Spring Whitecap Series 2016 – Race 5 Results.

This week we finally had good, even challenging, winds.  Before the start the wind was steadily from 260 degM, very variable in speed between 5 and 17 kts. with a long frequency of oscillation.  The course set, SWTWF (4.11 nm), was aligned with the wind.  Both starts were clean except much of the A fleet was late to the line, getting mixed up with the B fleet, and two of the B fleet were within inches of OCS but did not have the benefit of being on course and at speed.

Early on the first downwind leg the wind suddenly increased and, at the committee boat, started gusting to 25+ kts. leading to several broaches followed by rapid spinnaker dousing.  Only a few boats managed to carry their kites for the whole leg.  On the subsequent upwind leg the fleet generally favored the right hand side of the course where it appeared to be less gusty.

The wind continued to increase but fortunately there were no reports of injury or damage.   Finishes were close considering the conditions, 8 boats crossed the line in a six minute span.

Spring Whitecap Seriesclub-logo

Race 5

Information is provisional and subject to modification.  Results saved: Saturday, April 30, 2016 01:34:34 AM PDT


Division: PHRF (10 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjust Pts
1 226 Martha Schooner Martha, Found. 111 1 18:55:35.0 00:07:36.2 00:42:58.8 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy, McGinn,Brian 129 2 18:57:12.0 00:08:50.2 00:43:21.8 00:00:23.0 2.0
3 S Cito Rankins, Sean 250 4 19:06:13.0 00:17:07.5 00:44:05.5 00:01:06.7 3.0
4 106 Bluefin Jacus, David 177 3 19:05:00.0 00:12:07.5 00:47:52.5 00:04:53.7 4.0
5 l Limfjord Leach, Peter 230 5 19:11:37.0 00:15:45.3 00:50:51.7 00:07:52.9 5.0
6 T Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 6 No Time 00:15:49.4 -00:15:49.4 -00:58:48.2 RET 7.0
DNC 60794 Lady Eileen Crabtree, Barrett 249 DNC No Time 00:17:03.4 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC 36 Norma Mae Arsulich, James 147 DNC No Time 00:10:04.2 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC 8868 Desperado 120 DNC No Time 00:08:13.2 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC 8871 505 120 DNC No Time 00:08:13.2 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, April 29, 2016 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 4.11


Division: Thunderbird (9 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe Thunderbird 1 18:59:50.0 1.0
2 1144 Blew Bird Dunlap, Piper, Ginther, Dan Thunderbird 2 19:01:25.0 2.0
3 1248 Kuma San Yarbrough, Satch Thunderbird 3 19:02:25.0 3.0
4 1190 Raven Blackbird , Associates Thunderbird 4 19:04:29.0 4.0
5 542 Thatuna Lynes, John, Heumann, Jim Thunderbird 5 19:05:05.0 5.0
6 944 Mabuhay Barron, Greg Thunderbird 6 19:05:36.0 6.0
7 243 Caveat Bolling, Doug Thunderbird 7 19:05:50.0 7.0
8 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott Thunderbird 8 19:07:19.0 8.0
DNC 114 Impulse Bolling, Brian Thunderbird DNC No Time DNC 10.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, April 29, 2016 18:10:00.0, Length (nm) = 4.11

Information is provisional and subject to modification.  Principal Race Officer: DAB


 

Spring Whitecap Seriesclub-logo

Series Standing – 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification.  Results saved: Saturday, April 30, 2016 01:34:34 AM PDT


Division: PHRF (10 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 3 4 5 Total
Points
Pos
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy/, McGinn.Brian 1 1 1 2 5.00 1
2 226 Martha Schooner Martha, Foundation 3 2 3 1 9.00 2
3 106 Bluefin Jacus, David 2 11/DNC 2 4 19.00 3
4 S Cito Rankins, Sean 6 4 11/DNC 3 24.00 4
5 36 Norma Mae Arsulich, James 5 3 11/DNC 11/DNC 30.00 5
6 l Limfjord Leach, Peter 11/RET 5 11/DNC 5 32.00 6
7 60794 Lady Eileen Crabtree, Barrett 4 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 37.00 7
8 T Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 11/RET 11/DNC 11/DNC 7/RET 40.00 8
9T 8868 Desperado 11/DNS 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 44.00T 9T
9T 8871 505 11/DNS 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 44.00T 9T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 1


Division: Thunderbird (9 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 3 4 5 Total
Points
Pos
1 1248 Kuma San Yarbrough, Satch 1 5 2 3 11.00 1
2 1190 Raven Blackbird , Associates 3 1 3 4 11.00 2
3 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 10/DNC 2 1 1 14.00 3
4 542 Thatuna Lynes, John, Heumann, Jim 2 8 5 5 20.00 4
5 1144 Blew Bird Dunlap, Piper, Ginther, Dan 10/DNC 3 6 2 21.00 5
6 114 Impulse Bolling, Brian 4 4 7 10/DNC 25.00 6
7 944 Mabuhay Barron, Greg 10/DNC 7 4 6 27.00 7
8 243 Caveat Bolling, Doug 10/DNC 6 8 7 31.00 8
9 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 5 10/DNC 10/DNC 8 33.00 9

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 1

Information is provisional and subject to modification.  Principal Race Officer: DAB


Version 7.2.2: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

Comments are closed.