Spring Whitecap Series 2016 – Race 6 Results

Fourteen boats came out to enjoy a beautiful warm and sunny evening. The wind before the start was steadily NW at 6 – 8 kts and course SWTWF was used again, set a little longer this week at 5.6 nm.

In response to several requests, the starting order was reversed and class B was started ahead of class A. This worked well, with the Thunderbirds all being well clear of the starting area before the PHRF start, so unless there are objections this change will be permanent. The notification on the letter board of the change apparently caused a little confusion for some so for the next few races an announcement will be made.

The wind at the CB held for the first windward leg but for the run to the Tower it softened to 4 – 5 kts with occasional gusts to 7. Unfortunately, on this leg, two boats crossed the SF line (which was rather long) and had to be DSQ.

For the final windward leg the wind at the CB increased to 5 – 7 kts., this held for the first finishers but softened later. On this leg a boat experienced a crew overboard situation (how easily and suddenly it can happen to anyone). They made a fairly prompt recovery and did not lose much time.

Next week is the final race of this series, a make-up for race 2 which got blown away. The Summer Cat’s Paw Series starts June 3 rd. Don’t forget the Protection Island race on Saturday May 21 st. when tides are favorable.

 

Spring Whitecap Seriesclub-logo

Race 6

Information is provisional and subject to modification.   Regatta results saved: Saturday, May 7, 2016 3:30:37 PM PDT


Division: PHRF (8 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjust Pts
1 81 Sparkle Hupy,Guy, McGinn.Brian 129 1 19:12:30.0 00:12:02.4 00:50:27.6 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 S Cito Rankins, Sean 250 3 19:31:42.0 00:23:20.0 00:58:22.0 00:07:54.4 2.0
3 226 Martha Schooner Martha, Found. 111 2 19:21:30.0 00:10:21.6 01:01:08.4 00:10:40.8 3.0
4 106 Bluefin Jacus, David 177 4 19:38:00.0 00:16:31.2 01:11:28.8 00:21:01.2 4.0
5T 36 Norma Mae Arsulich, James 147 5 No Time 00:13:43.2 -00:13:43.2 -01:04:10.8 DSQ 7.0T
5T T Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 6 No Time 00:21:33.6 -00:21:33.6 -01:12:01.2 DSQ 7.0T
DNC 60794 Lady Eileen Crabtree, Barrett 249 DNC No Time 00:23:14.4 No Time No Time DNC 9.0T
DNC l Limfjord Leach, Peter 230 DNC No Time 00:21:28.0 No Time No Time DNC 9.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, May 6, 2016 18:10:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.60

thunderbird-2
Division: Thunderbird (9 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe Thunderbird 1 19:11:46.0 1.0
2 1248 Kuma San Yarbrough, Satch Thunderbird 2 19:13:20.0 2.0
3 1190 Raven Blackbird , Associates Thunderbird 3 19:13:51.0 3.0
4 944 Mabuhay Barron, Greg Thunderbird 4 19:14:28.0 4.0
5 1144 Blew Bird Dunlap, Piper, Ginther, Dan Thunderbird 5 19:15:21.0 5.0
6 243 Caveat Bolling, Doug Thunderbird 6 19:18:36.0 6.0
7 542 Thatuna Lynes, John, Heumann, Jim Thunderbird 7 19:19:40.0 7.0
8 114 Impulse Bolling, Brian Thunderbird 8 19:21:28.0 8.0
DNC 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott Thunderbird DNC No Time DNC 10.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, May 6, 2016 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.60

Information is provisional and subject to modification.   Principal Race Officer: DAB


Spring Whitecap Seriesclub-logo

Series Standing – 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification.   Regatta results saved: Saturday, May 7, 2016 3:30:37 PM PDT


Division: PHRF (8 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 3 4 5 6 Total
Points
Pos
1 81 Sparkle Hupy,Guy, McGinn.Brian 1 1 1 2 1 6.00 1
2 226 Martha Schooner Martha, Found. 3 2 3 1 3 12.00 2
3 106 Bluefin Jacus, David 2 9/DNC 2 4 4 21.00 3
4 S Cito Rankins, Sean 6 4 9/DNC 3 2 24.00 4
5 36 Norma Mae Arsulich, James 5 3 9/DNC 9/DNC 7/DSQ 33.00 5
6 l Limfjord Leach, Peter 9/RET 5 9/DNC 5 9/DNC 37.00 6
7 60794 Lady Eileen Crabtree, Barrett 4 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 40.00 7
8 T Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 9/RET 9/DNC 9/DNC 7/RET 7/DSQ 41.00 8

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 1

thunderbird-2
Division: Thunderbird (9 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 3 4 5 6 Total
Points
Pos
1 1248 Kuma San Yarbrough, Satch 1 5 2 3 2 13.00 1
2 1190 Raven Blackbird , Associates 3 1 3 4 3 14.00 2
3 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 10/DNC 2 1 1 1 15.00 3
4 1144 Blew Bird Dunlap, Piper, Ginther, Dan 10/DNC 3 6 2 5 26.00 4
5 542 Thatuna Lynes, John, Heumann, Jim 2 8 5 5 7 27.00 5
6 944 Mabuhay Barron, Greg 10/DNC 7 4 6 4 31.00 6
7 114 Impulse Bolling, Brian 4 4 7 10/DNC 8 33.00 7
8 243 Caveat Bolling, Doug 10/DNC 6 8 7 6 37.00 8
9 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 5 10/DNC 10/DNC 8 10/DNC 43.00 9

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 1

Information is provisional and subject to modification.    Principal Race Officer: DAB


Version 7.2.2: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

 

Comments are closed.