Fall Nightcap Series – Races 8 & 9 and Final Standings

The Fall Nightcap series and the 2015 racing season finished on a high note with two races in good wind conditions.  Seven Thunderbirds and Sparkle came out to enjoy the good weather.

The course was set for STLF, 3.1 nm. aligned with the fairly steady 120º M wind which was showing 7 – 9 kts. at the committee boat, and which held for the whole race.  The wind at the marks, particularly the tower, appeared to be less consistent and the finishes were quite spread out.

For the second race the wind backed ten degrees and became a little more variable in direction, it also strengthened to 8 – 11 kts. with the occasional gust over 12 at the CB.  The course was not realigned.  This time the finishes were tightly clustered with several very close.

The Race Committee congratulates all the leaders in each series for their skill and success and everyone else for their own personal victories.  The RC also thanks everyone for their patience and cooperation throughout the season.

DON’T MISS THE AWARDS PARTY ON THURSDAY!!! See poster above.

club-logoFall Nightcap

Race 8

Information is provisional and subject to modification.   Regatta results saved: Sunday, November 8, 2015 5:14:45 PM PST


Division: PHRF (4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy, McGinn, Brian 129 1 13:54:16.0 00:06:39.9 00:42:36.1 00:00:00.0 1.0
DNC 59261 Scilla Scherffius, Andy 207 DNC No Time 00:10:41.7 No Time No Time DNC 5.0T
DNC 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 183 DNC No Time 00:09:27.3 No Time No Time DNC 5.0T
DNC T 24 Felix Dunlap, Piper 50 DNC No Time 00:02:35.0 No Time No Time DNC 5.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, November 8, 2015 13:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.10


Division: Thunderbird (8 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe Thunderbird 1 13:55:58.0 1.0
2 1248 Kuma San Yarbrough, Satch Thunderbird 2 13:56:03.0 2.0
3 1190 Raven Blackbird Assoc. Thunderbird 3 13:56:21.0 3.0
4 243 Caveat Bolling, Doug Thunderbird 4 13:57:34.0 4.0
5 173 Boreas Greene, Josh Thunderbird 5 13:58:48.0 5.0
6 542 Thatuna Lynes, John Thunderbird 6 13:59:25.0 6.0
7 944 Mabuhay Barron, Greg Thunderbird 7 14:01:15.0 7.0
DNC 1144 Blew Bird Dunlap, Piper, Ginther, dan Thunderbird DNC No Time DNC 9.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, November 8, 2015 13:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.10

Information is provisional and subject to modification.   Principal Race Officer: DaveB


 

club-logoFall Nightcap

Race 9

Information is provisional and subject to modification.  Regatta results saved: Sunday, November 8, 2015 5:14:45 PM PST


Division: PHRF (4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy, McGinn, Brian 129 1 14:59:45.0 00:06:39.9 00:38:05.1 00:00:00.0 1.0
DNC 59261 Scilla Scherffius, Andy 207 DNC No Time 00:10:41.7 No Time No Time DNC 5.0T
DNC 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 183 DNC No Time 00:09:27.3 No Time No Time DNC 5.0T
DNC T 24 Felix Dunlap, Piper 50 DNC No Time 00:02:35.0 No Time No Time DNC 5.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, November 8, 2015 14:15:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.10


Division: Thunderbird (8 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Adjustments Pts
1 243 Caveat Bolling, Doug Thunderbird 1 15:00:54.0 1.0
2 1190 Raven Blackbird Assoc. Thunderbird 2 15:01:58.0 2.0
3 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe Thunderbird 3 15:02:00.0 3.0
4 542 Thatuna Lynes, John Thunderbird 4 15:02:46.0 4.0
5 1248 Kuma San Yarbrough, Satch Thunderbird 5 15:02:54.0 5.0
6 173 Boreas Greene, Josh Thunderbird 6 15:03:00.0 6.0
7 944 Mabuhay Barron, Greg Thunderbird 7 15:06:50.0 7.0
DNC 1144 Blew Bird Dunlap, Piper, Ginther, dan Thunderbird DNC No Time DNC 9.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Monday, November 9, 2015 14:15:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.10

Information is provisional and subject to modification.  Principal Race Officer: DaveB


 

club-logoFall Nightcap

Series Standing – 8 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification.  Regatta results saved: Sunday, November 8, 2015 5:14:45 PM PST


Division: PHRF (4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Points
Pos
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy, McGinn, Brian 3 2 1 1 [5/DNC] 1 1 1 10.00 1
2 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 1 1 2 2 2 [5/DNC] 5/DNC 5/DNC 18.00 2
3 T 24 Felix Dunlap, Piper [5/DNC] 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC 1 3/RET 5/DNC 5/DNC 29.00 3
4 59261 Scilla Scherffius, Andy 2 3 [5/DNC] 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC 5/DNC 30.00 4

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 1
(3) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: Thunderbird (8 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Points
Pos
1 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 1 1 1 [7] 1 1 1 3 9.00 1
2 243 Caveat Bolling, Doug 5 3 4 1 [6] 3 4 1 21.00 2
3 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 3 4 3 4 2 5 5 [6] 26.00 3
4 1190 Raven Blackbird Assoc. 4 5 [9/DSQ] 2 5 8/DSQ 3 2 29.00 4
5 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 2 2 [9/DSQ] 6 4 6 6 4 30.00 5
6 1248 Kuma San Yarbrough, Satch [9/DNC] 9/DNC 9/DSQ 3 3 2 2 5 33.00 6
7 1144 Blew Bird Dunlap, Piper, Ginther, dan [9/DNC] 9/DNC 2.5 5 9/DNC 4 9/DNC 9/DNC 47.50 7
8 944 Mabuhay Barron, Greg [9/DNC] 9/DNC 5 8 7 9/DNC 7 7 52.00 8

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 1
(3) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

Information is provisional and subject to modification.  Principal Race Officer: DaveB


Version 7.2.2: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

 

Comments are closed.