time 00:21:27.3 No Time No Time DNS 21.0T
DNS   TN True North   207 DNS No Time 00:17:50.2 No Time No Time DNS 21.0T
DNS   1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 DNS No Time 00:17:03.7 No Time No Time DNS 21.0T
DNS   40427 The Wizard Dunlap, Piper 132 DNS No Time 00:11:22.4 No Time No Time DNS 21.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: DAB


Version 5.7: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


White Cap Series/Series Standing – 6 races scored

          White Cap Series

Series Standing – 6 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Saturday, May 11, 2013 7:22:56 PM PDT


Division: PHRF A
(13 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Points
Pos
1 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan [14/DNS] 1 4 2 1 1 9.00 1
2 Martha Martha D’Arcy, Robert 1 2 1 1 [5] 4 9.00 2
3 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 4 5 5 3 3 [6] 20.00 3
4 Annie Annie Too Pike, Ted 2 4 3 5 [14/DSQ] 7 21.00 4
5 40427 The Wizard Dunlap, Piper 3 3 2 4 [14/DNF] 14/DNS 26.00 5
6 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 5 [14/DNS] 14/DNS 14/OCS 2 2 37.00 6
7 rush Rush Grace, Chris,Kathy & Tom [14/DNS] 14/DNS 14/DNS 14/DNS 4 3 49.00 7
8 1 Second wind Nicholson, Dwight [14/DNS] 6 6 14/DNS 14/DNF 14/DNF 54.00 8
9 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed [14/DNS] 14/DNS 14/DNS 14/DNS 6 8 56.00 9
10 36028 Vivace Butz, [14/DNS] 14/DNS 14/DNS 14/DNS 14/DNF 5 61.00 10
11 gaff Idril Truex, Michael [14/DNS] 7 14/DNS 14/DNS 14/DNS 14/DNS 63.00 11
12T TN True North   [14/DNS] 14/DNS 14/DNS 14/DNS 14/DNF 14/DNS 70.00T 12T
12T 5 Aura Fay, Ward [14/DNS] 14/DNS 14/DNS 14/DNS 14/DNF 14/DNS 70.00T 12T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: tbird
(7 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Points
Pos
1 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe [8/DNS] 1 1 1 1 1 5.00 1
2 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 1 2 2 2 2 [5] 9.00 2
3 1190 Raven Boling, Doug [8/DNF] 3 3 4 4 4 18.00 3
4 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 2 [8/DNS] 8/DNS 5 5 8/DNS 28.00 4
5 332 Coco Solo Carey, John [8/DNS] 8/DNS 8/DNS 3 3 6 28.00 5
6 rowdy Rowdy Fry, Jerry [8/DNS] 8/DNS 8/DNS 6 8/DNS 3 33.00 6
7 448 Tsieu Walker, Scott [8/DNS] 8/DNS 8/DNS 8/DNS 8/DNF 2 34.00 7

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Fleet: PTSA
(20 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Points
Pos
1 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan [21/DNS] 1 5 2 1 1 10.00 1
2 Martha Martha D’Arcy, Robert 1 3 1 1 [9] 4 10.00 2
3 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe [21/DNS] 2 2 3 3 6 16.00 3
4 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 4 6 6 4 5 [10] 25.00 4
5 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 5 7 8 6 4 [13] 30.00 5
6 Annie Annie Too Pike, Ted 2 5 4 11 [21/DSQ] 11 33.00 6
7 40427 The Wizard Dunlap, Piper 3 4 3 5 [21/DNF] 21/DNS 36.00 7
8 1190 Raven Boling, Doug [21/DNF] 8 9 8 8 9 42.00 8
9 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 6 [21/DNS] 21/DNS 21/OCS 2 2 52.00 9
10 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 7 [21/DNS] 21/DNS 9 10 21/DNS 68.00 10
11 332 Coco Solo Carey, John [21/DNS] 21/DNS 21/DNS 7 7 14 70.00 11
12 rush Rush Grace, Chris,Kathy & Tom [21/DNS] 21/DNS 21/DNS 21/DNS 6 3 72.00 12
13 1 Second wind Nicholson, Dwight [21/DNS] 9 7 21/DNS 21/DNF 21/DNF 79.00 13
14 rowdy Rowdy Fry, Jerry [21/DNS] 21/DNS 21/DNS 10 21/DNS 8 81.00 14
15 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed [21/DNS] 21/DNS 21/DNS 21/DNS 11 12 86.00 15
16 36028 Vivace Butz, [21/DNS] 21/DNS 21/DNS 21/DNS 21/DNF 5 89.00 16
17 448 Tsieu Walker, Scott [21/DNS] 21/DNS 21/DNS 21/DNS 21/DNF 7 91.00 17
18 gaff Idril Truex, Michael [21/DNS] 10 21/DNS 21/DNS 21/DNS 21/DNS 94.00 18
19T TN True North   [21/DNS] 21/DNS 21/DNS 21/DNS 21/DNF 21/DNS 105.00T 19T
19T 5 Aura Fay, Ward [21/DNS] 21/DNS 21/DNS 21/DNS 21/DNF 21/DNS 105.00T 19T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: DAB


Version 5.7: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


White Cap rerating 6/Race 6

          White Cap rerating 6

Race 6

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Saturday, May 11, 2013 7:31:06 PM PDT


Division: PHRF A
(13 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1   28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 60 1 19:47:39.0 00:05:10.2 01:01:28.8 00:00:00.0 1.0
2   56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 89 2 19:50:31.0 00:07:40.1 01:01:50.9 00:00:22.1 2.0
3   rush Rush Grace, Chris,Kathy & Tom 134 3 19:54:35.0 00:11:32.8 01:02:02.2 00:00:33.4 3.0
4   Martha Martha D’Arcy, Robert 181 5 20:08:00.0 00:15:35.8 01:11:24.2 00:09:55.4 4.0
5   36028 Vivaci Butz 108 4 20:03:53.0 00:09:18.4 01:13:34.6 00:12:05.8 5.0
6   39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 171 9 20:14:55.0 00:14:44.1 01:19:10.9 00:17:42.1 6.0
7   Annie Annie Too Pike, Ted 160 7 20:14:06.0 00:13:47.2 01:19:18.8 00:17:50.0 7.0
8   21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 182 11 20:16:21.0 00:15:40.9 01:19:40.1 00:18:11.3 8.0
DNF   5 Aura Fay, Ward 249 DNF No Time 00:21:27.3 No Time No Time DNF 14.0T
DNF   1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 246 DNF No Time 00:21:11.8 No Time No Time DNF 14.0T
DNF   TN True North   207 DNF No Time 00:17:50.2 No Time No Time DNF 14.0T
DNF   40427 The Wizard Dunlap, piper 132 DNF No Time 00:11:22.4 No Time No Time DNF 14.0T
DNS   gaff Idril Truex, Michael 250 DNS No Time 00:21:32.5 No Time No Time DNS 14.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, May 10, 2013 18:41:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.17


Division: tbird
(7 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1   242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 198 6 20:11:48.0 00:17:03.7 01:49:44.3 00:00:00.0 1.0
2   rowdy Rowdy Fry, Jerry 208 10 20:15:03.0 00:17:55.4 01:52:07.6 00:02:23.3 2.0
3   1190 Raven Boling, Doug 223 12 20:16:26.0 00:19:12.9 01:52:13.1 00:02:28.8 3.0
4   448 Tsieu Walker, Scott 198 8 20:14:54.0 00:17:03.7 01:52:50.3 00:03:06.0 4.0
5   542 Thatuna Lynes, John 208 13 20:19:32.0 00:17:55.4 01:56:36.6 00:06:52.3 5.0
6   332 Coco Solo Carey, John 203 14 20:23:36.0 00:17:29.5 02:01:06.5 00:11:22.2 6.0
DNS   1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 218 DNS No Time 00:18:47.1 No Time No Time DNS 8.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, May 10, 2013 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.17


Fleet: PTSA2
(20 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1   28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 60 1 19:47:39.0 00:05:10.2 01:01:28.8 00:00:00.0 1.0
2   56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 89 2 19:50:31.0 00:07:40.1 01:01:50.9 00:00:22.1 2.0
3   rush Rush Grace, Chris,Kathy & Tom 134 3 19:54:35.0 00:11:32.8 01:02:02.2 00:00:33.4 3.0
4   Martha Martha D’Arcy, Robert 181 5 20:08:00.0 00:15:35.8 01:11:24.2 00:09:55.4 4.0
5   36028 Vivaci Butz 108 4 20:03:53.0 00:09:18.4 01:13:34.6 00:12:05.8 5.0
6   39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 171 9 20:14:55.0 00:14:44.1 01:19:10.9 00:17:42.1 6.0
7   Annie Annie Too Pike, Ted 160 7 20:14:06.0 00:13:47.2 01:19:18.8 00:17:50.0 7.0
8   21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 182 11 20:16:21.0 00:15:40.9 01:19:40.1 00:18:11.3 8.0
9   242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 198 6 20:11:48.0 00:17:03.7 01:49:44.3 00:48:15.5 9.0
10   rowdy Rowdy Fry, Jerry 208 10 20:15:03.0 00:17:55.4 01:52:07.6 00:50:38.8 10.0
11   1190 Raven Boling, Doug 223 12 20:16:26.0 00:19:12.9 01:52:13.1 00:50:44.3 11.0
12   448 Tsieu Walker, Scott 198 8 20:14:54.0 00:17:03.7 01:52:50.3 00:51:21.5 12.0
13   542 Thatuna Lynes, John 208 13 20:19:32.0 00:17:55.4 01:56:36.6 00:55:07.8 13.0
14   332 Coco Solo Carey, John 203 14 20:23:36.0 00:17:29.5 02:01:06.5 00:59:37.7 14.0
DNF   5 Aura Fay, Ward 249 DNF No Time 00:21:27.3 No Time No Time DNF 21.0T
DNF   1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 246 DNF No Time 00:21:11.8 No Time No Time DNF 21.0T
DNF   TN True North   207 DNF No Time 00:17:50.2 No Time No Time DNF 21.0T
DNF   40427 The Wizard Dunlap, piper 132 DNF No Time 00:11:22.4 No Time No Time DNF 21.0T
DNS   gaff Idril Truex, Michael 250 DNS No Time 00:21:32.5 No Time No Time DNS 21.0T
DNS   1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 218 DNS No Time 00:18:47.1 No Time No Time DNS 21.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: DAB


Version 5.7: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


Comments are closed.