Spring White-cap Series – 2015, Race 6 & Final Standings

The final race of this year’s Spring Whitecap Series promised to be a good one as the day was warm and sunny and the Northwest wind had been slowly building all day until, by mid afternoon, the weather station at the mill was reporting gusts of 20 mph.  Unfortunately it then started to die away a little.  By race time, at the dock, it was varying around 6 kts. gusting to 10.  The direction, around 250º M, did not align well with our fixed marks for a windward/leeward course so we compromised and set SATYDF (4.38 nm.).  AT should have been a broad reach and TY close to windward.

It turned out the wind was weaker and more variable on the far side of the bay.  The approach to the tower was slow as was the first half of the windward leg.  The popular choice was to go left upwind but Boreas took a flyer and went right and beat the second Thunderbird by five minutes.  The wind picked up approaching Y and apparently veered considerably as the leg from D to the finish was a close reach.  It also allowed tailenders to catch up as most Thunderbirds finished in a bunch, six within the same minute, two pairs almost even.

This was the last race of a series which had a very broad variety of conditions, each challenging in its own way.  Congratulations to the sixteen boats that came out, hopefully each had their own small successes and everyone had fun.  The Summer Cats-paw Series starts Friday June 12 th.  In the mean time, don’t forget the “Tour-de-Bay” distance race on Saturday May 30 th. and, for the Woodies, the Classic Mariners Regatta on June 06 & 07 .

Note: The e-mail address for the RC has been changed to racecommittee@ptsail.org as the underscore in the space on the old one disappeared when the address was underlined as a link.

Spring Whitecap 2015club-logo

Race 6

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Friday, May 8, 2015 11:33:58 PM PDT


Division: PHRF (6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy, McGinn, Brian 129 1 19:46:23.0 00:09:25.0 01:01:58.0 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 3068 NoName Boling, Doug & Anne 216 2 20:01:37.0 00:15:46.1 01:10:50.9 00:08:52.9 2.0
3 1 Second Wind NIcholson, Dwight 231 3 20:10:56.0 00:16:51.8 01:19:04.2 00:17:06.2 3.0
4 NM Norma Mae Arsulich, James 148 4 20:11:39.0 00:10:48.2 01:25:50.8 00:23:52.8 4.0
DNC 39650 pacemaker Barcott, Ed. 161 DNC No Time 00:11:45.2 No Time No Time DNC 7.0T
DNC 1719 Pacifica Jones, Doug 130 DNC No Time 00:09:29.4 No Time No Time DNC 7.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, May 8, 2015 18:35:00.0, Length (nm) = 4.38


Division: Thunderbird (10 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Adjustments Pts
1 173 Boreas Greene, Josh Thunderbird 1 19:54:47.0 1.0
2 1190 Raven Blackbird Assoc. Thunderbird 2 19:59:52.0 2.0
3 1144 Blew Bird Ginther, Dan, Dunlap, Piper Thunderbird 3 20:00:39.0 3.0
4 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry Thunderbird 4 20:01:05.0 4.0
5 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe Thunderbird 5 20:01:06.0 5.0
6 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed & Sue Thunderbird 6 20:01:36.0 6.0
7 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott Thunderbird 7 20:02:02.0 7.0
8 542 Thatuna Lynes, John Thunderbird 8 20:02:43.0 8.0
9 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry Thunderbird 9 20:11:28.0 9.0
10 944 Mabuhay Barron, Greg Thunderbird 10 No Time RET 11.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, May 8, 2015 18:35:00.0, Length (nm) = 4.38

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: DAB


Version 7.2.2: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

Spring Whitecap 2015club-logo

Final Series Standing – 6 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Friday, May 8, 2015 11:33:58 PM PDT


Division: PHRF (6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Points
Pos
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy, McGinn, Brian 1 1 [6/DSQ] 1 2 1 6.00 1
2 1719 Pacifica Jones, Doug [7/DNC] 2 1 2 1 7/DNC 13.00 2
3 NM Norma Mae Arsulich, James 2 5/RET 3 5 [7/DSQ] 4 19.00 3
4 3068 NoName Boling, Doug & Anne [7/DNC] 7/DNC 6/RET 3 3 2 21.00 4
5 1 Second Wind NIcholson, Dwight [7/DNC] 7/DNC 2 4 5 3 21.00 5
6 39650 pacemaker Barcott, Ed. [7/DNC] 3 7/DNC 7/DNC 4 7/DNC 28.00 6

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 1
(3) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: Thunderbird (10 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Points
Pos
1 1144 Blew Bird Ginther, Dan, Dunlap, Piper [4] 1 1 2 1 3 8.00 1
2 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 2 [5] 2 4 2 5 15.00 2
3 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 5 [7] 5 3 3 1 17.00 3
4 1190 Raven Blackbird Assoc. [9] 2 4 1 9/RET 2 18.00 4
5 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 1 4 3 6 4 [8] 18.00 5
6 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott [7] 3 6 5 7 7 28.00 6
7 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed & Sue 3 8 7 8 [11/DNC] 6 32.00 7
8 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 8 10 [11/DNC] 7 6 9 40.00 8
9 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 6 9 [11/DNC] 11/DNC 11/DNC 4 41.00 9
10 944 Mabuhay Barron, Greg [11/DNC] 6 8 11/DNC 5 11/RET 41.00 10

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 1
(3) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: DAB


Version 7.2.2: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

 

Comments are closed.