Spring White-cap Series – Race 4

After a day when the wind varied greatly in strength and direction it finally settled by race time on being, at the dock, 6 – 9 kts., fairly steadily from 350º M.  This would have made BG a good windward/leeward course but the flood tide in the vicinity of B at that time was nearly two knots.  Rather than having a downwind start, with everyone crowding the pin, it was decided to set the new temporary mark X off the Point Hudson Marina breakwater and make the course SXGXF.  The starts were orderly and the fleets were well into the bay before the ferry left, taking an inshore route.

After the start the wind began to soften but maintained direction at the dock.  However there appeared to be even less wind around G and its direction was very variable.  After the boats rounded there was a fairly even split between those going left and those going right, but it was obvious that the wind direction was different on each side of the course as it appeared from the dock that both sides were headed on their initial tacks.  As the boats came back together returning to X it appeared that neither side of the course had been greatly favored as the finishes were quite close together.  This week the race was over before the ferry returned.

Note: The Race Committee now has an e-mail address – Race_Committee@ptsail.org .  All feedback would be welcome, questions, requests, suggestions, corrections, even complaints (please be gentle as we are very sensitive).

Spring Whitecap 2015club-logo

Race 4

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Friday, April 24, 2015 11:52:48 PM PDT


Division: PHRF (6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy, McGinn, Brian 129 1 19:49:52.0 00:08:38.6 00:59:13.4 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 1719 Pacifica Jones, Doug 130 2 19:53:07.0 00:08:42.6 01:02:24.4 00:03:11.0 2.0
3 3068 NoName Boling, Doug & Anne 216 3 20:03:06.0 00:14:28.3 01:06:37.7 00:07:24.3 3.0
4 1 Second Wind NIcholson, Dwight 231 4 20:04:58.0 00:15:28.6 01:07:29.4 00:08:16.0 4.0
5 NM Norma Mae Arsulich, James 148 5 20:07:47.0 00:09:55.0 01:15:52.0 00:16:38.6 5.0
DNC 39650 pacemaker Barcott, Ed. 161 DNC No Time 00:10:47.2 No Time No Time DNC 7.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, April 24, 2015 18:42:00.0, Length (nm) = 4.02


Division: Thunderbird (10 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Adjustments Pts
1 1190 Raven Blackbird Assoc. Thunderbird 1 19:58:33.0 1.0
2 1144 Blew Bird Ginther, Dan, Dunlap, Piper Thunderbird 2 19:58:52.0 2.0
3 173 Boreas Greene, Josh Thunderbird 3 19:59:43.0 3.0
4 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe Thunderbird 4 20:02:42.0 4.0
5 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott Thunderbird 5 20:05:53.0 5.0
6 542 Thatuna Lynes, John Thunderbird 6 20:07:08.0 6.0
7 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry Thunderbird 7 20:09:31.0 7.0
8 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed & Sue Thunderbird 8 20:09:41.0 8.0
DNC 944 Mabuhay Barron, Greg Thunderbird DNC No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry Thunderbird DNC No Time DNC 11.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, April 24, 2015 18:47:00.0, Length (nm) = 4.02

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: DAB


Version 7.2.2: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

 

 

Spring Whitecap 2015club-logo

Series Standing – 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Friday, April 24, 2015 11:52:48 PM PDT


Division: PHRF (6 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 Total
Points
Pos
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy, McGinn, Brian 1 1 6/DSQ 1 9.00 1
2 1719 Pacifica Jones, Doug 7/DNC 2 1 2 12.00 2
3 NM Norma Mae Arsulich, James 2 5/RET 3 5 15.00 3
4 1 Second Wind NIcholson, Dwight 7/DNC 7/DNC 2 4 20.00 4
5 3068 NoName Boling, Doug & Anne 7/DNC 7/DNC 6/RET 3 23.00 5
6 39650 pacemaker Barcott, Ed. 7/DNC 3 7/DNC 7/DNC 24.00 6

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 1


Division: Thunderbird (10 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 Total
Points
Pos
1 1144 Blew Bird Ginther, Dan, Dunlap, Piper 4 1 1 2 8.00 1
2 242 Dorado Daubenburger, Joe 2 5 2 4 13.00 2
3 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 1 4 3 6 14.00 3
4 1190 Raven Blackbird Assoc. 9 2 4 1 16.00 4
5 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 5 7 5 3 20.00 5
6 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 7 3 6 5 21.00 6
7 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed & Sue 3 8 7 8 26.00 7
8 944 Mabuhay Barron, Greg 11/DNC 6 8 11/DNC 36.00 8
9 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 8 10 11/DNC 7 36.00 9
10 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 6 9 11/DNC 11/DNC 37.00 10

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 1

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: DAB


Version 7.2.2: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

 

Comments are closed.