Port to Port 2012

SCIROCCO and THATUNA racing back to PT. Photo by Wendy Feltham from SILENT WAY

(Results revised Monday, May 14.  Norma Mae has been given a provisional rating of 150 and Sea Puppy’s time has been included)

Eleven PT boats, and one Sequim boat (Sea Puppy), were ready to challenge Port Ludlow sailors Sunday morning for a race to Port Townsend.  Apparently the sight was so intimidating that no Ludlow boats dared to join in, or maybe they are all NBA fans (who knows?).

Silent Way was the first to call the RC as they finished.  By the time I got to City Dock the fifth finisher, Sirocco, was about to cross the line.  A big thanks to The Wizard for taking times in my absence.  My GPS time for Sirocco was 14:48:12 and the Wizard’s time on course for Sirocco was 2 hours 53 minutes 12 seconds.  To accommodate for this 5 minute difference, I subtracted five minutes from the time on course given for finishers 2, 3 & 4 (Silent Way, The Wizard, & Dorado) so they would be in sync with the 8 finishes I subsequently took via GPS and Sea Puppy’s time which was taken with GPS.  Confused yet?

In addition to the rated boats, Pleades finished 12th at 15:11:58.


Port to Port 2012 – Race Port to Port 2012

Port to Port 2012

Race Port to Port 2012

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Monday, May 14, 2012 6:46:25 AM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (11 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 4 14:43:27.0 00:42:14.4 02:01:12.6 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 40427 The Wizard Dunlap/Gintner 132 3 14:34:44.0 00:28:09.6 02:06:34.4 00:05:21.8 2.0
3 1190 Raven Bolling , Douglas 198 6 14:50:07.0 00:42:14.4 02:07:52.6 00:06:40.0 3.0
4 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 7 14:51:06.0 00:42:14.4 02:08:51.6 00:07:39.0 4.0
5 87 Sea Puppy von Borstel, Bruce 96 1 14:29:55.0 00:20:28.8 02:09:26.2 00:08:13.6 5.0
6 56602 Silent Way Fisher, Larry 84 2 14:32:41.0 00:17:55.2 02:14:45.8 00:13:33.2 6.0
7 79113 Step’n Annie Yarbrough, Satch 168 8 14:51:13.0 00:35:50.4 02:15:22.6 00:14:10.0 7.0
8 21 Sirocco , Lisa 150 5 14:48:12.0 00:32:00.0 02:16:12.0 00:14:59.4 8.0
9 norma mae Norma Mae , James 150 9 14:52:41.0 00:32:00.0 02:20:41.0 00:19:28.4 9.0
10 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 11 15:10:26.0 00:42:14.4 02:28:11.6 00:26:59.0 10.0
11 106 Bluefin Jacus, David 159 10 15:06:13.0 00:33:55.2 02:32:17.8 00:31:05.2 11.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, May 13, 2012 12:00:00.0, Length (nm) = 12.80

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Myron


Version 5.7: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

Comments are closed.