Spring Whitecap Series -2016. Race 7 Results and Final Standings.

The final race of the series initially promised to be much the same as the previous one.   Fifteen boats came out to enjoy a warm and sunny evening.  Before the start the wind was 5 – 7 kts. steadily from 290 degM.   Advantage was taken of the newly replaced Trestle buoy to set course SYTF (3.4 nm) which is aligned at 285 degM.  The Thunderbirds were given the first start again with the A fleet (everyone else) starting second.

After the start the wind backed to 270 degM and strengthened to 7 – 9 kts  apparently favoring those who tacked for the right side of the course.  On the downwind leg the wind was getting above 11 kts until, about 1/4 mile downwind of the committee boat at about 18:50, the wind disappeared.  It was a long slow struggle to reach the tower.  On rounding, most of the fleet struggled back down the middle of the course but those taking a flyer to the east eventually found good wind, those going west did not.  Eventually everyone got back to the wind which was still where they left it, 1/4 mile behind the committee boat.  By this point the fleet had become bunched up and there was some interesting jockeying going on resulting in some unusual finish orders.  In the end a dozen boats finished within six minutes, a challenge for the RC to keep the right time associated with the right boat.

Congratulations to all who participated in this year’s Whitecap series, especially those who found success and those who advanced their skills, but most all to those that had fun.

 


club-logo

Spring Whitecap Series

Race 7

Information is provisional and subject to modification.   Results saved: Saturday, May 14, 2016 12:10:47 AM PDT

Division: PHRF (8 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjust Pts
1 S Cito Rankins, Sean 250 5 19:43:08.0 00:14:15.0 01:18:53.0 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 226 Martha Schooner Martha, Found. 111 1 19:37:05.0 00:06:19.6 01:20:45.4 00:01:52.4 2.0
3 81 Sparkle Hupy,Guy, McGinn.Brian 129 2 19:38:24.0 00:07:21.2 01:21:02.8 00:02:09.8 3.0
4 106 Bluefin Jacus, David 177 3 19:41:19.0 00:10:05.3 01:21:13.7 00:02:20.7 4.0
5 36 Norma Mae Arsulich, James 147 4 19:42:04.0 00:08:22.7 01:23:41.3 00:04:48.3 5.0
6 T Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 6 No Time 00:13:10.0 -00:13:10.0 -01:32:03.0 OCS 7.0
DNC 60794 Lady Eileen Crabtree, Barrett 249 DNC No Time 00:14:11.6 No Time No Time DNC 9.0T
DNC l Limfjord Leach, Peter 230 DNC No Time 00:13:06.6 No Time No Time DNC 9.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, May 13, 2016 18:10:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.42


Division: Thunderbird (9 boats) (top)thunderbird-2

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Adjustments Pts
1 1248 Kuma San Yarbrough, Satch Thunderbird 1 19:39:10.0 1.0
2 243 Caveat Bolling, Doug Thunderbird 2 19:40:21.0 2.0
3 542 Thatuna Lynes, John, Heumann, Jim Thunderbird 3 19:40:45.0 3.0
4 114 Impulse Bolling, Brian Thunderbird 4 19:42:08.0 4.0
5 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott Thunderbird 5 19:42:48.0 5.0
6 944 Mabuhay Barron, Greg Thunderbird 6 19:43:14.0 6.0
7 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe Thunderbird 7 19:43:30.0 7.0
8 1144 Blew Bird Dunlap, Piper, Ginther, Dan Thunderbird 8 19:44:51.0 8.0
9 1190 Raven Blackbird , Associates Thunderbird 9 19:49:59.0 9.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, May 13, 2016 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.42

Information is provisional and subject to modification.  Principal Race Officer: DAB


 

Spring Whitecap Seriesclub-logo

Final Series Standing – 6 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification.   Results saved: Saturday, May 14, 2016 12:10:47 AM PDT


Division: PHRF (8 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 3 4 5 6 7 Total
Points
Pos
1 81 Sparkle Hupy,Guy, McGinn.Brian 1 1 1 2 1 [3] 6.00 1
2 226 Martha Schooner Martha, Found. [3] 2 3 1 3 2 11.00 2
3 S Cito Rankins, Sean 6 4 [9/DNC] 3 2 1 16.00 3
4 106 Bluefin Jacus, David 2 [9/DNC] 2 4 4 4 16.00 4
5 36 Norma Mae Arsulich, James 5 3 [9/DNC] 9/DNC 7/DSQ 5 29.00 5
6 l Limfjord Leach, Peter [9/RET] 5 9/DNC 5 9/DNC 9/DNC 37.00 6
7 T Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight [9/RET] 9/DNC 9/DNC 7/RET 7/DSQ 7/OCS 39.00 7
8 60794 Lady Eileen Crabtree, Barrett 4 [9/DNC] 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 40.00 8


Division: Thunderbird (9 boats) (top)thunderbird-2

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 3 4 5 6 7 Total
Points
Pos
1 1248 Kuma San Yarbrough, Satch 1 [5] 2 3 2 1 9.00 1
2 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe [10/DNC] 2 1 1 1 7 12.00 2
3 1190 Raven Blackbird , Associates 3 1 3 4 3 [9] 14.00 3
4 542 Thatuna Lynes, John, Heumann, Jim 2 [8] 5 5 7 3 22.00 4
5 1144 Blew Bird Dunlap, Piper, Ginther, Dan [10/DNC] 3 6 2 5 8 24.00 5
6 114 Impulse Bolling, Brian 4 4 7 [10/DNC] 8 4 27.00 6
7 944 Mabuhay Barron, Greg [10/DNC] 7 4 6 4 6 27.00 7
8 243 Caveat Bolling, Doug [10/DNC] 6 8 7 6 2 29.00 8
9 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 5 [10/DNC] 10/DNC 8 10/DNC 5 38.00 9

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 1
(3) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

Information is provisional and subject to modification.  Principal Race Officer: DAB


Version 7.2.2: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

Comments are closed.