WBF Shipwright’s Regatta Results

26 th Annual Shipwright’s Regatta – Feb. 25, 2017

 This year’s Shipwright’s was greeted by light southerly breezes.  A long triangular course was set so that if the wind didn’t pick up boats would have a good distance to travel within the 2 hour time limit.  If the wind picked up they could sail the course twice around.  The start was postponed for 20  minutes while  there was  no wind.  The wind remained light so the course was shortened to once around.  This worked out well as the fastest boat finished less than a minute short of one hour, and the slowest boat finished in about an hour and 40 minutes.  Ironically, the wind speed doubled as the last boats were finishing.

Twenty-three boats entered in three classes;-  A: Racing Boats (5),  B: Cruising Boats (10), & C: Thunderbirds (8).  All boats finished.

Results

Perpetual Awards

                                              Half Model Sylvie for first wooden boat to start:-   Sir Isaac

                                              Pegleg for first wooden boat to finish:-   Sir Isaac

                                              Hook for last boat to finish:-   Tarani

                                              Trident for saltiest boat or crew:-    Dorado

                                              Directional Helmet for someone who gets lost or misses a buoy:-    Impossible Dream

                                              Whack-o-meter for best use of misspent energy:-   Sorcerer’s Apprentice

                                              Wire boat for 1st boat to finish in cruising class:-    Carlyn

                                              Van Hope Community Award for largest crew: –    Norma Mae

                                              Free Haul-out for Youngest crew:-   Falkor

 

Across the line finish times (No handicaps were applied)

                                             Class A:-    Racing  (starting time: 12:20)

                                                                1. Sir Isaac –  13:19:16

                                                                2. Blue Fin – 13:21:52

                                                                3. Sorcerer’s Apprentice – 13:29:01

                                                                4. Lucky – 13:29:07

                                                                5. Andiamo – 13:48:28

                                             Class B:-   Cruising (starting time: 12:25)

                                                                1. Carlyn – 13:40:18

                                                                2. Fiddlehead – 13:41:37

                                                                3. Norma Mae – 13:41:40

                                                                4. Second Wind – 13:41:42

                                                                5. Able – 13:45:55

                                                                6. Flakor – 13:47:40

                                                                7. Impossible Dream – 13:52:07

                                                                8. Jaga – 13:53:49

                                                                9. Tipi Haere – 14:02:06

                                                               10. Tarani – 14:03:07

                                            Class C:-   Thunderbirds (starting time 12:30)

                                                               1. Dorado – 13:25:44

                                                               2. Mabuhay – 13:26:17

                                                               3. Raven – 13:26:46

                                                               4. Boreas – 13:27:18

                                                               5. Blew Bird – 13:27:51

                                                               6. Thatuna – 13:30:05

                                                               7. Caveat – 13:30:20

                                                               8. Knot Raven – 13:30:48

Comments are closed.