Classic Mariner’s Regatta

Bertram adjusts the pole. CMR 2015. Photo by Ace Spragg, NW Maritime Center.

Bertram adjusts the pole. CMR 2015. Photo by Ace Spragg, NW Maritime Center.

Only 13 boats participated in this year’s CMR.  It has been suggested that better promotion is needed.

The first course was set in a NE breeze around 7 knots.  As conditions began to deteriorate, it was decided to shorten the course for classes B and Schooners.  With a northerly breeze near town and a southerly breeze on the south side of the Bay, a windless whole formed near Boat Haven and it was feared that no boats would be able to finish in the 2 hour limit.  Fortunately, a NW breeze saved the day and all but two boats finished.

The second race was on that NW wind around 8 to 10, and all boats still participating finished easily.

The long Sunday race went off well despite your’s truly (Myron) setting two marks early in the morning that went away!  One was near Buoy 2, which then became the number 2 mark and the other was the tet near the Fort that was replaced by the one mark still in place–the orange fender.  Annie Too made a great move to go into the inlet while other boats stayed west of the mark.  She had a very significant lead when re-rounding #2 and going back into the Bay, but as the winds weakened, Sparkle took command and factored out a minute ahead of Annie Too.  Classes A and B finished so close together that there was no need to announce any time limits after the first boat of each class finished.

Overall, a beautiful weekend to race.  Thanks to all participants and the many folks who made the event possible.

Classic Mariners Regatta – Series Standing – 3 races scored

Classic Mariners Regatta

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday, June 7, 2015 8:06:11 PM PDT

 

Division: PHRF A (4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper CMR 1 CMR 2 CMR 3 Total
Points
Pos
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, McGinn 2 1 1 4.00 1
2 944 Mabu Hay Barron, Greg 1 3 4 8.00 2
3 7019 Pacifica Jones, Douglas 3 2 3 8.00 3
4 L 45 -1 Annie Too Pike, Ted 5/DNF 4 2 11.00 4

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012

Division: PHRF B (6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper CMR 1 CMR 2 CMR 3 Total
Points
Pos
1 3 Ariel of Vitoria Joram 1 2 2 5.00 1
2 hakoom Hakoom Younker, Linun 2 1 4 7.00 2
3 able Able Levy, Bertram 3 5 1 9.00 3
4 1 Second Wind Nicholson 4 3 7/DNS 14.00 4
5 0 Limfjord Leach, Peter 5 6 3 14.00 5
6 2 Unda Gurke 6 4 5 15.00 6

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012

Division: Schooner (3 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper CMR 1 CMR 2 CMR 3 Total
Points
Pos
1 toad Toadstool Trailer, Joe 1 1 4/DNS 6.00 1
2T cer Ceridwen McCleary 4/OCS 4/DSQ 4/DNS 12.00T 2T
2T myc Mycia Maier 4/DNF 4/DNS 4/DNS 12.00T 2T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012

Notes

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Myron Gauger


Classic Mariners Regatta – Race CMR 1

Classic Mariners Regatta

Race CMR 1

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday, June 7, 2015 8:06:11 PM PDT

Division: PHRF A (4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 944 Mabu Hay Barron, Greg 198 2 14:04:14.0 00:12:28.4 01:39:45.6 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 81 Sparkle Hupy, McGinn 129 1 14:03:22.0 00:08:07.6 01:43:14.4 00:03:28.8 2.0
3 7019 Pacifica Jones, Douglas 130 3 14:04:33.0 00:08:11.4 01:44:21.6 00:04:36.0 3.0
DNF L 45 -1 Annie Too Pike, Ted 153 DNF No Time 00:09:38.3 No Time No Time DNF 5.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, June 6, 2015 12:12:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.78

Division: PHRF B (6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 3 Ariel of Vitoria Joram 283 4 14:05:48.0 00:08:54.9 01:39:53.1 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 hakoom Hakoom Younker, Linun 283 5 14:06:02.0 00:08:54.9 01:40:07.1 00:00:14.0 2.0
3 able Able Levy, Bertram 300 9 14:07:41.0 00:09:27.0 01:41:14.0 00:01:20.9 3.0
4 1 Second Wind Nicholson 231 6 14:06:26.0 00:07:16.6 01:42:09.4 00:02:16.3 4.0
5 0 Limfjord Leach, Peter 230 7 14:07:15.0 00:07:14.7 01:43:00.3 00:03:07.2 5.0
6 2 Unda Gurke 225 10 14:08:04.0 00:07:05.2 01:43:58.8 00:04:05.6 6.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, June 6, 2015 12:17:00.0, Length (nm) = 1.89

Division: Schooner (3 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 toad Toadstool Trailer, Joe 225 8 14:07:28.0 00:07:05.2 01:38:22.8 00:00:00.0 1.0
2T cer Ceridwen McCleary 300 11 No Time 00:09:27.0 -00:09:27.0 -01:47:49.8 OCS 4.0T
DNF myc Mycia Maier 300 DNF No Time 00:09:27.0 No Time No Time DNF 4.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, June 6, 2015 12:22:00.0, Length (nm) = 1.89

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Myron Gauger

Classic Mariners Regatta – Race CMR 2

Classic Mariners Regatta

Race CMR 2

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday, June 7, 2015 8:06:11 PM PDT

Division: PHRF A (4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, McGinn 129 1 15:40:52.0 00:08:43.7 00:42:08.3 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 7019 Pacifica Jones, Douglas 130 2 15:42:15.0 00:08:47.8 00:43:27.2 00:01:18.9 2.0
3 944 Mabu Hay Barron, Greg 198 4 15:50:09.0 00:13:23.9 00:46:45.1 00:04:36.9 3.0
4 L 45 -1 Annie Too Pike, Ted 153 3 15:47:37.0 00:10:21.2 00:47:15.8 00:05:07.6 4.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, June 6, 2015 14:50:00.0, Length (nm) = 4.06

Division: PHRF B (6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 hakoom Hakoom Younker, Linun 283 6 16:07:15.0 00:19:09.0 00:53:06.0 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 3 Ariel of Vitoria Joram 283 7 16:09:49.0 00:19:09.0 00:55:40.0 00:02:34.0 2.0
3 1 Second Wind Nicholson 231 5 16:06:59.0 00:15:37.9 00:56:21.1 00:03:15.1 3.0
4 2 Unda Gurke 225 8 16:13:17.0 00:15:13.5 01:03:03.5 00:09:57.5 4.0
5 able Able Levy, Bertram 300 11 16:18:41.0 00:20:18.0 01:03:23.0 00:10:17.0 5.0
6 0 Limfjord Leach, Peter 230 10 16:15:30.0 00:15:33.8 01:04:56.2 00:11:50.2 6.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, June 6, 2015 14:55:00.0, Length (nm) = 4.06

Division: Schooner (3 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 toad Toadstool Trailer, Joe 225 9 16:14:36.0 00:15:13.5 00:59:22.5 00:00:00.0 1.0
2T cer Ceridwen McCleary 300 12 No Time 00:20:18.0 -00:20:18.0 -01:19:40.5 DSQ 4.0T
DNS myc Mycia Maier 300 DNS No Time 00:20:18.0 No Time No Time DNS 4.0T

Classic Mariners Regatta – Race CMR 2

Classic Mariners Regatta

Classic Mariners Regatta – Race CMR 3

Classic Mariners Regatta

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday, June 7, 2015 8:06:11 PM PDT

 

Division: PHRF A (4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, McGinn 129 1 13:35:07.0 00:10:52.7 01:06:14.3 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 L 45 -1 Annie Too Pike, Ted 153 2 13:38:09.0 00:12:54.2 01:07:14.8 00:01:00.6 2.0
3 7019 Pacifica Jones, Douglas 130 3 13:39:40.0 00:10:57.8 01:10:42.2 00:04:27.9 3.0
4 944 Mabu Hay Barron, Greg 198 4 13:46:14.0 00:16:41.9 01:11:32.1 00:05:17.9 4.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, June 7, 2015 12:18:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.06

Division: PHRF B (6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 able Able Levy, Bertram 300 7 14:22:13.0 00:25:18.0 01:33:55.0 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 3 Ariel of Vitoria Joram 283 6 14:21:24.0 00:23:52.0 01:34:32.0 00:00:37.0 2.0
3 0 Limfjord Leach, Peter 230 5 14:20:50.0 00:19:23.8 01:38:26.2 00:04:31.2 3.0
4 hakoom Hakoom Younker, Linun 283 8 14:28:21.0 00:23:52.0 01:41:29.0 00:07:34.0 4.0
5 2 Unda Gurke 225 9 14:30:05.0 00:18:58.5 01:48:06.5 00:14:11.5 5.0
DNS 1 Second Wind Nicholson 231 DNS No Time 00:19:28.9 No Time No Time DNS 7.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, June 7, 2015 12:23:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.06

Division: Schooner (3 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
DNS cer Ceridwen McCleary 300 DNS No Time 00:25:18.0 No Time No Time DNS 4.0T
DNS myc Mycia Maier 300 DNS No Time 00:25:18.0 No Time No Time DNS 4.0T
DNS toad Toadstool Trailer, Joe 225 DNS No Time 00:18:58.5 No Time No Time DNS 4.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, June 7, 2015 12:28:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.06

Comments are closed.