Fall Nightcap Series – 2017. Race 5 Results and Series Standings

There were gale warnings in the strait and the forecasts for the bay all said winds in the 20’s with gusts in the 30’s.  So, although the wind in the Boat Haven was only 12 – 14 kts., the mandated consensus meeting at the CB attracted representatives from six boats.  It was eventually decided to do a dock start and run course SITIF (which turned out to be 45° off of a W/L course).

The wind at the start was quite variable in speed, 15 -17 kts. with frequent sags to 12 and gusts to 20+, wind direction was fairly steady at 150ºM ±5º.  The usual soft spot around the tower appeared to be absent.  While the fleet was rounding the tower the wind back at the dock had built to 17 – 19 kts with fewer lulls and gusts.  The fleet was reasonably bunched together at the tower but  the distance between boats stretched rapidly on the broad reach to Indian Point.  The close reach to the finish was quite a romp as the ever increasing wind was 19 -22 kts.  After the last boat finished, a 28+ kt gust was recorded.

Of interest was the cross sea of a lower frequency from the local wind waves that became evident approaching the finish.  Boats sailing parallel to the local wind waves would pitch up, with the forefoot clear of the water to about halfway to the keel, and slow noticeably, about every 30 seconds.  It is possible this phenomenon is due to waves in Admiralty Inlet being refracted as they pass Marrowstone Point.


Fall Nightcap Series – 2017

Race 5

Information is provisional and subject to modification. Results saved: Saturday, October 21, 2017 5:42:31 PM PDT


Division:    A – Thunderbird (9 boats)     

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe T-bird 1 14:14:14.0 1.0
2 1190 Raven Blackbird, Associates T-bird 2 14:16:37.0 2.0
3 642 Owl Dunning, Dale T-bird 3 14:17:11.0 3.0
4 172 Boreas Greene, Josh T-bird 4 14:18:46.0 4.0
5 549 Knot Raven Bolling, Brian T-bird 5 14:25:46.0 5.0
DNC 243 Caveat Bolling, Doug T-bird DNC No Time DNC 10.0T
DNC 332 Coco Solo Carey, John T-bird DNC No Time DNC 10.0T
DNC 542 Thatuna Lynes, John, Heumann, Jim T-bird DNC No Time DNC 10.0T
DNC 944 Mabuhay Barron, Greg T-bird DNC No Time DNC 10.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, October 21, 2017 13:26:00.0, Length (nm) = 4.30


Division: B – PHRF (5 boats)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rate Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjust Pts
1 39954 Andiamo Again Anderson, Eric 200 1 14:31:31.0 00:14:20.0 00:51:11.0 00:00:00.0 1.0
DNC B 272 Falkor Sea, Scouts 260 DNC No Time 00:18:38.0 No Time No Time DNC 6.0T
DNC E 21 Etap ?, ? 258 DNC No Time 00:18:29.4 No Time No Time DNC 6.0T
DNC 106 Bluefin Jacus, David 177 DNC No Time 00:12:41.1 No Time No Time DNC 6.0T
DNC C 36 Norma Mae Arsulich, James 160 DNC No Time 00:11:28.0 No Time No Time DNC 6.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, October 21, 2017 13:26:00.0, Length (nm) = 4.30

Information is provisional and subject to modification. Principal Race Officer: Dave B


Fall Nightcap Series – 2017

Series Standing – 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification. Results saved: Saturday, October 21, 2017 5:42:31 PM PDT


Division: A – Thunderbird (9 boats)      

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 2 3 4 5 Total
Points
Pos
1 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 2 1 2 1 6.00 1
2 1190 Raven Blackbird, Associates 3 3 3 2 11.00 2
3 642 Owl Dunning, Dale 1 10/DNC 1 3 15.00 3
4 549 Knot Raven Bolling, Brian 4 5 7 5 21.00 4
5 944 Mabuhay Barron, Greg 5 4 4 10/DNC 23.00 5
6 542 Thatuna Lynes, John, Heumann, Jim 6 6 6 10/DNC 28.00 6
7 172 Boreas Greene, Josh 10/DSQ 10/DNC 5 4 29.00 7
8 243 Caveat Bolling, Doug 10/DNC 2 8 10/DNC 30.00 8
9 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 7 10/DNC 9 10/DNC 36.00 9

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 1


Division: B – PHRF (5 boats)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 2 3 4 5 Total
Points
Pos
1 39954 Andiamo Again Anderson, Eric 1 1 2 1 5.00 1
2 106 Bluefin Jacus, David 6/DNC 6/DNC 1 6/DNC 19.00 2
3 B 272 Falkor Sea, Scouts 6/RET 2/TLE 5 6/DNC 19.00 3
4 C 36 Norma Mae Arsulich, James 6/DNC 6/DNC 3 6/DNC 21.00 4
5 E 21 Etap ?, ? 6/DNC 6/DNC 4 6/DNC 22.00 5

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 1

Information is provisional and subject to modification. Principal Race Officer: Dave B


Version 7.2.2: Scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

 

Comments are closed.