Spring Whitecap 2016 – Race 3 Results

This was probably one of our shortest courses ever  – less than one mile.  Some boats needed over an hour and a half to complete it.

When the CB left the Boat Haven there was a light  but steady Southeasterly.  A temporary leeward mark was dropped a few hundred yards from the breakwater with the intent of using the Tower as the windward mark.  Realizing it was low tide and that Martha might have a bumpy rounding, a temporary windward mark was set in deep water a few hundred yards short of the tower.

The starts were on time, but due to a rather short line and the light wind, several Class A boats were still cluttering the starting area as the Thunderbirds started – more on this later.

The wind pretty much died halfway to the windward mark for most of the fleet although the leaders seemed to manage to keep going somehow, maybe tall masts help but the wind changed with altitude.  After forty minutes of this frustration a shortened course was announced, instructing the fleet to come straight across the finish line after rounding the windward mark. This was to ensure there were not a lot of DNFs.  Even though the leading boats had already rounded the windward mark, they all appeared to be heading towards the CB when the call was made and no complaints were heard.   In the end everyone finished with time to spare.

The after race debriefs, though as yet only moderately well attended, already appear to be useful, informative and great feedback.

The RC has received requests from members of the Thunderbird fleet that, in light air conditions, either the starting order be inverted or the Tbird start be postponed to allow all the PHRF boats to clear the starting area.  The RC is amenable to either (or neither) but the change should be permanent, not wind dependent, to avoid confusion as to who is starting when.  Feedback on this issue would be welcome, please advise.

Spring Whitecap Seriesclub-logo

Race 3

Information is provisional and subject to modification.   Regatta results saved: Friday, April 15, 2016 10:32:29 PM PDT


Division: PHRF (10 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy/, McGinn.Brian 129 1 18:52:20.0 00:02:01.3 00:45:18.7 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 226 Martha Schooner Martha, Foundation 111 2 18:54:25.0 00:01:44.3 00:47:40.7 00:02:21.9 2.0
3 36 Norma Mae Arsulich, James 147 3 19:15:03.0 00:02:18.2 01:07:44.8 00:22:26.1 3.0
4 S Cito Rankins, Sean 250 4 19:16:46.0 00:03:55.0 01:07:51.0 00:22:32.3 4.0
5 l Limfjord Leach, Peter 230 5 19:26:26.0 00:03:36.2 01:17:49.8 00:32:31.1 5.0
DNC 60794 Lady Eileen Crabtree, Barrett 249 DNC No Time 00:03:54.1 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC T Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 DNC No Time 00:03:37.1 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC 106 Bluefin Jacus, David 177 DNC No Time 00:02:46.4 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC 8868 Desperado 120 DNC No Time 00:01:52.8 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC 8871 505 120 DNC No Time 00:01:52.8 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, April 15, 2016 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 0.94


Division: Thunderbird (9 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Adjustments Pts
1 1190 Raven Blackbird , Associates Thunderbird 1 18:56:02.0 1.0
2 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe Thunderbird 2 18:57:05.0 2.0
3 1144 Blew Bird Dunlap, Piper, Ginther, Dan Thunderbird 3 18:57:39.0 3.0
4 114 Impulse Bolling, Brian Thunderbird 4 18:59:14.0 4.0
5 1248 Kuma San Yarbrough, Satch Thunderbird 5 18:59:49.0 5.0
6 243 Caveat Bolling, Doug Thunderbird 6 19:00:00.0 6.0
7 944 Mabuhay Barron, Greg Thunderbird 7 19:00:50.0 7.0
8 542 Thatuna Lynes, John, Heumann, Jim Thunderbird 8 19:04:50.0 8.0
DNC 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott Thunderbird DNC No Time DNC 10.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, April 15, 2016 18:10:00.0, Length (nm) = 0.94

Information is provisional and subject to modification.  Principal Race Officer: DAB


Spring Whitecap Seriesclub-logo

Series Standing – 2 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification.   Regatta results saved: Friday, April 15, 2016 10:32:29 PM PDT


Division: PHRF (10 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 3 Total
Points
Pos
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy/, McGinn.Brian 1 1 2.00 1
2 226 Martha Schooner Martha, Foundation 3 2 5.00 2
3 36 Norma Mae Arsulich, James 5 3 8.00 3
4 S Cito Rankins, Sean 6 4 10.00 4
5 106 Bluefin Jacus, David 2 11/DNC 13.00 5
6 60794 Lady Eileen Crabtree, Barrett 4 11/DNC 15.00 6
7 l Limfjord Leach, Peter 11/RET 5 16.00 7
8T T Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 11/RET 11/DNC 22.00T 8T
8T 8868 Desperado 11/DNS 11/DNC 22.00T 8T
8T 8871 505 11/DNS 11/DNC 22.00T 8T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 1


Division: Thunderbird (9 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 3 Total
Points
Pos
1 1190 Raven Blackbird , Associates 3 1 4.00 1
2 1248 Kuma San Yarbrough, Satch 1 5 6.00 2
3 114 Impulse Bolling, Brian 4 4 8.00 3
4 542 Thatuna Lynes, John, Heumann, Jim 2 8 10.00 4
5 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 10/DNC 2 12.00 5
6 1144 Blew Bird Dunlap, Piper, Ginther, Dan 10/DNC 3 13.00 6
7 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 5 10/DNC 15.00 7
8 243 Caveat Bolling, Doug 10/DNC 6 16.00 8
9 944 Mabuhay Barron, Greg 10/DNC 7 17.00 9

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 1

Information is provisional and subject to modification.   Principal Race Officer: DAB


Version 7.2.2: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

 

Comments are closed.