Smith Island Race – 2016 – Results

Great turnout — Fickle winds — Lots of time on the water.

[Photos available here]

Twelve boats came out for the first long distance race of the season, including some we were welcoming for the first time.  Winds before the start were very light northeasterly but, after a five minute postponement to allow a laggard to find the starting area and also to allow a visible tongue of wind to reach the start line, most of the fleet got away smartly.  Then the wind in the starting area died and a couple of boats at the back of the pack took over five minutes to reach the line.

Even with the help of the tides (Ebb in the am., Flood in the pm.) only two boats were able to finish within the 8 hr. time limit.  The Thunderbirds came close but the wind shut down after they passed Point Wilson, it must have been frustrating after all that work.

The Race Committee apologizes for not recognizing some boats and for inventing some PHRF ratings but not every boat checked in before the start.

Smith Island Raceclub-logo

Start Date/Time = Saturday, March 26, 2016 10:10:00.0,    Length (nm) = 27.70

Regatta results saved: Sunday, March 27, 2016 10:43:32 PM PDT

Fleet: PHRF (12 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy, McGinn, Brian 129 2 17:33:48.0 00:59:33.3 06:24:14.7 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 87 Sea Puppy VonBorstal, Bruce 96 1 17:19:45.0 00:44:19.2 06:25:25.8 00:01:11.1 2.0
DNF AB Able Levy, Bertram 300 DNF No Time 02:18:30.0 No Time No Time DNF 13.0T
DNF 60794 Lady Eileen Crabtree, Barratt 249 DNF No Time 01:54:57.3 No Time No Time DNF 13.0T
DNF 7 Gypsy Woman 222 DNF No Time 01:42:29.4 No Time No Time DNF 13.0T
DNF 243 Caveat Bolling, Doug 198 DNF No Time 01:31:24.6 No Time No Time DNF 13.0T
DNF 542 Thatuna Lynes, John, Heumann, Jim 198 DNF No Time 01:31:24.6 No Time No Time DNF 13.0T
DNF 114 Impulse Bolling 198 DNF No Time 01:31:24.6 No Time No Time DNF 13.0T
DNF NO Ketch? 190 DNF No Time 01:27:43.0 No Time No Time DNF 13.0T
DNF 28 Kachina 180 DNF No Time 01:23:06.0 No Time No Time DNF 13.0T
DNF 36 Norma Mae Arsulich, James 148 DNF No Time 01:08:19.6 No Time No Time DNF 13.0T
DNF 226 Martha Schooner Martha, Foundation 111 DNF No Time 00:51:14.7 No Time No Time DNF 13.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: DAB


Version 7.2.2: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

Comments are closed.