Summer Cat’s-paw Series 2015 – Race 5

This may have been the most successful and enjoyable race of this series. Fifteen boats came out for a warm summer’s evening with generally moderate and steady breezes. Before the start, at the dock, the wind was 9 – 10 kts. from 270º M ± 20º making T-Y a reasonable upwind leg. An earlier visit to the beach at Pt Hudson showed the wind in the Inlet to be stronger and more northerly, making much of M – T a good downwind leg so with some trepidation the course was set as SAMTYDF for 7.3 nm., probably our longest course to date for an evening race.

Mindful of the last two races and how quickly the wind can change,a  possible shortened course was announced to come straight to the finish from T which was 2/3 of the distance into the race, also in case the wind died in the south of the bay the time limit was extended by half an hour.

The race went pretty much as planned except for the usual soft spot around the tower which left the RC agonizing over whether to shorten course.  But the wind picked up again on the way to Y and held for the reach along the waterfront.  Everyone finished within the normal two hours except for the last boat which needed an extra six minutes.

Summer Cat’s-paw, 2015club-logo

Race 5

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday, July 19, 2015 3:07:45 PM PDT


Division: PHRF (8 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy, McGinn, Brian 129 1 19:51:13.0 00:15:41.7 01:12:31.3 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 183 2 20:06:41.0 00:22:15.9 01:21:25.1 00:08:53.8 2.0
3 3068 Noname Bolling, Doug & Anne 216 3 20:12:32.0 00:26:16.8 01:23:15.2 00:10:43.9 3.0
4 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 4 20:29:06.0 00:28:06.3 01:37:59.7 00:25:28.4 4.0
DNS 0 Lady Eileen Crabtree, Barratt 264 DNS No Time 00:32:07.2 No Time No Time DNS 6.0
DNC 278 True North Nolasco, Peter 207 DNC No Time 00:25:11.1 No Time No Time DNC 9.0T
DNC 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 183 DNC No Time 00:22:15.9 No Time No Time DNC 9.0T
DNC 45 Annie Too Pike, Ted 153 DNC No Time 00:18:36.9 No Time No Time DNC 9.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, July 17, 2015 18:23:00.0, Length (nm) = 7.30


Division: Thunderbird (12 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Adjustments Pts
1 1144 Blew Bird Dunlap, Piper, Ginther, Dan Thunderbird 1 20:09:36.0 1.0
2 1190 Raven Blackbird Associates Thunderbird 2 20:09:41.0 2.0
3 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe Thunderbird 3 20:11:15.0 3.0
4 332 Coco Solo Carey, John Thunderbird 4 20:11:21.0 4.0
5 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott Thunderbird 5 20:12:17.0 5.0
6 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry Thunderbird 6 20:14:04.0 6.0
7 542 Thatuna Lynes, John Thunderbird 7 20:14:19.0 7.0
8 944 Mabuhey Barron, Greg Thunderbird 8 20:17:49.0 8.0
9 172 Boreas Greene , Josh Thunderbird 9 20:19:43.0 9.0
10 1114 unknown Bolling Thunderbird 10 20:22:32.0 10.0
11 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry Thunderbird 11 20:22:47.0 11.0
DNC 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed & Sue Thunderbird DNC No Time DNC 13.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, July 17, 2015 18:28:00.0, Length (nm) = 7.30

 

 

Series Standing – 5 races scoredclub-logo

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday, July 19, 2015 3:07:45 PM PDT  (corrected 07/23)


Division: PHRF (8 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Points
Pos
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy, McGinn, Brian 3 2 1 1 1 8.00 1
2 3068 Noname Bolling, Doug & Anne 2 3 2/TLE 2/TLE 3 12.00 2
3 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 9/DNC 1 9/DNC 2/TLE 2 23.00 3
4 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 5 4 2/TLE 9/DNC 4 24.00 4
5 45 Annie Too Pike, Ted 9/DNC 5 2/TLE 2/TLE 9/DNC 27.00 5
6 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 1 9/DNC 9/DNC 2/TLE 9/DNC 30.00 6
7 278 True North Nolasco, Peter 9/DNC 9/DNC 2/TLE 2/TLE 9/DNC 31.00 7
8 0 Lady Eileen Crabtree, Barratt 4 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 6/DNS 37.00 8

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 1


Division: Thunderbird (12 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Points
Pos
1 1190 Raven Blackbird Associates 1 4 2/TLE 1/TLE 2 10.00 1
2 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 6 2 1 1/TLE 7 17.00 2
3 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 3 1 13/DNC 1/TLE 3 21.00 3
4 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 5 9/RET 2/TLE 1/TLE 6 23.00 4
5 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 4 3 2/TLE 13/DNC 4 26.00 5
6 1144 Blew Bird Dunlap, Piper, Ginther, Dan 2 13/DNC 13/DNC 1/TLE 1 30.00 6
7 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 7 5 13/DNC 1/TLE 5 31.00 7
8 172 Boreas Greene , Josh 13/DNC 13/DNC 2/TLE 1/TLE 9 38.00 8
9 944 Mabuhey Barron, Greg 13/DNC 6 13/DNC 1/TLE 8 41.00 9
10 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed & Sue 8 9/RET 2/TLE 13/DNC 13/DNC 45.00 10
11 1114 unknown Bolling 13/DNC 13/DNC 2/TLE 13/DNC 10 51.00 11
12 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 11 63.00 12

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 1

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Dave B


Version 7.2.2: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


 

Comments are closed.