Thunderbirds

Port Townsend Sailing Association Thunderbird Fleet 33


— Here is the Fleet 33 Signup Sheet for new or renewed membership in both Fleet 33 (PT) and the International Thunderbird Class Association (ITCA).

— Here is the 2017 Thunderbird International Championship Regatta Notice of Race.  It contains everything you need to know about the regatta.


2017 Thunderbird International Championship Regatta to be held in Port Townsend

Jim Heumann : 10/18/2016 8:07 pm : Racing on the Bay, Thunderbirds

2017internatioinals3

Here is the official notice of race, including everything you need to know about the regatta: 2017 Thunderbird Internationals NoR

Comments are closed

Photos from the Thunderbird Regatta

Jim Heumann : 09/06/2016 8:34 pm : Racing on the Bay, Thunderbirds

To see a bunch of really great photos taken by Olga on Invader see the Thunderbird Fleet 2 Facebook page.

Comments are closed

Final Results – NW Regional Thunderbird Championship Regatta

Jim Heumann : 09/04/2016 5:14 pm : Racing out of the Bay, Thunderbirds

It was another great day of racing.  Challenging and shifty, but fun.  Final results below the photos

TBirdRegionals2016-001 TBirdRegionals2016-002 TBirdRegionals2016-003 TBirdRegionals2016-004.

2016 Thunderbird Western Regional ChampionshipSeries Standing – 7 races scored

Comments are closed

Day One Results – NW Tbird Championship Regatta

Jim Heumann : 09/03/2016 3:49 pm : Racing on the Bay, Thunderbirds

Three great races today. Here are the results from day one.

2016 Thunderbird Western Regional ChampionshipSeries Standing – 3 races scored

Comments are closed

2016 Thunderbird Northwest Regional Championship Regatta

Jim Heumann : 08/25/2016 11:09 am : Sailing on the Bay, Thunderbirds

RegionalPoster3

This fun event is begin held in Port Townsend for the second year in a row.  Find all the details and the entry form in the notice of race (below).

2016 Thunderbird Northwest Regional Regatta Notice of Race

And here are the final sailing instructions for the regatta:

2016 Thunderbird Regionals SI-v2

Comments are closed

New, Large 2015 Thunderbird Regional Gallery

JK : 10/08/2015 4:53 pm : Racing on the Bay, Thunderbirds

Steve Scharf’s large on-the-water gallery of 74 terrific pictures of the 2015 Thunderbird Regional Regatta.

Tight racing to weather in the 2015 Thunderbird Regional Regatta. Photo by Steve Scharf.

Tight racing to weather in the 2015 Thunderbird Regional Regatta. Photo by Steve Scharf.

Pictures follow the break

more »

Comments are closed

Thunderbird “Black Book”

Jim Heumann : 09/22/2015 9:33 pm : Thunderbirds, Uncategorized

BlackBookThe International Thunderbird Class “Back Book” is the definitive source for the complete specifications of a racing Thunderbird sailboat.  It includes things like mast dimensions, where the black bands on the mast and boom should be placed, length of the spinnaker pole, size of the sails, and much more.  In addition it specifies what equipment is required.  For example did you know that a racing T-Bird must carry a mechanical toilet, a permanently installed water tank of not less then ten gallons, 30 pounds of ground tackle and a two pound fire extinguisher?

For your reading pleasure the Back Book is now available here as a PDF file.  Just click on the link below.

Thunderbird Black Book

Comments are closed

Leeward Mark Rounding, Thunderbird Regional

JK : 09/14/2015 12:32 pm : Racing on the Bay, Thunderbirds

Thanks to Satch Yarbrough for sending along this video of one of the leeward mark rounding at the Thunderbird Regional Regatta, and a number of pics from the same rounding that have been added to the earlier T-bird Regional photo’s post.

Comments are closed

Photos from the T-Bird Regionals

JK : 09/11/2015 9:10 am : Racing on the Bay, Thunderbirds

Thanks to Wendy Feltham and Steve Scharf for these pictures of the 2015 Thunderbird Northwest Regional Regatta. Hopefully, more photos will be coming in soon. Click on any image to open the viewer.

Leave a response »

Thunderbird NW Regional Results

JK : 09/07/2015 7:55 pm : Racing on the Bay, Thunderbirds

2015 Thunderbird Northwest Regional Regatta

BoatSail NumberTotal ScoreFinal Order
PREDATOR1256231
THUNDERBABY1266232
FANDANGO9303
BLEW BIRD1144324
SELCHIE101435
RAVEN1190456
DORADO242557
HAVOC1019778
THATUNA542829
BOREAS1739310
SWAN10069311
FLAIR59511212
KOLUS110611313
SEAHAWK15811314
ROWDY84011515
CAVEAT24312216
MABUHAY94412917

To see a photo of the PRO’s scoring sheet click here

Leave a response »
« Page 1 »