Thunderbird “Black Book”

BlackBookThe International Thunderbird Class “Back Book” is the definitive source for the complete specifications of a racing Thunderbird sailboat.  It includes things like mast dimensions, where the black bands on the mast and boom should be placed, length of the spinnaker pole, size of the sails, and much more.  In addition it specifies what equipment is required.  For example did you know that a racing T-Bird must carry a mechanical toilet, a permanently installed water tank of not less then ten gallons, 30 pounds of ground tackle and a two pound fire extinguisher?

For your reading pleasure the Back Book is now available here as a PDF file.  Just click on the link below.

Thunderbird Black Book

By |2015-09-30T20:16:37+00:00September 22nd, 2015|Thunderbirds, Uncategorized|0 Comments

Thunderbird NW Regional Results

2015 Thunderbird Northwest Regional Regatta

BoatSail NumberTotal ScoreFinal Order
PREDATOR1256231
THUNDERBABY1266232
FANDANGO9303
BLEW BIRD1144324
SELCHIE101435
RAVEN1190456
DORADO242557
HAVOC1019778
THATUNA542829
BOREAS1739310
SWAN10069311
FLAIR59511212
KOLUS110611313
SEAHAWK15811314
ROWDY84011515
CAVEAT24312216
MABUHAY94412917

To see a photo of the PRO’s scoring sheet click here

By |2015-09-07T19:55:10+00:00September 7th, 2015|Racing on the Bay, Thunderbirds|0 Comments

T-Bird Regionals A Big Success

The starting line got crowded with 17 boats fighting for a spot. Photo by Steve Scharf.

The starting line got crowded with 17 boats fighting for a spot. Photo by Steve Scharf.

A total of 17 T-Birds showed up for a really fun weekend of Thunderbird style one-design racing at Fleet 33’s Northwest Regional Regatta. What they got was a big does of fun and a little of everything else: 10 races, aggressive starts, general recalls, sun, rain, fog, big wind, light breezes, a river of current, busy mark roundings, a couple of noisy discussions on what boat was allowed in there, highs, lows, a terrific dinner, a beer or three. Everything you could hope for. A special thanks to all the boats that traveled from more distant points to participate, and Fleet 33 for putting on such a fun event. More info and pics to follow.

By |2015-09-07T16:45:59+00:00September 7th, 2015|One-design, Racing on the Bay, Thunderbirds|0 Comments

Thunderbird Northwest Regional Regatta – Sept 5th and 6th, 2015

 

thunderbird-2

The Thunderbird regionals will once again be held on Port Townsend Bay.  We can look forward to two days of exciting racing and a tasty awards dinner.  This fun event will provide the opportunity for us in Port Townsend to meet some new TBird sailors and test our skills against boats from other parts of the northwest.  See the notice of race below for details.

2015 Thunderbird Regionals Notice of Race

 

By |2015-07-18T14:16:38+00:00July 18th, 2015|Port of Port Townsend, Thunderbirds|0 Comments