Spring Whitecap Race 2

Boreas rounds the worlds largest windward mark.

Heading for city dock from the barge.

 

Race 2 offered several challenges both for the RC and the participants.  9 boats came out and all returned safely. Details inside.

With a steady southerly, a windward-leeward course using G and I was reasonable, and Joe, as always, was fine tuning the start line.  Shortly before the start, the wind began to build from the west and the RC pulled the line and started cruising the bay in search of a course.  No good options were available with fixed marks, so the decision was made that if everyone was going to be wet and cold they might as well be racing.  The Dunlap barge near the mill was selected for the windward(?) mark and C was selected for the leeward(?) mark.  Rain was intermittent and winds were generally mid to upper teens with gust well into the 20’s.  Everyone finished.

 

Spring Whitecap Series 2018

Race 2

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Thursday, April 12, 2018 11:20:17 AM PDT


Division: A-Thunderbird (7 boats)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Adjustments Pts
1 1144 Blew Bird Dunlap/Ginther, Piper/Dan 1 19:17:44.0 1.0
2 1190 Raven Blackbird, Associates 2 19:17:50.0 2.0
3 242 Dorado Daubenburger , Joe 3 19:18:56.0 3.0
4 642 Owl Dunning, Dale 4 19:19:28.0 4.0
5 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 5 19:19:42.0 5.0
6 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 6 19:20:22.0 6.0
7 243 Caveat Bolling, Doug 7 19:22:48.0 7.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Wednesday, April 11, 2018 18:30:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.10
(2) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2017-2020
(3) RRS A9 (Series Longer than a Regatta) is in effect.
(4) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 1


Division: B-PHRF (2 boats)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 SW Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 2 19:28:25.0 00:19:38.1 00:33:46.9 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 106 Blue Fin Jacus, David 177 1 19:26:23.0 00:15:02.7 00:36:20.3 00:02:33.4 2.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Wednesday, April 11, 2018 18:35:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.10
(2) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2017-2020
(3) RRS A9 (Series Longer than a Regatta) is in effect.
(4) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 1

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Dave/Myron


Version 7.5.5: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

 

Spring Whitecap Series 2018

Series Standing – 2 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Thursday, April 12, 2018 11:20:17 AM PDT

 


Division: A-Thunderbird (7 boats)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Total
Points
Pos
1 1144 Blew Bird Dunlap/Ginther, Piper/Dan 1 1 2.00 1
2 1190 Raven Blackbird, Associates 3 2 5.00 2
3 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 2 5 7.00 3
4 242 Dorado Daubenburger , Joe 4 3 7.00 4
5 642 Owl Dunning, Dale 6 4 10.00 5
6 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 5 6 11.00 6
7 243 Caveat Bolling, Doug 8/DNC 7 15.00 7

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2017-2020
(2) RRS A9 (Series Longer than a Regatta) is in effect.
(3) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 1


Division: B-PHRF (2 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Race 1 Race 2 Total
Points
Pos
1 106 Blue Fin Jacus, David 1 2 3.00 1
2 SW Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 3/DNC 1 4.00 2

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2017-2020
(2) RRS A9 (Series Longer than a Regatta) is in effect.
(3) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 1

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Dave/Myron


Version 7.5.5: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

Comments are closed.