Summer Cat’s Paw Series 2016 – Race 4 Results

When the Committee Boat went out to set the course the wind was generally from the NW, but shifty.  The speed was 4 – 6 kts. and, from the appearance of the sea surface, it was well established over the whole bay.  Marks G and Y would have provided the best alignment with the wind but it was decided to use T and I as the wind is more reliable (?) at T than G and there is only a 15 deg. difference in bearing.  The course set was SITF, 3.1 nm.

The joint A + B start went smoothly until around preparatory flag down when the wind, already veered somewhat, suddenly veered a further 30 deg. and allowed boats near the right end of the line to head up and wipe off several boats above them against the CB forcing them to tack and wear around to start.

The wind at the CB slowly grew to 7 kts during the windward leg and was 9+ kts as the fleet passed on the downwind leg.  However, by the time most of the fleet was approaching the tower the usual hole started to develop.  This scattered the fleet as they hunted for wind, as can be seen in the wide spread in finish times.  The wind line retreated from the tower until it was halfway to the CB, once past the wind line boats made good speed to the finish.

This week we welcomed two new boats to our fleet: Andiamo, a Yamaha 30: and Miss Contraire, a Rogers 32.  Having, as yet, no details of their configuration available they have temporarily been assigned ratings baseline for their type, 185 for Andiamo and 160 for Miss Contraire.

NOTE:  Next Friday the race will be run from City Dock as Miss J is unavailable.


Summer Cat’s Paw 2016club-logo

Cat’s Paw Race #4

Information is provisional and subject to modification.  Results saved: Saturday, July 2, 2016 12:41:54 PM PDT

Division: Class A – PHRF (9 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 81 Sparkle Hupy,Guy 129 1 18:45:10.0 00:06:39.9 00:33:30.1 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 840 Falcon Sea Scouts 163 2 19:02:00.0 00:08:25.3 00:48:34.7 00:15:04.6 2.0
3 39954 Andiamo 185 3 19:13:30.0 00:09:33.5 00:58:56.5 00:25:26.4 3.0
4 43095 Miss Contraire Holman, Keith 160 4 19:20:52.0 00:08:16.0 01:07:36.0 00:34.05.9 4.0
DNC S Cito Rankins, Sean 255 DNC No Time 00:13:10.5 No Time No Time DNC 10.0T
DNC none Flygburan Bickford, Mark 250 DNC No Time 00:12:55.0 No Time No Time DNC 10.0T
DNC 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 DNC No Time 00:11:56.1 No Time No Time DNC 10.0T
DNC 36 Norma Mae Arsulich, James 150 DNC No Time 00:07:45.0 No Time No Time DNC 10.0T
DNC 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug 130 DNC No Time 00:06:43.0 No Time No Time DNC 10.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, July 1, 2016 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.10

thunderbird-2
Division: Class B – Thunderbird (11 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Adjustments Pts
1 172 Boreas Greene, Josh Thunderbird 1 18:51:11.0 1.0
2 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe Thunderbird 2 18:53:53.0 2.0
3 1248 Kuma San Yarborough, Satch Thunderbird 3 18:56:15.0 3.0
4 243 Caveat Bolling, Doug Thunderbird 4 18:58:31.0 4.0
5 542 Thatuna Lynes,Jon, Heumann,Jim Thunderbird 5 19:00:06.0 5.0
6 332 Coco Solo Carey, John Thunderbird 6 19:03:00.0 6.0
7 944 Mubahay Barron, Greg Thunderbird 7 19:08:04.0 7.0
8T 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed Thunderbird 8 No Time RET 10.0T
8T 1190 Raven Blackbird Assoc. Thunderbird 9 No Time RET 10.0T
DNC 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott Thunderbird DNC No Time DNC 12.0T
DNC 1114 Impulse Bolling, Brian Thunderbird DNC No Time DNC 12.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, July 1, 2016 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.10

Information is provisional and subject to modification. Principal Race Officer: DAB


Summer Cat’s Paw 2016club-logo

Series Standing – 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification. Results saved: Saturday, July 2, 2016 12:41:54 PM PDT

Division: Class A – PHRF (9 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Cat’s Paw #1 Cat’s Paw #2 Cat’s Paw #3 Cat’s Paw #4 Total
Points
Pos
1 81 Sparkle Hupy,Guy, Mcginn, Brian 1 1 1 1 4.00 1
2 36 Norma Mae Arsulich, James 2 5 2 10/DNC 19.00 2
3 840 Falcon Sea Scouts 6/RET 3 10/DNC 2 21.00 3
4 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug 10/DNC 2 10/DNC 10/DNC 32.00 4
5 39954 Andiamo 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 3 33.00 5
6 43095 Miss Contraire Holman, Keith 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 4 34.00 6
7 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 10/DNC 4 10/DNC 10/DNC 34.00 7
8T S Cito Rankins, Sean 6/RET 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 36.00T 8T
8T none Flygburan Bickford, Mark 6/DSQ 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 36.00T 8T

Division: Class B – Thunderbird (11 boats) (top)thunderbird-2

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Cat’s Paw #1 Cat’s Paw #2 Cat’s Paw #3 Cat’s Paw #4 Total
Points
Pos
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 1 1 1 2 5.00 1
2 1248 Kuma San Yarborough, Satch 5 2 2 3 12.00 2
3 542 Thatuna Lynes,Jon, Heumann,Jim 2 4 3 5 14.00 3
4 172 Boreas Greene, Josh 6 6 5 1 18.00 4
5 243 Caveat Bolling, Doug 4 3 7 4 18.00 5
6 1114 Impulse Bolling, Brian 8 12/DNC 4 12/DNC 36.00 6
7 944 Mubahay Barron, Greg 12/DNC 5 12/DNC 7 36.00 7
8 1190 Raven Blackbird Assoc. 3 12/DNC 12/DNC 10/RET 37.00 8
9 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 7 12/DNC 12/DNC 6 37.00 9
10 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 12/DNC 8/RET 6 12/DNC 38.00 10
11 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 10/RET 46.00 11

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 1

Information is provisional and subject to modification. Principal Race Officer: DAB


Ver. 7.2.2: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

 

Comments are closed.