White Cap 2013 Race 5

PTSA White Cap Series Race 5

PTSA White Cap Series Race 5

Sixteen boats (the most this year, so far) came out to enjoy a warm sunny evening.  Satch Yarbrough provided Stepn Annie as the committee boat (thanks Satch).  The wind was a fairly steady 8 kts. but it varied from 300 deg which would make Y-G a windward-leeward course and 270 deg , a windward-leeward for Y-T, so the committee guessed wrongly and set SYTF.  The forecast predicted the wind strengthening so we set twice around.  Instead the wind softened and the usual hole developed near the tower and three boats were unable to finish within the time limit.

Most boats were early at the start line and were observed desperately trying to slow down.  Dorado avoided being OCS by millimeters.  Annie Too relearned the hard way that we cross the SF line at the end of each lap of a multilap course.

This week we welcomed Aura ( Ward Fey) from Deer Harbor to join us.  Unfortunately Aura was one of the boats that ran out of time (not very hospitable!).

The golf handicap results are included again. Based on last week’s G handicap results – Rowdy, Annie Too and Kolus each gained 10 sec., Raven and Coco Solo each gained 5 sec.

 

White Cap Series/Race 5

          White Cap Series

Race 5

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Saturday, May 4, 2013 12:25:48 AM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (12 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 60 1 19:22:16.0 00:06:50.4 03:10:25.6 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 84 2 19:28:35.0 00:09:34.6 03:14:00.4 00:03:34.8 2.0
3 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 6 19:44:34.0 00:20:10.7 03:19:23.3 00:08:57.7 3.0
4 rush Rush Grace, Chris,Kathy & Tom 129 3 19:39:22.0 00:14:42.4 03:19:39.6 00:09:14.0 4.0
5 Martha Martha D’Arcy, Robert 171 9 19:53:28.0 00:19:29.6 03:28:58.4 00:18:32.8 5.0
6 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 149 11 19:59:24.0 00:16:59.2 03:37:24.8 00:26:59.2 6.0
7T Annie Annie Too Pike, Ted 150 12 No Time 00:17:06.0 -00:17:06.0 -03:27:31.6 DSQ 13.0T
DNF 5 Aura Fay, Ward 249 DNF No Time 00:28:23.2 No Time No Time DNF 13.0T
DNF 1 Second wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 DNF No Time 00:26:20.0 No Time No Time DNF 13.0T
DNF TN True North 207 DNF No Time 00:23:35.9 No Time No Time DNF 13.0T
DNF 40427 The Wizard Dunlap, Piper 132 DNF No Time 00:15:02.9 No Time No Time DNF 13.0T
DNS gaff Idril Truex, Michael 250 DNS No Time 00:28:30.0 No Time No Time DNS 13.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, May 3, 2013 16:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 6.84


Division: tbird (6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 198 4 19:42:44.0 00:22:34.3 03:15:09.7 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 5 19:44:33.0 00:22:34.3 03:16:58.7 00:01:49.0 2.0
3 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 7 19:47:55.0 00:22:34.3 03:20:20.7 00:05:11.0 3.0
4 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 198 8 19:48:39.0 00:22:34.3 03:21:04.7 00:05:55.0 4.0
5 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 10 19:58:12.0 00:22:34.3 03:30:37.7 00:15:28.0 5.0
DNS rowdy Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 DNS No Time 00:22:34.3 No Time No Time DNS 7.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, May 3, 2013 16:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 6.84


Fleet: PTSA (18 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 60 1 19:22:16.0 00:06:50.4 03:10:25.6 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 84 2 19:28:35.0 00:09:34.6 03:14:00.4 00:03:34.8 2.0
3 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 198 4 19:42:44.0 00:22:34.3 03:15:09.7 00:04:44.1 3.0
4 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 5 19:44:33.0 00:22:34.3 03:16:58.7 00:06:33.1 4.0
5 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 6 19:44:34.0 00:20:10.7 03:19:23.3 00:08:57.7 5.0
6 rush Rush Grace, Chris,Kathy & Tom 129 3 19:39:22.0 00:14:42.4 03:19:39.6 00:09:14.0 6.0
7 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 7 19:47:55.0 00:22:34.3 03:20:20.7 00:09:55.1 7.0
8 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 198 8 19:48:39.0 00:22:34.3 03:21:04.7 00:10:39.1 8.0
9 Martha Martha D’Arcy, Robert 171 9 19:53:28.0 00:19:29.6 03:28:58.4 00:18:32.8 9.0
10 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 10 19:58:12.0 00:22:34.3 03:30:37.7 00:20:12.1 10.0
11 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 149 11 19:59:24.0 00:16:59.2 03:37:24.8 00:26:59.2 11.0
12T Annie Annie Too Pike, Ted 150 12 No Time 00:17:06.0 -00:17:06.0 -03:27:31.6 DSQ 19.0T
DNF 5 Aura Fay, Ward 249 DNF No Time 00:28:23.2 No Time No Time DNF 19.0T
DNF 1 Second wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 DNF No Time 00:26:20.0 No Time No Time DNF 19.0T
DNF TN True North 207 DNF No Time 00:23:35.9 No Time No Time DNF 19.0T
DNF 40427 The Wizard Dunlap, Piper 132 DNF No Time 00:15:02.9 No Time No Time DNF 19.0T
DNS gaff Idril Truex, Michael 250 DNS No Time 00:28:30.0 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS rowdy Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 DNS No Time 00:22:34.3 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: DAB


Version 5.7: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


 

 

White Cap Series/Series Standing – 5 races scored

          White Cap Series

Series Standing – 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Saturday, May 4, 2013 12:25:48 AM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (12 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Points
Pos
1 Martha Martha D’Arcy, Robert 1 2 1 1 5 10.00 1
2 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 4 5 5 3 3 20.00 2
3 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 13/DNS 1 4 2 1 21.00 3
4 40427 The Wizard Dunlap, Piper 3 3 2 4 13/DNF 25.00 4
5 Annie Annie Too Pike, Ted 2 4 3 5 13/DSQ 27.00 5
6 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 5 13/DNS 13/DNS 13/OCS 2 46.00 6
7 1 Second wind Nicholson, Dwight 13/DNS 6 6 13/DNS 13/DNF 51.00 7
8 rush Rush Grace, Chris,Kathy & Tom 13/DNS 13/DNS 13/DNS 13/DNS 4 56.00 8
9 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 13/DNS 13/DNS 13/DNS 13/DNS 6 58.00 9
10 gaff Idril Truex, Michael 13/DNS 7 13/DNS 13/DNS 13/DNS 59.00 10
11T TN True North 13/DNS 13/DNS 13/DNS 13/DNS 13/DNF 65.00T 11T
11T 5 Aura Fay, Ward 13/DNS 13/DNS 13/DNS 13/DNS 13/DNF 65.00T 11T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: tbird (6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Points
Pos
1 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 1 2 2 2 2 9.00 1
2 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 7/DNS 1 1 1 1 11.00 2
3 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 7/DNF 3 3 4 4 21.00 3
4 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 2 7/DNS 7/DNS 5 5 26.00 4
5 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 7/DNS 7/DNS 7/DNS 3 3 27.00 5
6 rowdy Rowdy Fry, Jerry 7/DNS 7/DNS 7/DNS 6 7/DNS 34.00 6

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Fleet: PTSA (18 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Points
Pos
1 Martha Martha D’Arcy, Robert 1 3 1 1 9 15.00 1
2 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 4 6 6 4 5 25.00 2
3 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 19/DNS 1 5 2 1 28.00 3
4 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 19/DNS 2 2 3 3 29.00 4
5 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 5 7 8 6 4 30.00 5
6 40427 The Wizard Dunlap, Piper 3 4 3 5 19/DNF 34.00 6
7 Annie Annie Too Pike, Ted 2 5 4 11 19/DSQ 41.00 7
8 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 19/DNF 8 9 8 8 52.00 8
9 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 7 19/DNS 19/DNS 9 10 64.00 9
10 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 6 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/OCS 2 65.00 10
11 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 7 7 71.00 11
12 1 Second wind Nicholson, Dwight 19/DNS 9 7 19/DNS 19/DNF 73.00 12
13 rush Rush Grace, Chris,Kathy & Tom 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 6 82.00 13
14 rowdy Rowdy Fry, Jerry 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 10 19/DNS 86.00 14
15 gaff Idril Truex, Michael 19/DNS 10 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 86.00 15
16 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 11 87.00 16
17T TN True North 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNF 95.00T 17T
17T 5 Aura Fay, Ward 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNS 19/DNF 95.00T 17T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: DAB


Version 5.7: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


 

 

White Cap rerating 4/Race 5

          White Cap rerating 4

Race 5

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Saturday, May 4, 2013 12:36:37 AM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (12 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 60 1 19:22:16.0 00:06:50.4 01:10:25.6 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 94 2 19:28:35.0 00:10:43.0 01:12:52.0 00:02:26.4 2.0
3 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 182 6 19:44:34.0 00:20:44.9 01:18:49.1 00:08:23.5 3.0
4 rush Rush Grace, Chris,Kathy & Tom 129 3 19:39:22.0 00:14:42.4 01:19:39.6 00:09:14.0 4.0
5 Martha Martha D’Arcy, Robert 171 9 19:53:28.0 00:19:29.6 01:28:58.4 00:18:32.8 5.0
6 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 11 19:59:24.0 00:18:21.2 01:36:02.8 00:25:37.2 6.0
7T Annie Annie Too Pike, Ted 160 12 No Time 00:18:14.4 -00:18:14.4 -01:28:40.0 DSQ 13.0T
DNF 5 Aura Fay, Ward 249 DNF No Time 00:28:23.2 No Time No Time DNF 13.0T
DNF 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 246 DNF No Time 00:28:02.6 No Time No Time DNF 13.0T
DNF TN True North 207 DNF No Time 00:23:35.9 No Time No Time DNF 13.0T
DNF 40427 The Wizard Dunlap, piper 132 DNF No Time 00:15:02.9 No Time No Time DNF 13.0T
DNS gaff Idril Truex, Michael 250 DNS No Time 00:28:30.0 No Time No Time DNS 13.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, April 26, 2013 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 6.84


Division: tbird (6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 198 4 19:42:44.0 00:22:34.3 01:15:09.7 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 208 5 19:44:33.0 00:23:42.7 01:15:50.3 00:00:40.6 2.0
3 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 223 8 19:48:39.0 00:25:25.3 01:18:13.7 00:03:04.0 3.0
4 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 203 7 19:47:55.0 00:23:08.5 01:19:46.5 00:04:36.8 4.0
5 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 218 10 19:58:12.0 00:24:51.1 01:28:20.9 00:13:11.2 5.0
DNS rowdy Rowdy Fry, Jerry 208 DNS No Time 00:23:42.7 No Time No Time DNS 7.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, April 26, 2013 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 6.84


Fleet: PTSA2 (18 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan 60 1 19:22:16.0 00:06:50.4 01:10:25.6 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 56602 Silent Way Fischer, Larry 94 2 19:28:35.0 00:10:43.0 01:12:52.0 00:02:26.4 2.0
3 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 198 4 19:42:44.0 00:22:34.3 01:15:09.7 00:04:44.1 3.0
4 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 208 5 19:44:33.0 00:23:42.7 01:15:50.3 00:05:24.7 4.0
5 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 223 8 19:48:39.0 00:25:25.3 01:18:13.7 00:07:48.1 5.0
6 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 182 6 19:44:34.0 00:20:44.9 01:18:49.1 00:08:23.5 6.0
7 rush Rush Grace, Chris,Kathy & Tom 129 3 19:39:22.0 00:14:42.4 01:19:39.6 00:09:14.0 7.0
8 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 203 7 19:47:55.0 00:23:08.5 01:19:46.5 00:09:20.9 8.0
9 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 218 10 19:58:12.0 00:24:51.1 01:28:20.9 00:17:55.3 9.0
10 Martha Martha D’Arcy, Robert 171 9 19:53:28.0 00:19:29.6 01:28:58.4 00:18:32.8 10.0
11 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 11 19:59:24.0 00:18:21.2 01:36:02.8 00:25:37.2 11.0
12T Annie Annie Too Pike, Ted 160 12 No Time 00:18:14.4 -00:18:14.4 -01:28:40.0 DSQ 19.0T
DNF 5 Aura Fay, Ward 249 DNF No Time 00:28:23.2 No Time No Time DNF 19.0T
DNF 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 246 DNF No Time 00:28:02.6 No Time No Time DNF 19.0T
DNF TN True North 207 DNF No Time 00:23:35.9 No Time No Time DNF 19.0T
DNF 40427 The Wizard Dunlap, piper 132 DNF No Time 00:15:02.9 No Time No Time DNF 19.0T
DNS gaff Idril Truex, Michael 250 DNS No Time 00:28:30.0 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS rowdy Rowdy Fry, Jerry 208 DNS No Time 00:23:42.7 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: DAB


Version 5.7: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


 

Comments are closed.