Spring Whitecap Series – Race 6

Race five was canceled due to the weather. The forecast heavy winds had not fully materialized and twenty minutes of wavering indecision by the skippers was settled by the onset of heavy rain.

The RC hoped to be able to salvage a six race series by running two races this week but that was not to be. On arrival at the Boat Haven it was observed that the wind at the Mill was light NW while locally it was light SE. By the time the CB reached the middle of the bay the wind had steadied to around 4 kts from 275ºM, the water surface showed no signs of the usual soft spots around the marks and course SYTF was set up.

About ten minutes before the start the wind shifted to 290º so the course was changed to SITF (3.1 nm.), the closest we could come to a windward leg without moving the S/F line or setting out temporary marks. This led to crowding at the boat end of the line at the start.

Almost immediately after the start the wind began to soften and boats had a struggle rounding I, but by the time they were passing the CB on the downwind leg they had 6+ kts from 310º. This did not last to the Tower and it was difficult approaching and rounding, three boats did not get that far before retiring. Away from the Tower the 6 kt breeze continued until the first three boats finished. Then it went very light and puffy and slowly veered to 045º.

Despite the difficult conditions there were some very close finishes, but there was also a boat left on the course when time ran out.

 

NOTE: Race 7 will start at City Dock.

 


Spring Whitecap Series 2017

Race 6

Information is provisional and subject to modification.  Results saved: Saturday, May 13, 2017 10:55:28 PM PDT

Division: PHRF (10 boats)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjust Pts
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, G, McGinn, B 129 1 19:56:20.0 00:06:39.9 01:38:40.1 00:00:00.0 1.0
2T BUC 26 Falkor Sea Scouts 260 2 No Time 00:13:26.0 -00:13:26.0 -01:52:06.1 RET 5.0T
2T C 36 Norma Mae Arsulich, James 160 3 No Time 00:08:16.0 -00:08:16.0 -01:46:56.1 RET 5.0T
2T 226 Martha d’Arcy, Robert 111 4 No Time 00:05:44.1 -00:05:44.1 -01:44:24.2 RET 5.0T
DNC SP Cito Rankin, Sean 255 DNC No Time 00:13:10.5 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC SW Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 DNC No Time 00:11:56.1 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC 6431 Deja Vu Gibson, Don 198 DNC No Time 00:10:13.8 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC 39954 Andiamo Anderson, Eric 180 DNC No Time 00:09:18.0 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC 106 Blue Fin Jacus, David 177 DNC No Time 00:09:08.7 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC 83330 Lucky Hall, Keith 43 DNC No Time 00:02:13.3 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, May 12, 2017 18:11:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.10


Division: Thunderbird (9 boats)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Adjustments Pts
1 172 Boreas Greene, Josh 1 19:13:28.0 1.0
2 1144 Blew Bird Dunlap, Piper 2 19:14:25.0 2.0
3 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 3 19:22:35.0 3.0
4 549 Knot Raven Bolling, Brian 4 19:26:52.0 4.0
5 243 Caveat Bolling, Doug 5 19:26:53.0 5.0
6 1190 Raven Blackbird Assoc. 6 19:27:07.0 6.0
7 944 Mabuhay Barron, Greg 7 19:56:31.0 7.0
DNF 542 Thatuna Lynes,J, Heuman,J DNF No Time DNF 9.0
DNC NWMC Risa Evans, Daniel DNC No Time DNC 10.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, May 12, 2017 18:06:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.10

Information is provisional and subject to modification.  Principal Race Officer: DaveB


Spring Whitecap Series 2017

Series Standing – 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification.  Results saved: Saturday, May 13, 2017 11:01:12 PM PDT


Division: PHRF (10 boats)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 2 3 4 6 Total
Points
Pos
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, G, McGinn, B 1 1 2 1 5.00 1
2 226 Martha d’Arcy, Robert 3 2 3 5/RET 13.00 2
3 C 36 Norma Mae Arsulich, James 6 5 5 5/RET 21.00 3
4 106 Blue Fin Jacus, David 2 11/DNC 1 11/DNC 25.00 4
5 BUC 26 Falkor Sea Scouts 8 6 7 5/RET 26.00 5
6 SW Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 11/DNC 3 4 11/DNC 29.00 6
7 SP Cito Rankin, Sean 4 9/DNS 6 11/DNC 30.00 7
8 6431 Deja Vu Gibson, Don 11/DNC 4 8 11/DNC 34.00 8
9 83330 Lucky Hall, Keith 5 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 38.00 9
10 39954 Andiamo Anderson, Eric 7 9/RET 11/DNC 11/DNC 38.00 10

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 1


Division: Thunderbird (9 boats)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 2 3 4 6 Total
Points
Pos
1 1144 Blew Bird Dunlap, Piper 2 1 1 2 6.00 1
2 172 Boreas Greene, Josh 1 4 3 1 9.00 2
3 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 3 2 4 3 12.00 3
4 1190 Raven Blackbird Assoc. 4 3 2 6 15.00 4
5 549 Knot Raven Bolling, Brian 6 6 5 4 21.00 5
6 243 Caveat Bolling, Doug 7 5 6 5 23.00 6
7 944 Mabuhay Barron, Greg 5 7 7 7 26.00 7
8 NWMC Risa Evans, Daniel 8 10/DNC 8 10/DNC 36.00 8
9 542 Thatuna Lynes,J, Heuman,J 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 9/DNF 39.00 9

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 1

Information is provisional and subject to modification.  Principal Race Officer: DaveB


Version 7.2.2: Scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

 

Comments are closed.