Port to Port Race Results

Five boats hit the starting line on Saturday during a window in the High School Sailing Team’s Regional Regatta which had about 50 boats on a course in front of the NW Maritime Center.  The 2 pm start was chosen to gain advantage of a strong flood tide in Admiralty Inlet.  The course went outside Marrowstone Island and finished at the daymark near the entrance to the Port Ludlow marina.  Winds were generally light, northerly, with the occasional hole, particularly approaching Port Ludlow.  The first boat covered the 15.4 nm., mostly leeward, course in a little over 3 hrs. the last needed another 40 min.  In the excitement of finishing, Oden’s crew forgot to note the time they passed the mark so, with the help of the boats ahead of and behind her, a reasonable estimate was made to be able to complete the results.

Only four boats started the return race at 10 am. on Sunday.  Again the course was outside Marrowstone Island and this time finished at City Dock in Port Townsend.  The northerly wind, which sprang up from nothing  just before the start, became more solid than on Saturday, and was augmented by the ebb tide.  The first boat finished the mostly windward course in just over 2 3/4 hrs., the last needing an extra 40 min. again.

 

Port to Port 2015club-logo

Race 1

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Wednesday, May 13, 2015 11:34:02 PM PDT


Division: PHRF A (5 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 2 17:19:00.0 00:33:06.6 02:40:53.4 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 129 3 17:27:00.0 00:33:06.6 02:48:53.4 00:08:00.0 2.0
3 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan & Linda 60 1 17:13:03.0 00:15:24.0 02:52:39.0 00:11:45.6 3.0
4 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed & Sue 198 4 17:55:00.0 00:50:49.2 02:59:10.8 00:18:17.4 4.0
5 NM Norma Mae Arsulich, James 148 5 No Time 00:37:59.2 -00:37:59.2 -03:18:52.6 RET 6.0

Notes:  Oden’s time is a best guess.

(1) Start Date/Time = Saturday, May 9, 2015 14:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 15.40

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Principal Race Officer: DAB


 

Port to Port 2015club-logo

Race 2

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Wednesday, May 13, 2015 11:34:02 PM PDT


Division: PHRF A (5 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 2 13:08:00.0 00:33:06.6 02:29:53.4 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan & Linda 60 1 12:53:03.0 00:15:24.0 02:32:39.0 00:02:45.6 2.0
3 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed & Sue 198 3 13:35:00.0 00:50:49.2 02:39:10.8 00:09:17.4 3.0
4 NM Norma Mae Arsulich, James 148 4 13:36:00.0 00:37:59.2 02:53:00.8 00:23:07.4 4.0
DNC 288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 129 DNC No Time 00:33:06.6 No Time No Time DNC 6.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, May 10, 2015 10:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 15.40

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Principal Race Officer: DAB


 

Port to Port 2015club-logo

Final Standing – 2 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Wednesday, May 13, 2015 11:34:02 PM PDT


Division: PHRF A (5 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 Total
Points
Pos
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 1 1 2.00 1
2 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan & Linda 3 2 5.00 2
3 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed & Sue 4 3 7.00 3
4 288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 2 6/DNC 8.00 4
5 NM Norma Mae Arsulich, James 6/RET 4 10.00 5

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Principal Race Officer: DAB


Version 7.2.2: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

 

Comments are closed.