Spring Whitecap Series 2017 – Race 2 Results

After last Friday’s gale which cancelled Race 1, followed by a well forecasted, windy, week it was a relief to see SE 6-8 kts forecast for race time this week.  So, the Committee Boat left the dock with a 4-5 kt. NW wind to see what was happening in the bay.

In the middle of the bay the wind was still 5 kt., steadily from 315ºM which aligns nicely with marks I and G.  The sea surface had uniform ripples with no signs of wind lines or flat spots, even in the usual places around the marks.  Course SIGF, 3¼ nm., was set.

Twenty minutes before the start the wind suddenly backed to 270º, but while the RC was considering realigning the course, the wind slowly veered to 310º. It continued this slow oscillation while gradually fading away right through the start.

After the start, with the wind very soft, the fleet spread out looking for pressure.  A few went for the starboard layline but most struggled down the middle.  The wind returned at 4 kts., but out of the NE, which closed up the scattered fleet.  The T-birds rounded the windward mark in a tight bunch.  The new wind held and turned much of the downwind leg into a reach. The wind appeared to be soft and variable around the leeward mark especially for the later boats, stiffened a little for the beat to the finish, which had become almost a starboard tack fetch, then softened again.  After almost all of the fleet had finished the wind settled in steadily from 300º at 7+ kts.  All boats finished within the time limit.

This week we welcomed the Sea Scouts’ new boat Faskor (Buccaneer 26), the NWMC T-bird Risa, and the Tripp 40 Lucky.

Reminder for some:  2017 Registration and Dues are overdue.  Registration forms are on this site under the “Join Us” tab.

Reminder for others:  2017 Sailing Instructions and Mark Descriptions are available on this site under the “Racing” tab.  Print a copy to keep on your boat. (Probably should read them too).


Spring Whitecap Series 2017

Race 2

Information is provisional and subject to modification. Results saved: Saturday, April 15, 2017 12:11:12 PM PDT

Division: PHRF (8 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy, McGinn, Brian 129 1 19:15:44.0 00:06:58.0 00:58:46.0 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 106 Blue Fin Jacus, David 177 3 19:20:26.0 00:09:33.5 01:00:52.5 00:02:06.5 2.0
3 226 Martha d’Arcy, Robert 111 2 19:19:17.0 00:05:59.6 01:03:17.4 00:04:31.3 3.0
4 SP Cito Rankin, Sean 255 6 19:30:50.0 00:13:46.2 01:07:03.8 00:08:17.8 4.0
5 83330 Lucky Hall, Keith 43 4 19:22:20.0 00:02:19.3 01:10:00.7 00:11:14.6 5.0
6 C 36 Norma Mae Arsulich, James 160 5 19:30:50.0 00:08:38.4 01:12:11.6 00:13:25.6 6.0
7 39954 Andiamo Anderson, Eric 180 7 19:55:32.0 00:09:43.2 01:35:48.8 00:37:02.8 7.0
8 BUC Faskor Johnston, Elijah 210 8 20:00:08.0 00:11:20.4 01:38:47.6 00:40:01.6 8.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, April 14, 2017 18:10:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.24


Division: Thunderbird (8 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Adjustments Pts
1 172 Boreas Greene, Josh 1 19:05:00.0 1.0
2 1144 Blew Bird Dunlap, Piper 2 19:07:34.0 2.0
3 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 3 19:10:09.0 3.0
4 1190 Raven Blackbird Assoc. 4 19:16:15.0 4.0
5 944 Mabuhay Barron, Greg 5 19:17:35.0 5.0
6 114 Knot Raven Bolling, Brian 6 19:20:52.0 6.0
7 243 Caveat Bolling, Doug 7 19:20:56.0 7.0
8 NWMC Risa Evans, Danial 8 19:47:35.0 8.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, April 14, 2017 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.24

Information is provisional and subject to modification.  Principal Race Officer: DaveB


Version 7.2.2: scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

 

Comments are closed.