Classic Mariner’s Regatta, 2018 – Results

17 boats participated in one beautiful day of racing and one very wet one. On Saturday, long triangles were used for two twice around races with relatively steady 9 to 11 knot winds, except for a major change in direction during the second lap of the first race. This caused a delay while the course was rotated almost 90 deg. before race two.  The 8 to 10 knot wind (announced by an enormous thunderclap) was steady on Sunday, but so was the rain. As Stig pointed out, “That was very wet rain.”

Lucky Star accepted a handicap reduction to join the A fleet, and still had a good performance. Some controversy over Hakoom’s finish on Sunday is discussed after the results.

Thanks to Barb Trailer & Co. the food, beverages, and camaraderie were excellent. Gravenstein was an excellent and accommodating Committee Boat, and the crew of Martha J were speedy and responsive.

This year over half the boats were from quite a way out of town.  Thank you all for making the effort and helping to make the CMR a success once again.

 

 

Classic Mariners Regatta

Race CMR 1

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Monday, June 4, 2018 1:10:08 PM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (8 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 1190 Raven Blackbird, Associates 198 2 13:11:29.0 00:16:18.1 00:49:10.9 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 81 Sparkle Hupy, McGinn 129 1 13:08:25.0 00:10:37.3 00:51:47.7 00:02:36.9 2.0
3 7019 Pacifica Jones, Douglas 123 3 13:13:42.0 00:10:07.6 00:57:34.4 00:08:23.5 3.0
4 55 Lucky Star Downey, Craig 200 6 13:24:09.0 00:16:28.0 01:01:41.0 00:12:30.1 4.0
5 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 7 13:25:24.0 00:16:18.1 01:03:05.9 00:13:55.0 5.0
6 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 8 13:25:43.0 00:16:18.1 01:03:24.9 00:14:14.0 6.0
7 18944 Sir Isaac Bailey, John 93 4 13:18:17.0 00:07:39.4 01:04:37.6 00:15:26.7 7.0
8 226 Martha DeArcy, Robert 111 5 13:23:57.0 00:09:08.3 01:08:48.7 00:19:37.8 8.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, June 2, 2018 12:06:00.0, Length (nm) = 4.94
(2) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2017-2020
(3) RRS A9 (Series Longer than a Regatta) is in effect.


Division: PHRF B (9 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 hacoom Hacoom Younker, Linum 283 4 13:38:08.0 00:23:18.0 01:03:50.0 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 79062 Ariel of Victoria Joram 283 5 13:39:04.0 00:23:18.0 01:04:46.0 00:00:56.0 2.0
3 myrica Myrica Lauridsen, Vernon 249 3 13:38:00.0 00:20:30.1 01:06:29.9 00:02:40.0 3.0
4 348 Windsong Stewart, Andy 225 1 13:36:25.0 00:18:31.5 01:06:53.5 00:03:03.5 4.0
5 cm 31 Vito Dumas Spear, Alex 225 2 13:36:56.0 00:18:31.5 01:07:24.5 00:03:34.5 5.0
6 dolly Dolly 250 6 13:40:01.0 00:20:35.0 01:08:26.0 00:04:36.0 6.0
7 second wind Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 7 13:40:52.0 00:19:01.1 01:10:50.9 00:07:00.9 7.0
8 3 B3 Aura Fay, Ward 249 8 13:43:01.0 00:20:30.1 01:11:30.9 00:07:41.0 8.0
DNF K&G Katie & Ginny 300 DNF No Time 00:24:42.0 No Time No Time DNF 10.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, June 2, 2018 12:11:00.0, Length (nm) = 4.94
(2) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2017-2020
(3) RRS A9 (Series Longer than a Regatta) is in effect.


Fleet: CMR (17 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 1190 Raven Blackbird, Associates 198 2 13:11:29.0 00:16:18.1 00:49:10.9 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 81 Sparkle Hupy, McGinn 129 1 13:08:25.0 00:10:37.3 00:51:47.7 00:02:36.9 2.0
3 7019 Pacifica Jones, Douglas 123 3 13:13:42.0 00:10:07.6 00:57:34.4 00:08:23.5 3.0
4 55 Lucky Star Downey, Craig 200 6 13:24:09.0 00:16:28.0 01:01:41.0 00:12:30.1 4.0
5 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 7 13:25:24.0 00:16:18.1 01:03:05.9 00:13:55.0 5.0
6 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 8 13:25:43.0 00:16:18.1 01:03:24.9 00:14:14.0 6.0
7 hacoom Hacoom Younker, Linum 283 12 13:38:08.0 00:23:18.0 01:03:50.0 00:14:39.1 7.0
8 18944 Sir Isaac Bailey, John 93 4 13:18:17.0 00:07:39.4 01:04:37.6 00:15:26.7 8.0
9 79062 Ariel of Victoria Joram 283 13 13:39:04.0 00:23:18.0 01:04:46.0 00:15:35.1 9.0
10 myrica Myrica Lauridsen, Vernon 249 11 13:38:00.0 00:20:30.1 01:06:29.9 00:17:19.1 10.0
11 348 Windsong Stewart, Andy 225 9 13:36:25.0 00:18:31.5 01:06:53.5 00:17:42.6 11.0
12 cm 31 Vito Dumas Spear, Alex 225 10 13:36:56.0 00:18:31.5 01:07:24.5 00:18:13.6 12.0
13 dolly Dolly 250 14 13:40:01.0 00:20:35.0 01:08:26.0 00:19:15.1 13.0
14 226 Martha DeArcy, Robert 111 5 13:23:57.0 00:09:08.3 01:08:48.7 00:19:37.8 14.0
15 second wind Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 15 13:40:52.0 00:19:01.1 01:10:50.9 00:21:40.0 15.0
16 3 B3 Aura Fay, Ward 249 16 13:43:01.0 00:20:30.1 01:11:30.9 00:22:20.1 16.0
DNF K&G Katie & Ginny 300 DNF No Time 00:24:42.0 No Time No Time DNF 18.0

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2017-2020
(2) RRS A9 (Series Longer than a Regatta) is in effect.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Myron Gauger


Version 7.5.5: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

 

Classic Mariners Regatta

Race CMR 2

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Monday, June 4, 2018 1:10:08 PM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (8 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 1190 Raven Blackbird, Associates 198 2 15:23:13.0 00:12:46.3 00:50:26.7 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 81 Sparkle Hupy, McGinn 129 1 15:21:12.0 00:08:19.2 00:52:52.8 00:02:26.0 2.0
3 55 Lucky Star Downey, Craig 200 5 15:28:09.0 00:12:54.0 00:55:15.0 00:04:48.3 3.0
4 7019 Pacifica Jones, Douglas 123 3 15:23:39.0 00:07:56.0 00:55:43.0 00:05:16.2 4.0
5 18944 Sir Isaac Bailey, John 93 4 15:24:43.0 00:05:59.9 00:58:43.1 00:08:16.3 5.0
6 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 7 15:33:23.0 00:12:46.3 01:00:36.7 00:10:10.0 6.0
7 226 Martha DeArcy, Robert 111 6 15:29:53.0 00:07:09.6 01:02:43.4 00:12:16.7 7.0
8 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 8 15:44:25.0 00:12:46.3 01:11:38.7 00:21:12.0 8.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, June 2, 2018 14:20:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.87
(2) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2017-2020
(3) RRS A9 (Series Longer than a Regatta) is in effect.


Division: PHRF B (9 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 79062 Ariel of Victoria Joram 283 2 15:43:46.0 00:18:15.2 01:00:30.8 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 cm 31 Vito Dumas Spear, Alex 225 1 15:42:18.0 00:14:30.8 01:02:47.2 00:02:16.5 2.0
3 hacoom Hacoom Younker, Linum 283 3 15:50:28.0 00:18:15.2 01:07:12.8 00:06:42.0 3.0
4 myrica Myrica Lauridsen, Vernon 249 5 15:53:10.0 00:16:03.6 01:12:06.4 00:11:35.6 4.0
5 second wind Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 4 15:52:28.0 00:14:54.0 01:12:34.0 00:12:03.2 5.0
6 348 Windsong Stewart, Andy 225 6 15:55:30.0 00:14:30.8 01:15:59.2 00:15:28.5 6.0
7 3 B3 Aura Fay, Ward 249 7 16:02:10.0 00:16:03.6 01:21:06.4 00:20:35.6 7.0
8 dolly Dolly 250 8 16:04:50.0 00:16:07.5 01:23:42.5 00:23:11.7 8.0
DNF K&G Katie & Ginny 300 DNF No Time 00:19:21.0 No Time No Time DNF 10.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, June 2, 2018 14:25:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.87
(2) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2017-2020
(3) RRS A9 (Series Longer than a Regatta) is in effect.


Fleet: CMR (17 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 1190 Raven Blackbird, Associates 198 2 15:23:13.0 00:12:46.3 00:50:26.7 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 81 Sparkle Hupy, McGinn 129 1 15:21:12.0 00:08:19.2 00:52:52.8 00:02:26.0 2.0
3 55 Lucky Star Downey, Craig 200 5 15:28:09.0 00:12:54.0 00:55:15.0 00:04:48.3 3.0
4 7019 Pacifica Jones, Douglas 123 3 15:23:39.0 00:07:56.0 00:55:43.0 00:05:16.2 4.0
5 18944 Sir Isaac Bailey, John 93 4 15:24:43.0 00:05:59.9 00:58:43.1 00:08:16.3 5.0
6 79062 Ariel of Victoria Joram 283 9 15:43:46.0 00:18:15.2 01:00:30.8 00:10:04.1 6.0
7 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 7 15:33:23.0 00:12:46.3 01:00:36.7 00:10:10.0 7.0
8 226 Martha DeArcy, Robert 111 6 15:29:53.0 00:07:09.6 01:02:43.4 00:12:16.7 8.0
9 cm 31 Vito Dumas Spear, Alex 225 8 15:42:18.0 00:14:30.8 01:02:47.2 00:12:20.5 9.0
10 hacoom Hacoom Younker, Linum 283 11 15:50:28.0 00:18:15.2 01:07:12.8 00:16:46.1 10.0
11 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 10 15:44:25.0 00:12:46.3 01:11:38.7 00:21:12.0 11.0
12 myrica Myrica Lauridsen, Vernon 249 13 15:53:10.0 00:16:03.6 01:12:06.4 00:21:39.6 12.0
13 second wind Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 12 15:52:28.0 00:14:54.0 01:12:34.0 00:22:07.3 13.0
14 348 Windsong Stewart, Andy 225 14 15:55:30.0 00:14:30.8 01:15:59.2 00:25:32.5 14.0
15 3 B3 Aura Fay, Ward 249 15 16:02:10.0 00:16:03.6 01:21:06.4 00:30:39.6 15.0
16 dolly Dolly 250 16 16:04:50.0 00:16:07.5 01:23:42.5 00:33:15.8 16.0
DNF K&G Katie & Ginny 300 DNF No Time 00:19:21.0 No Time No Time DNF 18.0

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2017-2020
(2) RRS A9 (Series Longer than a Regatta) is in effect.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Myron Gauger


Version 7.5.5: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

 

Classic Mariners Regatta

Race CMR 3

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Monday, June 4, 2018 1:10:08 PM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (8 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 1190 Raven Blackbird, Associates 198 3 13:04:38.0 00:14:19.3 00:45:18.7 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 18944 Sir Isaac Bailey, John 93 1 13:00:35.0 00:06:43.6 00:48:51.4 00:03:32.7 2.0
3 55 Lucky Star Downey, Craig 200 5 13:08:28.0 00:14:28.0 00:49:00.0 00:03:41.3 3.0
4 81 Sparkle Hupy, McGinn 129 2 13:03:47.0 00:09:19.9 00:49:27.1 00:04:08.5 4.0
5 7019 Pacifica Jones, Douglas 123 4 13:08:16.0 00:08:53.8 00:54:22.2 00:09:03.5 5.0
6 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 7 13:14:57.0 00:14:19.3 00:55:37.7 00:10:19.0 6.0
7 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 8 13:15:07.0 00:14:19.3 00:55:47.7 00:10:29.0 7.0
8 226 Martha DeArcy, Robert 111 6 13:09:43.0 00:08:01.7 00:56:41.3 00:11:22.6 8.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, June 3, 2018 12:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 4.34
(2) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2017-2020
(3) RRS A9 (Series Longer than a Regatta) is in effect.


Division: PHRF B (9 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 cm 31 Vito Dumas Spear, Alex 225 1 13:23:27.0 00:16:16.5 00:57:10.5 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 79062 Ariel of Victoria Joram 283 3 13:29:27.0 00:20:28.2 00:58:58.8 00:01:48.3 2.0
3 3 B3 Aura Fay, Ward 249 4 13:30:20.0 00:18:00.7 01:02:19.3 00:05:08.8 3.0
4 second wind Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 2 13:29:14.0 00:16:42.5 01:02:31.5 00:05:21.0 4.0
5 dolly Dolly 250 6 13:32:10.0 00:18:05.0 01:04:05.0 00:06:54.5 5.0
6 myrica Myrica Lauridsen, Vernon 249 7 13:32:47.0 00:18:00.7 01:04:46.3 00:07:35.8 6.0
7 348 Windsong Stewart, Andy 225 5 13:31:29.0 00:16:16.5 01:05:12.5 00:08:02.0 7.0
DSQ hacoom Hacoom Younker, Linum 283 8 No Time 00:20:28.2 -00:20:28.2 -01:17:38.7 DSQ 10.0T
DNS K&G Katie & Ginny 300 DNS No Time 00:21:42.0 No Time No Time DNS 10.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, June 3, 2018 12:10:00.0, Length (nm) = 4.34
(2) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2017-2020
(3) RRS A9 (Series Longer than a Regatta) is in effect.


Fleet: CMR (17 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 1190 Raven Blackbird, Associates 198 3 13:04:38.0 00:14:19.3 00:45:18.7 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 18944 Sir Isaac Bailey, John 93 1 13:00:35.0 00:06:43.6 00:48:51.4 00:03:32.7 2.0
3 55 Lucky Star Downey, Craig 200 5 13:08:28.0 00:14:28.0 00:49:00.0 00:03:41.3 3.0
4 81 Sparkle Hupy, McGinn 129 2 13:03:47.0 00:09:19.9 00:49:27.1 00:04:08.5 4.0
5 7019 Pacifica Jones, Douglas 123 4 13:08:16.0 00:08:53.8 00:54:22.2 00:09:03.5 5.0
6 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 7 13:14:57.0 00:14:19.3 00:55:37.7 00:10:19.0 6.0
7 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 8 13:15:07.0 00:14:19.3 00:55:47.7 00:10:29.0 7.0
8 226 Martha DeArcy, Robert 111 6 13:09:43.0 00:08:01.7 00:56:41.3 00:11:22.6 8.0
9 cm 31 Vito Dumas Spear, Alex 225 9 13:23:27.0 00:16:16.5 00:57:10.5 00:11:51.8 9.0
10 79062 Ariel of Victoria Joram 283 11 13:29:27.0 00:20:28.2 00:58:58.8 00:13:40.1 10.0
11 3 B3 Aura Fay, Ward 249 12 13:30:20.0 00:18:00.7 01:02:19.3 00:17:00.7 11.0
12 second wind Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 10 13:29:14.0 00:16:42.5 01:02:31.5 00:17:12.8 12.0
13 dolly Dolly 250 14 13:32:10.0 00:18:05.0 01:04:05.0 00:18:46.3 13.0
14 myrica Myrica Lauridsen, Vernon 249 15 13:32:47.0 00:18:00.7 01:04:46.3 00:19:27.7 14.0
15 348 Windsong Stewart, Andy 225 13 13:31:29.0 00:16:16.5 01:05:12.5 00:19:53.8 15.0
DSQ hacoom Hacoom Younker, Linum 283 16 No Time 00:20:28.2 -00:20:28.2 -01:05:46.9 DSQ 18.0T
DNS K&G Katie & Ginny 300 DNS No Time 00:21:42.0 No Time No Time DNS 18.0T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2017-2020
(2) RRS A9 (Series Longer than a Regatta) is in effect.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Myron Gauger


Version 7.5.5: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

 

Classic Mariners Regatta

Series Standing – 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Monday, June 4, 2018 1:10:08 PM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (8 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper CMR 1 CMR 2 CMR 3 Total
Points
Pos
1 1190 Raven Blackbird, Associates 1 1 1 3.00 1
2 81 Sparkle Hupy, McGinn 2 2 4 8.00 2
3 55 Lucky Star Downey, Craig 4 3 3 10.00 3
4 7019 Pacifica Jones, Douglas 3 4 5 12.00 4
5 18944 Sir Isaac Bailey, John 7 5 2 14.00 5
6 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 6 6 6 18.00 6
7 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 5 8 7 20.00 7
8 226 Martha DeArcy, Robert 8 7 8 23.00 8

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2017-2020
(2) RRS A9 (Series Longer than a Regatta) is in effect.


Division: PHRF B (9 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper CMR 1 CMR 2 CMR 3 Total
Points
Pos
1 79062 Ariel of Victoria Joram 2 1 2 5.00 1
2 cm 31 Vito Dumas Spear, Alex 5 2 1 8.00 2
3 myrica Myrica Lauridsen, Vernon 3 4 6 13.00 3
4 hacoom Hacoom Younker, Linum 1 3 10/DSQ 14.00 4
5 second wind Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 7 5 4 16.00 5
6 348 Windsong Stewart, Andy 4 6 7 17.00 6
7 3 B3 Aura Fay, Ward 8 7 3 18.00 7
8 dolly Dolly 6 8 5 19.00 8
9 K&G Katie & Ginny 10/DNF 10/DNF 10/DNS 30.00 9

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2017-2020
(2) RRS A9 (Series Longer than a Regatta) is in effect.


Fleet: CMR (17 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper CMR 1 CMR 2 CMR 3 Total
Points
Pos
1 1190 Raven Blackbird, Associates 1 1 1 3.00 1
2 81 Sparkle Hupy, McGinn 2 2 4 8.00 2
3 55 Lucky Star Downey, Craig 4 3 3 10.00 3
4 7019 Pacifica Jones, Douglas 3 4 5 12.00 4
5 18944 Sir Isaac Bailey, John 8 5 2 15.00 5
6 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 6 7 6 19.00 6
7 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 5 11 7 23.00 7
8 79062 Ariel of Victoria Joram 9 6 10 25.00 8
9 226 Martha DeArcy, Robert 14 8 8 30.00 9
10 cm 31 Vito Dumas Spear, Alex 12 9 9 30.00 10
11 hacoom Hacoom Younker, Linum 7 10 18/DSQ 35.00 11
12 myrica Myrica Lauridsen, Vernon 10 12 14 36.00 12
13 348 Windsong Stewart, Andy 11 14 15 40.00 13
14 second wind Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 15 13 12 40.00 14
15 3 B3 Aura Fay, Ward 16 15 11 42.00 15
16 dolly Dolly 13 16 13 42.00 16
17 K&G Katie & Ginny 18/DNF 18/DNF 18/DNS 54.00 17

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2017-2020
(2) RRS A9 (Series Longer than a Regatta) is in effect.

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Myron Gauger


Version 7.5.5: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


THE FINISH

A boat finishes when its forwardmost part intersects a finite line sighted from the staff of the orange flag on the committee boat to the course edge of the pin. The rules do not call for any sound or visual signal to confirm this crossing. The use of a horn, whistle or hail has become a tradition with some RC’s but it is merely a courtesy and does not signal “your race is over”.

In this particular instance Hakoom was finishing at the pin end of the line and when her bowsprit visually intersected the course side of the pin a horn was sounded and her time was taken. It was not until her actual bow went behind the mark that it was clear she was on the wrong side of the pin. Her remedy at this point was to sail back around the outside of the pin and finish properly, as her race was not over, regardless of the horn. This was an unfortunate mistake as Hakoom was sailing well this weekend.

 

Comments are closed.