Summer Cat’s-paw Series 2015 – Race 6

After the early morning drizzle had waned the wind settled in steadily and firmly from the South.  Readings taken from the bluff above the Mill, the Boat Haven, the beach at Pt Hudson and the City Dock around 4:30 consistently showed 7 – 9 kts. from 100ºM ±20º.  A suitable course was set.  Then without warning at 5 pm the wind instantly switched to 300ºM±20º and strengthened with gusts to 14+ kts.   As race time and the postponement for the arriving ferry approached, the wind shifted to 280ºM±10º, stayed there and continued to build as we waited for the start. That wind direction made Y – G good windward/leeward legs and the course was set for SDYGYDF.

Unfortunately in the shuffle the second Y was inserted wrongly and indicated a Port rounding.  While a 450º rounding of a mark by a large group of boats could be interesting and exciting it is of dubious safety.  An astute sailor questioned the temporary help on the dock who correctly declared it a Stbd. rounding but failed to report that the letter needed reversing.

The wind held strength and direction for most of the race, it softened as usual in the region of G but G-Y turned out to be the planned windward/leeward course.  All but the one boat dutifully made a complete Port rounding of Y on the return, fortunately without incident.  The one boat making the Stbd. rounding gained an advantage but was not penalized for the RC’s error.

Next week will be the make-up race 7 and end of the series.  Unregistered boats will be removed from the final results, which may make small changes to the overall standings.

Summer Cat’s-paw, 2015club-logo

Race 6

Information is provisional and subject to modification Regatta results saved: Saturday, July 25, 2015 10:47:46 AM PDT

 


Division: PHRF (8 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 3068 Noname Bolling, Doug & Anne 216 2 19:42:49.0 00:18:21.6 00:52:27.4 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy, McGinn, Brian 129 1 19:38:00.0 00:10:57.9 00:55:02.1 00:02:34.7 2.0
DNS 0 Lady Eileen Crabtree, Barratt 264 DNS No Time 00:22:26.4 No Time No Time DNS 4.0
DNC 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 DNC No Time 00:19:38.1 No Time No Time DNC 9.0T
DNC 278 True North Nolasco, Peter 207 DNC No Time 00:17:35.7 No Time No Time DNC 9.0T
DNC 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 183 DNC No Time 00:15:33.3 No Time No Time DNC 9.0T
DNC 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 183 DNC No Time 00:15:33.3 No Time No Time DNC 9.0T
DNC 45 Annie Too Pike, Ted 153 DNC No Time 00:13:00.3 No Time No Time DNC 9.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, July 24, 2015 18:32:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.10


Division: Thunderbird (12 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Adjustments Pts
1 1144 Blew Bird Dunlap, Piper, Ginther, Dan Thunderbird 1 19:41:39.0 1.0
2 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe Thunderbird 2 19:42:30.0 2.0
3 172 Boreas Greene , Josh Thunderbird 3 19:42:44.0 3.0
4 542 Thatuna Lynes, John Thunderbird 4 19:43:48.0 4.0
5 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry Thunderbird 5 19:45:32.0 5.0
6 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed & Sue Thunderbird 6 19:45:36.0 6.0
7 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry Thunderbird 7 19:51:02.0 7.0
DNC 332 Coco Solo Carey, John Thunderbird DNC No Time DNC 13.0T
DNC 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott Thunderbird DNC No Time DNC 13.0T
DNC 944 Mabuhey Barron, Greg Thunderbird DNC No Time DNC 13.0T
DNC 1114 unknown Bolling Thunderbird DNC No Time DNC 13.0T
DNC 1190 Raven Blackbird Associates Thunderbird DNC No Time DNC 13.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, July 24, 2015 18:37:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.10

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Dave B


 

 

Summer Cat’s-paw, 2015club-logo

Series Standing – 6 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification. Regatta results saved: Saturday, July 25, 2015 10:47:46 AM PDT


Division: PHRF (8 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Points
Pos
1 3068 Noname Bolling, Doug &Anne 2 [3] 2/TLE 2/TLE 1 1 8.00 1
2 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy, McGinn, Brian 3 2 1 1 [6/DSQ] 2 9.00 2
3 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 5 4 2/TLE [9/DNC] 2 9/DNC 22.00 3
4 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed [9/DNC] 1 9/DNC 2/TLE 6/DSQ 9/DNC 27.00 4
5 45 Annie Too Pike, Ted [9/DNC] 5 2/TLE 2/TLE 9/DNC 9/DNC 27.00 5
6 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 1 [9/DNC] 9/DNC 2/TLE 9/DNC 9/DNC 30.00 6
7 278 True North Nolasco, Peter [9/DNC] 9/DNC 2/TLE 2/TLE 9/DNC 9/DNC 31.00 7
8 0 Lady Eileen Crabtree, Barratt 4 [9/DNC] 9/DNC 9/DNC 6/DNS 4/DNS 32.00 8

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 1
(3) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: Thunderbird (12 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Points
Pos
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 3 1 [13/DNC] 1/TLE 3 2 10.00 1
2 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 6 2 1 1/TLE [7] 4 14.00 2
3 1144 Blew Bird Dunlap, Piper, Ginther, Dan 2 [13/DNC] 13/DNC 1/TLE 1 1 18.00 3
4 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 5 [9/RET] 2/TLE 1/TLE 6 5 19.00 4
5 1190 Raven Blackbird Associates 1 4 [13/DNC] 1/TLE 2 13/DNC 21.00 5
6 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 4 3 2/TLE [13/DNC] 4 13/DNC 26.00 6
7 172 Boreas Greene , Josh [13/DNC] 13/DNC 2/TLE 1/TLE 9 3 28.00 7
8 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 7 5 [13/DNC] 1/TLE 5 13/DNC 31.00 8
9 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed & Sue 8 9/RET 2/TLE [13/DNC] 13/DNC 6 38.00 9
10 944 Mabuhey Barron, Greg [13/DNC] 6 13/DNC 1/TLE 8 13/DNC 41.00 10
11 1114 unknown Bolling [13/DNC] 13/DNC 2/TLE 13/DNC 10 13/DNC 51.00 11
12 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry [13/DNC] 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 11 7 57.00 12

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 1
(3) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Dave B


Version 7.2.2: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


 

Comments are closed.