Fall Nightcap Series – 2017. Race 4 Results

After three less than stellar showings by the wind, this week the conditions were almost ideal.  Wind was 14 – 15 kts. from 140 degM with small gusts and lulls of long duration from the same direction.  As the wind improved, so did the turnout, fourteen boats hit the line this week. Course SGYF was set (W/L – 3.1 nm).

The Thunderbird start was textbook spectacular, seven boats almost perfectly aligned, the first less than a foot from OCS at the signal.  The wind held for the first windward leg but reportedly softened and shifted a little at G in the lee of the bluffs on Indian Island.  During the downwind leg the wind softened to 10 kts. but picked up again during the return from Y and finishes were generally close.

Conditions were similar for class B but finishes were much more spread out due to the disparity of boats in the PHRF fleet.

This week we welcomed Etap to our PHRF fleet.  She is an ETAP 21 I.


Fall Nightcap Series 2017

Race 4

Information is provisional and subject to modification.    Results saved: Saturday, October 14, 2017 6:49:32 PM PDT

Division: A – Thunderbird (9 boats)        

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Adjustments Pts
1 642 Owl Dunning, Dale T-bird 1 13:53:30.0 1.0
2 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe T-bird 2 13:53:48.0 2.0
3 1190 Raven Blackbird, Associates T-bird 3 13:54:25.0 3.0
4 944 Mabuhay Barron, Greg T-bird 4 13:55:29.0 4.0
5 172 Boreas Greene, Josh T-bird 5 13:58:22.0 5.0
6 542 Thatuna Lynes, John; Heumann, Jim T-bird 6 13:59:41.0 6.0
7 549 Knot Raven Bolling, Brian T-bird 7 14:00:04.0 7.0
8 243 Caveat Bolling, Doug T-bird 8 14:00:25.0 8.0
9 332 Coco Solo Carey, John T-bird 9 14:01:54.0 9.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, October 14, 2017 13:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.10


Division: B – PHRF (5 boats)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjust. Pts
1 106 Bluefin Jacus, David 177 1 14:10:00.0 00:09:08.7 00:50:51.3 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 39954 Andiamo Again Anderson, Eric 200 3 14:18:46.0 00:10:20.0 00:58:26.0 00:07:34.7 2.0
3 C 36 Norma Mae Arsulich, James 160 2 14:18:35.0 00:08:16.0 01:00:19.0 00:09:27.7 3.0
4 E 21 Etap ?, ? 258 4 14:36:10.0 00:13:19.8 01:12:50.2 00:21:58.9 4.0
5 B 272 Falkor Sea, Scouts 260 5 14:45:02.0 00:13:26.0 01:21:36.0 00:30:44.7 5.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, October 14, 2017 13:10:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.10

Information is provisional and subject to modification.  Principal Race Officer: Dave B


Fall Nightcap Series 2017

Series Standing – 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification.  Results saved: Saturday, October 14, 2017 6:49:32 PM PDT

Division: A – Thunderbird (9 boats)      

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 2 3 Total
Points
Pos
1 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 2 1 2 5.00 1
2 1190 Raven Blackbird, Associates 3 3 3 9.00 2
3 642 Owl Dunning, Dale 1 10/DNC 1 12.00 3
4 944 Mabuhay Barron, Greg 5 4 4 13.00 4
5 549 Knot Raven Bolling, Brian 4 5 7 16.00 5
6 542 Thatuna Lynes, John; Heumann, Jim 6 6 6 18.00 6
7 243 Caveat Bolling, Doug 10/DNC 2 8 20.00 7
8 172 Boreas Greene, Josh 10/DSQ 10/DNC 5 25.00 8
9 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 7 10/DNC 9 26.00 9

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 1


Division: B – PHRF (5 boats)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 2 3 4 Total
Points
Pos
1 39954 Andiamo Again Anderson, Eric 1 1  2 4.00 1
2 106 Bluefin Jacus, David 6/DNC 6/DNC 1 13.00 2
3 B 272 Falkor Sea, Scouts 6/RET 2/TLE 5 13.00 3
4 C 36 Norma Mae Arsulich, James 6/DNC 6/DNC 3 15.00 4
5 E 21 Etap ?, ? 6/DNC 6/DNC 4 16.00 5

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 1

Information is provisional and subject to modification.  Principal Race Officer: Dave B


Version 7.2.2: Scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

 

Comments are closed.