Fall Nightcap Series – Races 4 & 5.

Conditions for races 4 & 5 were almost the same as for 2 & 3.  If only we could count on such consistency– but that would get boring.  The wind in the middle of the bay was 8 – 9 kts, with occasional lulls but few gusts.  Steadily from 300º M. the choice course was again SYGF.

In the first race there was a general recall for the Thunderbirds as the three boats definitely over way early were beside the CB and obscured the view of the line.  The restart was fine, the leading boat having inches to spare.  Unfortunately three boats crossed the line on the downwind leg and had to be DSQ.  As last week the lap time was around 45 minutes.

The second race was without observable incident.  While the wind strengthened a little at the CB it apparently became more fluky in the area of both the windward and leeward marks and the lap time extended to about 55 minutes.

Feedback from our racers has affirmed the popularity of this two race format so, favorable conditions permitting, we will continue.

REMINDER – Next week’s (Oct 11 th) racing is canceled so we can attend Ted Pike’s Memorial.

Fall Nightcapclub-logo

Race 4

Information is provisional and subject to modification. Regatta results saved: Sunday, October 4, 2015 7:10:37 PM PDT


Division: PHRF (3 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy, McGinn, Brian 129 1 13:49:25.0 00:06:39.9 00:35:45.1 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 183 2 13:55:56.0 00:09:27.3 00:39:28.7 00:03:43.6 2.0
DNC 59261 Scilla Scherffius, Andy 207 DNC No Time 00:10:41.7 No Time No Time DNC 4.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, October 4, 2015 13:07:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.10


Division: Thunderbird (8 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe Thunderbird 1 14:02:21.0 1.0
2 1144 Blew Bird Dunlap, Piper, Ginther, dan Thunderbird 3 14:04:25.0 2.0
3 173 Boreas Greene, Josh Thunderbird 5 14:04:35.0 3.0
4 243 Caveat Bolling, Doug Thunderbird 7 14:05:16.0 4.0
5 944 Mabuhay Barron, Greg Thunderbird 8 14:07:25.0 5.0
6T 1190 Raven Blackbird Assoc. Thunderbird 2 14:04:02.0 DSQ 9.0T
6T 542 Thatuna Lynes, John Thunderbird 4 14:04:25.0 DSQ 9.0T
6T 1248 Kuma San Yarbrough, Satch Thunderbird 6 14:04:58.0 DSQ 9.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, October 4, 2015 13:20:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.10

Information is provisional and subject to modification.   Principal Race Officer: DaveB


Fall Nightcapclub-logo

Race 5

Information is provisional and subject to modification.   Regatta results saved: Sunday, October 4, 2015 7:10:37 PM PDT


Division: PHRF (3 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy, McGinn, Brian 129 1 15:03:20.0 00:06:39.9 00:38:40.1 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 183 2 15:12:59.0 00:09:27.3 00:45:31.7 00:06:51.6 2.0
DNC 59261 Scilla Scherffius, Andy 207 DNC No Time 00:10:41.7 No Time No Time DNC 4.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, October 4, 2015 14:18:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.10


Division: Thunderbird (8 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Adjustments Pts
1 243 Caveat Bolling, Doug Thunderbird 1 15:15:47.0 1.0
2 1190 Raven Blackbird Assoc. Thunderbird 2 15:17:01.0 2.0
3 1248 Kuma San Yarbrough, Satch Thunderbird 3 15:18:03.0 3.0
4 173 Boreas Greene, Josh Thunderbird 4 15:19:12.0 4.0
5 1144 Blew Bird Dunlap, Piper, Ginther, dan Thunderbird 5 15:19:41.0 5.0
6 542 Thatuna Lynes, John Thunderbird 6 15:19:43.0 6.0
7 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe Thunderbird 7 15:20:41.0 7.0
8 944 Mabuhay Barron, Greg Thunderbird 8 15:25:39.0 8.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, October 4, 2015 14:23:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.10

Information is provisional and subject to modification.   Principal Race Officer: DaveB


club-logoFall Nightcap

Series Standing – 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification.  Regatta results saved: Sunday, October 4, 2015 7:10:37 PM PDT


Division: PHRF (3 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 2 3 4 5 Total
Points
Pos
1 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 1 1 2 2 6.00 1
2 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy, McGinn, Brian 3 2 1 1 7.00 2
3 59261 Scilla Scherffius, Andy 2 3 4/DNC 4/DNC 13.00 3

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 1


Division: Thunderbird (8 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 2 3 4 5 Total
Points
Pos
1 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 1 1 1 7 10.00 1
2 243 Caveat Bolling, Doug 5 3 4 1 13.00 2
3 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 3 4 3 4 14.00 3
4 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 2 2 9/DSQ 6 19.00 4
5 1190 Raven Blackbird Assoc. 4 5 9/DSQ 2 20.00 5
6 1144 Blew Bird Dunlap, Piper, Ginther, dan 9/DNC 9/DNC 2.5 5 25.00 6
7 1248 Kuma San Yarbrough, Satch 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DSQ 3 30.00 7
8 944 Mabuhay Barron, Greg 9/DNC 9/DNC 5 8 31.00 8

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 1

Information is provisional and subject to modification.   Principal Race Officer: DaveB


Version 7.2.2: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

 

Comments are closed.