Spring White-cap Series – Race Five

After six weeks of frustration we finally had almost perfect conditions.  The wind had been slowly building all day and by race time it was NW, high teens gusting into the twenties.  For some reason the sea state appeared not to have risen as much as would have been expected.

As there had been some muted grumbling of late about nothing but short windward/leeward courses it was decided to take advantage of the conditions and let everyone stretch their legs on a longer, mainly reaching course.  The flood in the inlet was less than half a knot (maybe a little more with the wind behind it) so the course SATMF, nearly 6 miles, was set.

So many boats asked where mark A was, about half the fleet, (its off Union Wharf) that it is obvious that many skippers have not bothered to update to this year’s Sailing Instructions and related documents including Mark Locations.  Go to ptsail.org and under the “racing” tab you will find all the information in printable PDF format so you can keep a copy on your boat.  Everything changed at least a little bit this year, some of the changes are significant.

The starts were orderly, using the A mark relieves the pressure to crowd the pin.  There was an erroneous signal by the RC after the second start, which caused Dorado and Boreas to return to the line unnecessarily, for which we apologize and hope their final positions were not impacted.  Using the A mark also relieved the fleet of the need to fight the very gusty air along the waterfront and delay the start to let the ferry escape.

The leg AT turned out to be about dead downwind and some of the braver souls flew (or tried to) their chutes.  After rounding T and heading out to M the wind continued to strengthen with reports of gusts over 30 kts.  Most boats exercised their reefing gear or wished they had it.  It was exciting to watch the reach to the finish as boats were close together, near rounding up and in one case the relative position of two boats changed in the last two hundred yards.  The fastest boat took 52 minutes to complete the course and the slowest 1 hr. 12 min. so we could have set a course over 50% longer, but perhaps under these rugged conditions an hour is enough.

Visiting the docks afterwards we found a lot of exhilarated sailors. It seems this race compensated for a lot of drifters and variables, and was one of the most fun races we have had in a long while   Fortunately no injuries or serious mishaps were reported.  However we later learned of a collision between Raven and Norma Mae, Raven subsequently retired and Norma Mae was DSQ.  The results below have been updated.

This race marked the maiden use of the “Start-O-Matic” automatically timed horn system, courtesy of Todd Knoblock, Guy Hupy and Tulip Morrow.  If only we could get it to raise the flags too!  We would like some feedback as to the audibility of the horn out on the water in terms of loudness and directionality.  It should be fine for boats around the starting area but we are worried about boats hearing it when they have wandered off a ways.  It has a much lower frequency than the customary air horn so the attenuation with distance will be less.

Don’t forget there is one more race in this series, Friday May 8th , 6:30 pm.

Spring Whitecap 2015club-logo

Race 5

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Tuesday, May 5, 2015 10:41:51 AM PDT


Division: PHRF (6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 1719 Pacifica Jones, Doug 130 1 19:32:28.0 00:12:45.7 00:40:42.3 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy, McGinn, Brian 129 2 19:33:34.0 00:12:39.8 00:41:54.2 00:01:11.9 2.0
3 3068 NoName Boling, Doug & Anne 216 4 19:43:00.0 00:21:12.2 00:42:47.8 00:02:05.5 3.0
4 39650 pacemaker Barcott, Ed. 161 3 19:38:20.0 00:15:48.3 00:43:31.7 00:02:49.4 4.0
5 1 Second Wind NIcholson, Dwight 231 6 19:51:45.0 00:22:40.6 00:50:04.4 00:09:22.1 5.0
6 NM Norma Mae Arsulich, James 148 5 19:50:57.0 00:14:31.7 00:57:25.3 00:16:43.0 DSQ 7.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, May 1, 2015 18:39:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.89


Division: Thunderbird (10 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Adjustments Pts
1 1144 Blew Bird Ginther, Dan, Dunlap, Piper Thunderbird 1 19:43:35.0 1.0
2 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe Thunderbird 3 19:45:03.0 2.0
3 173 Boreas Greene, Josh Thunderbird 4 19:46:02.0 3.0
4 542 Thatuna Lynes, John Thunderbird 5 19:47:16.0 4.0
5 944 Mabuhay Barron, Greg Thunderbird 6 19:48:38.0 5.0
6 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry Thunderbird 7 19:48:39.0 6.0
7 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott Thunderbird 8 19:49:06.0 7.0
8 1190 Raven Blackbird Assoc. Thunderbird 2 19:43:59.0 RET 9.0
DNC 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed & Sue Thunderbird DNC No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry Thunderbird DNC No Time DNC 11.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, May 1, 2015 18:44:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.89

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: DAB


Version 7.2.2: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

 

 

 

Spring Whitecap 2015club-logo

Series Standing – 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Tuesday, May 5, 2015 10:41:51 AM PDT

 


Division: PHRF (6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Points
Pos
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy, McGinn, Brian 1 1 6/DSQ 1 2 11.00 1
2 1719 Pacifica Jones, Doug 7/DNC 2 1 2 1 13.00 2
3 NM Norma Mae Arsulich, James 2 5/RET 3 5 7/DSQ 22.00 3
4 1 Second Wind NIcholson, Dwight 7/DNC 7/DNC 2 4 5 25.00 4
5 3068 NoName Boling, Doug & Anne 7/DNC 7/DNC 6/RET 3 3 26.00 5
6 39650 pacemaker Barcott, Ed. 7/DNC 3 7/DNC 7/DNC 4 28.00 6

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 1


Division: Thunderbird (10 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Points
Pos
1 1144 Blew Bird Ginther, Dan, Dunlap, Piper 4 1 1 2 1 9.00 1
2 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 2 5 2 4 2 15.00 2
3 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 1 4 3 6 4 18.00 3
4 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 5 7 5 3 3 23.00 4
5 1190 Raven Blackbird Assoc. 9 2 4 1 9/RET 25.00 5
6 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 7 3 6 5 7 28.00 6
7 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed & Sue 3 8 7 8 11/DNC 37.00 7
8 944 Mabuhay Barron, Greg 11/DNC 6 8 11/DNC 5 41.00 8
9 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 8 10 11/DNC 7 6 42.00 9
10 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 6 9 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 48.00 10

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 1

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: DAB


Version 7.2.2: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

 

Comments are closed.