Spring Whitecap Series – Race 3

The CB left the Boat Haven with a steady 5 kt. NWesterly, but once outside the breakwater the sea surface showed that the wind fanned out, then disappeared about 3/4 of the way across the bay.  A temporary leeward mark was set downwind of “I” and close to the wind-line in the hope that the wind would fill more of the bay later (it did).  As the course was short and the wind uncertain, a two lap course was set (SILF2, 2¾ nm.).

By now the wind was filling the outer bay, so advantage was taken to satisfy the PHRF fleet’s expressed boredom with short windward/leeward courses and their desire for longer legs. Course SILCLF, 3⅓ nm. was set.  The 450º rounding on the return to “L” was unusual but having the PHRF fleet rounding to starboard meeting the T-birds rounding to port would have led to an interesting evening interpreting the right of way rules at a mark.

At the start the wind had settled in at a solid 5 kts.  Most of the fleet noticed that it had shifted a little to favor the CB end of the line but there was minimal barging.  The wind continued to build and, by the end of the first lap, had reached 7½ kts. in the same direction, leading to second lap times about 20% faster than the first.   Both the T-birds and the leading PHRF boats arrived at “L” at the same time but without apparent incident.  All the T-birds and the first three PHRF boats finished in less than one hour.  After the leading boats had finished the wind built to 10+ kts. but the remaining boats still needed another 10 – 20 minutes to fetch the finish.

This week we welcomed Deja Vu (Cat 30TR) to our merry (mostly) band.

REMINDER – – Protection Island Race this Saturday. See notice above.


Spring Whitecap Series 2017

Race 3

Information is provisional and subject to modification.   Results saved: Saturday, April 22, 2017 9:21:16 AM PDT Division: PHRF (10 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjust Pts
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, G, McGinn, B. 129 1 19:00:36.0 00:07:08.3 00:43:27.7 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 226 Martha d’Arcy, Robert 111 2 19:05:23.0 00:06:08.5 00:49:14.5 00:05:46.8 2.0
3 SW Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 3 19:16:45.0 00:12:46.9 00:53:58.1 00:10:30.4 3.0
4 6431 Deja Vu Gibson, Don 198 4 19:18:08.0 00:10:57.4 00:57:10.6 00:13:42.9 4.0
5 C 36 Norma Mae Arsulich, James 160 5 19:21:30.0 00:08:51.2 01:02:38.8 00:19:11.1 5.0
6 BUC26 Falkor Johnston, Elijah 255 6 19:40:40.0 00:14:06.6 01:16:33.4 00:33:05.7 6.0
7T 39954 Andiamo Anderson, Eric 180 7 No Time 00:09:57.6 -00:09:57.6 -00:53:25.3 RET 9.0T
DNS SP Cito Rankins, Sean 255 DNS No Time 00:14:06.6 No Time No Time DNS 9.0T
DNC 106 Blue Fin Jacus, David 177 DNC No Time 00:09:47.6 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC 83330 Lucky Hall, Keith 43 DNC No Time 00:02:22.8 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, April 21, 2017 18:10:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.32

Division: Thunderbird (8 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Adjustments Pts
1 1144 Blew Bird Dunlap, Piper 1 18:55:34.0 1.0
2 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 2 18:57:34.0 2.0
3 1190 Raven Blackbird Assoc. 3 18:59:25.0 3.0
4 172 Boreas Greene, Josh 4 19:00:05.0 4.0
5 243 Caveat Bolling, Doug 5 19:02:05.0 5.0
6 114 Knot Raven Bolling, Brian 6 19:02:07.0 6.0
7 944 Mabuhay Barron, Greg 7 19:04:10.0 7.0
DNC NWMC Risa Evans, Daniel DNC No Time DNC 9.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, April 21, 2017 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 2.76

Information is provisional and subject to modification.  Principal Race Officer: DaveB


Spring Whitecap Series 2017

Series Standing – 2 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification.  Results saved: Saturday, April 22, 2017 9:21:16 AM PDT

Division: PHRF (10 boats)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 2 3 Total
Points
Pos
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy, McGinn, Brian 1 1 2.00 1
2 226 Martha d’Arcy, Robert 3 2 5.00 2
3 C 36 Norma Mae Arsulich, James 6 5 11.00 3
4 106 Blue Fin Jacus, David 2 11/DNC 13.00 4
5 SP Cito Rankin, Sean 4 9/DNS 13.00 5
6 SW Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 11/DNC 3 14.00 6
7 BUC 26 Falkor Johnston, Elijah 8 6 14.00 7
8 6431 Deja Vu Gibson, Don 11/DNC 4 15.00 8
9 83330 Lucky Hall, Keith 5 11/DNC 16.00 9
10 39954 Andiamo Anderson, Eric 7 9/RET 16.00 10

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 1

Division: Thunderbird (8 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 2 3 Total
Points
Pos
1 1144 Blew Bird Dunlap, Piper 2 1 3.00 1
2 172 Boreas Greene, Josh 1 4 5.00 2
3 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 3 2 5.00 3
4 1190 Raven Blackbird Assoc. 4 3 7.00 4
5 243 Caveat Bolling, Doug 7 5 12.00 5
6 944 Mabuhay Barron, Greg 5 7 12.00 6
7 114 Knot Raven Bolling, Brian 6 6 12.00 7
8 NWMC Risa Evans, Daniel 8 9/DNC 17.00 8

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 1

Information is provisional and subject to modification.  Principal Race Officer: DaveB


Version 7.2.2:   Scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

 

Comments are closed.