Night Cap 5

Nine boats participated in the 5th race of the Night Cap Series.  The course was problematic from the dock, with the wind from the NNE while it was reported that there was no wind at the buoy (NNE of the dock).  The only, somewhat consistent, wind seemed to be along the PT shore, so a downwind start to the trestle and back (hopefully twice) was chosen.  With the wind slackening before the first boat crossed on the first lap, it was clear that  fewer than half of the fleet could finish within an hour so, the shorten course flag was posted and times were taken.

Boats that have not participated in this series have been removed from the results, so some numbers have changed although this has no effect on the overall standings.


Night Cap Series – Race night cap 5

Night Cap Series

Race night cap 5

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday, October 16, 2011 3:40:47 PM PDT

 


Division: Cruisers (5 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 79113 Step’n Annie Yarbrough, Satch 168 4 14:18:43.0 00:06:09.6 00:52:33.4 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 viagra Niagra Kaplan, jON 168 7 14:29:14.0 00:06:09.6 01:03:04.4 00:10:31.0 2.0
3 second wind Second Wind 231 8 14:34:32.0 00:08:28.2 01:06:03.8 00:13:30.4 3.0
DNF 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 DNF No Time 00:05:54.2 No Time No Time DNF 6.0T
DNS 3068 No Name Bolling, Doug 216 DNS No Time 00:07:55.2 No Time No Time DNS 6.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Monday, October 17, 2011 13:20:00.0, Length (nm) = 2.20


Division: PHRF (4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 silent way Silent Way Fischer, Larry 84 1 14:03:59.0 00:03:04.8 00:40:54.2 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 150 3 14:14:05.0 00:05:30.0 00:48:35.0 00:07:40.8 2.0
DNS 40427 The Wizard , Piper 132 DNS No Time 00:04:50.4 No Time No Time DNS 5.0T
DNS 661 Rush Tom, Chris & Kathy 129 DNS No Time 00:04:43.8 No Time No Time DNS 5.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Monday, October 17, 2011 13:20:00.0, Length (nm) = 2.20


Division: Thunderbirds (4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 2 14:10:12.0 00:07:15.6 00:42:56.4 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 thatuna Thatuna 198 5 14:21:43.0 00:07:15.6 00:54:27.4 00:11:31.0 2.0
3 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 6 14:27:39.0 00:07:15.6 01:00:23.4 00:17:27.0 3.0
DNS 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 DNS No Time 00:07:15.6 No Time No Time DNS 5.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Monday, October 17, 2011 13:20:00.0, Length (nm) = 2.20


Fleet: PTSA fleet (13 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 silent way Silent Way Fischer, Larry 84 1 14:03:59.0 00:03:04.8 00:40:54.2 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 2 14:10:12.0 00:07:15.6 00:42:56.4 00:02:02.2 2.0
3 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 150 3 14:14:05.0 00:05:30.0 00:48:35.0 00:07:40.8 3.0
4 79113 Step’n Annie Yarbrough, Satch 168 4 14:18:43.0 00:06:09.6 00:52:33.4 00:11:39.2 4.0
5 thatuna Thatuna 198 5 14:21:43.0 00:07:15.6 00:54:27.4 00:13:33.2 5.0
6 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 6 14:27:39.0 00:07:15.6 01:00:23.4 00:19:29.2 6.0
7 viagra Niagra Kaplan, jON 168 7 14:29:14.0 00:06:09.6 01:03:04.4 00:22:10.2 7.0
8 second wind Second Wind 231 8 14:34:32.0 00:08:28.2 01:06:03.8 00:25:09.6 8.0
DNF 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 DNF No Time 00:05:54.2 No Time No Time DNF 14.0T
DNS 3068 No Name Bolling, Doug 216 DNS No Time 00:07:55.2 No Time No Time DNS 14.0T
DNS 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 DNS No Time 00:07:15.6 No Time No Time DNS 14.0T
DNS 40427 The Wizard , Piper 132 DNS No Time 00:04:50.4 No Time No Time DNS 14.0T
DNS 661 Rush Tom, Chris & Kathy 129 DNS No Time 00:04:43.8 No Time No Time DNS 14.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Version 5.6.03: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

Night Cap Series – Series Standing – 3 races scored

Night Cap Series

Series Standing – 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday, October 16, 2011 3:40:47 PM PDT

 


Division: Cruisers (5 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper night cap 3 night cap 4 night cap 5 Total
Points
Pos
1 79113 Step’n Annie Yarbrough, Satch 1 1 1 3.00 1
2 second wind Second Wind 6/NoFin 2 3 11.00 2
3 viagra Niagra Kaplan, jON 6/NoFin 6/DNS 2 14.00 3
4 3068 No Name Bolling, Doug 2 6/DNS 6/DNS 14.00 4
5 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 6/DNS 6/DNS 6/DNF 18.00 5

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: PHRF (4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper night cap 3 night cap 4 night cap 5 Total
Points
Pos
1 silent way Silent Way Fischer, Larry 5/DNS 1 1 7.00 1
2 40427 The Wizard , Piper 1 2 5/DNS 8.00 2
3 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 3 5/DNS 2 10.00 3
4 661 Rush Tom, Chris & Kathy 2 5/DNS 5/DNS 12.00 4

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: Thunderbirds (4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper night cap 3 night cap 4 night cap 5 Total
Points
Pos
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 1 1 1 3.00 1
2 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 2 2 5/DNS 9.00 2
3 thatuna Thatuna 5/DNS 3 2 10.00 3
4 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 3 4 3 10.00 4

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Fleet: PTSA fleet (13 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper night cap 3 night cap 4 night cap 5 Total
Points
Pos
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 1 3 2 6.00 1
2 79113 Step’n Annie Yarbrough, Satch 6 4 4 14.00 2
3 silent way Silent Way Fischer, Larry 14/DNS 1 1 16.00 3
4 40427 The Wizard , Piper 2 2 14/DNS 18.00 4
5 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 8 7 6 21.00 5
6 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 5 14/DNS 3 22.00 6
7 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 4 5 14/DNS 23.00 7
8 thatuna Thatuna 14/DNS 6 5 25.00 8
9 second wind Second Wind 14/NoFin 8 8 30.00 9
10 661 Rush Tom, Chris & Kathy 3 14/DNS 14/DNS 31.00 10
11 viagra Niagra Kaplan, jON 14/NoFin 14/DNS 7 35.00 11
12 3068 No Name Bolling, Doug 7 14/DNS 14/DNS 35.00 12
13 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 14/DNS 14/DNS 14/DNF 42.00 13

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

Information is provisional and subject to modification


Version 5.6.03: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

Comments are closed.