Fall Night-Cap Series Make-Up – Races 8 and 9

Nightcap-Series-Logo-150The scheduled make-up date was utilized to compensate for last week’s high wind cancellation.   Six boats came out to enjoy almost ideal conditions.   The rain held off (mostly), the sun came out (eventually), a moderate wind blew steadily and the committee boat was available.   It made for an excellent finale to the 2014 season.

The wind in the middle of the bay was 8+ kts. and building, from 300°M varying by only ±10°, which made SITF a good windward/leeward course.   It was apparent as the fleet approached the windward mark that there were the usual significant wind shifts near shore.   There did not appear to be the usual dead spots around the tower.   As everyone finished the 3.1 nm. course within 55 minutes, and the wind was still building, a second race was offered and the majority of the fleet agreed with alacrity.

The second race was pretty much a repeat of the first.   The starting line was still fair, with the pin favored by 10°.   An immediate tack for the right side of the course appeared to pay off.   The wind by this time was over 10 kts. with extended gusts above 13.   Even so, course times for most boats were only about 3-4 minutes faster than for the first race.

The Series Standing results show that, because there were nine races in this series, there are two throwouts.   Be aware also that the scoring of  DNS, DSQ, DNF, RET, OCS and TLE has been corrected to comply with RRS A9 (score is number of  boats checked in for race +1).   DNC is unchanged – number of boats registered for the series (we count everyone who ever showed up during the series) +1.

The Race Committee congratulates the leaders for a great and consistent performance.   Also we would like to thank the whole fleet for their tolerance and cooperation, especially when conditions have been less than ideal.

REMINDER:  The awards party is Thursday November 13 th. at 6 pm. in the Maritime Center.   Come and celebrate a great year of sailing.   Bring your crew, you couldn’t do it without them.

 

club-logo

Fall Nightcap Series

Race 8

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday, October 26, 2014 9:25:15 PM PDT


Division: PHRF (10 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 661 Rush King, David 129 1 13:53:02.0 00:06:39.9 00:41:22.1 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 2 13:53:48.0 00:06:39.9 00:42:08.1 00:00:46.0 2.0
DNC sp Cito Rankins, Sean 250 DNC No Time 00:12:55.0 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC S 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 DNC No Time 00:11:56.1 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC 7 Gypsy Woman McDowel, John 218 DNC No Time 00:11:15.8 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC 39658 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 DNC No Time 00:08:19.1 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC L 45 Annie too Pike, Ted 153 DNC No Time 00:07:54.3 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 150 DNC No Time 00:07:45.0 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC C 36 Norma Mae Arsulich, James 148 DNC No Time 00:07:38.8 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC 288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 129 DNC No Time 00:06:39.9 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, October 26, 2014 13:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.10


Division: Thunderbird (10 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 1144 Blew Bird Dunlap, Piper, Ginther, Dan 198 1 14:00:35.0 00:10:13.8 00:40:21.2 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 198 2 14:02:44.0 00:10:13.8 00:42:30.2 00:02:09.0 2.0
3 542 Thatuna Lynes , John 198 3 14:04:30.0 00:10:13.8 00:44:16.2 00:03:55.0 3.0
4 1190 Raven Blackbird Associates, 198 4 14:05:28.0 00:10:13.8 00:45:14.2 00:04:53.0 4.0
DNC 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 198 DNC No Time 00:10:13.8 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 DNC No Time 00:10:13.8 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC 448 Tziu Walker, Scott 198 DNC No Time 00:10:13.8 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 DNC No Time 00:10:13.8 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed & Sue 198 DNC No Time 00:10:13.8 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 198 DNC No Time 00:10:13.8 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, October 26, 2014 13:10:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.10


Fleet: PTSA (20 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 1144 Blew Bird Dunlap, Piper, Ginther, Dan 198 3 14:00:35.0 00:10:13.8 00:40:21.2 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 661 Rush King, David 129 1 13:53:02.0 00:06:39.9 00:41:22.1 00:01:00.9 2.0
3 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 2 13:53:48.0 00:06:39.9 00:42:08.1 00:01:46.9 3.0
4 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 198 4 14:02:44.0 00:10:13.8 00:42:30.2 00:02:09.0 4.0
5 542 Thatuna Lynes , John 198 5 14:04:30.0 00:10:13.8 00:44:16.2 00:03:55.0 5.0
6 1190 Raven Blackbird Associates, 198 6 14:05:28.0 00:10:13.8 00:45:14.2 00:04:53.0 6.0
DNC sp Cito Rankins, Sean 250 DNC No Time 00:12:55.0 No Time No Time DNC 21.0T
DNC S 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 DNC No Time 00:11:56.1 No Time No Time DNC 21.0T
DNC 7 Gypsy Woman McDowel, John 218 DNC No Time 00:11:15.8 No Time No Time DNC 21.0T
DNC 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 DNC No Time 00:10:13.8 No Time No Time DNC 21.0T
DNC 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 198 DNC No Time 00:10:13.8 No Time No Time DNC 21.0T
DNC 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed & Sue 198 DNC No Time 00:10:13.8 No Time No Time DNC 21.0T
DNC 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 198 DNC No Time 00:10:13.8 No Time No Time DNC 21.0T
DNC 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 DNC No Time 00:10:13.8 No Time No Time DNC 21.0T
DNC 448 Tziu Walker, Scott 198 DNC No Time 00:10:13.8 No Time No Time DNC 21.0T
DNC 39658 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 DNC No Time 00:08:19.1 No Time No Time DNC 21.0T
DNC L 45 Annie too Pike, Ted 153 DNC No Time 00:07:54.3 No Time No Time DNC 21.0T
DNC 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 150 DNC No Time 00:07:45.0 No Time No Time DNC 21.0T
DNC C 36 Norma Mae Arsulich, James 148 DNC No Time 00:07:38.8 No Time No Time DNC 21.0T
DNC 288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 129 DNC No Time 00:06:39.9 No Time No Time DNC 21.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Dave B


Version 7.1.3: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


club-logo

 

Fall Nightcap Series

Race 9

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday, October 26, 2014 9:25:15 PM PDT


Division: PHRF (10 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 1 15:03:13.0 00:06:39.9 00:41:33.1 00:00:00.0 1.0
DNS 661 Rush King, David 129 DNS No Time 00:06:39.9 No Time No Time DNS 3.0
DNC sp Cito Rankins, Sean 250 DNC No Time 00:12:55.0 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC S 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 DNC No Time 00:11:56.1 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC 7 Gypsy Woman McDowel, John 218 DNC No Time 00:11:15.8 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC 39658 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 DNC No Time 00:08:19.1 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC L 45 Annie too Pike, Ted 153 DNC No Time 00:07:54.3 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 150 DNC No Time 00:07:45.0 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC C 36 Norma Mae Arsulich, James 148 DNC No Time 00:07:38.8 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC 288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 129 DNC No Time 00:06:39.9 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, October 26, 2014 14:15:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.10


Division: Thunderbird (10 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 1144 Blew Bird Dunlap, Piper, Ginther, Dan 198 1 15:02:27.0 00:10:13.8 00:37:13.2 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 542 Thatuna Lynes , John 198 2 15:04:47.0 00:10:13.8 00:39:33.2 00:02:20.0 2.0
3 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 198 3 15:07:49.0 00:10:13.8 00:42:35.2 00:05:22.0 3.0
4 1190 Raven Blackbird Associates, 198 4 15:08:29.0 00:10:13.8 00:43:15.2 00:06:02.0 4.0
DNC 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 198 DNC No Time 00:10:13.8 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 DNC No Time 00:10:13.8 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC 448 Tziu Walker, Scott 198 DNC No Time 00:10:13.8 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 DNC No Time 00:10:13.8 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed & Sue 198 DNC No Time 00:10:13.8 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 198 DNC No Time 00:10:13.8 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, October 26, 2014 14:15:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.10


Fleet: PTSA (20 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 1144 Blew Bird Dunlap, Piper, Ginther, Dan 198 1 15:02:27.0 00:10:13.8 00:37:13.2 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 542 Thatuna Lynes , John 198 3 15:04:47.0 00:10:13.8 00:39:33.2 00:02:20.0 2.0
3 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 2 15:03:13.0 00:06:39.9 00:41:33.1 00:04:19.9 3.0
4 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 198 4 15:07:49.0 00:10:13.8 00:42:35.2 00:05:22.0 4.0
5 1190 Raven Blackbird Associates, 198 5 15:08:29.0 00:10:13.8 00:43:15.2 00:06:02.0 5.0
DNS 661 Rush King, David 129 DNS No Time 00:06:39.9 No Time No Time DNS 7.0
DNC sp Cito Rankins, Sean 250 DNC No Time 00:12:55.0 No Time No Time DNC 21.0T
DNC S 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 DNC No Time 00:11:56.1 No Time No Time DNC 21.0T
DNC 7 Gypsy Woman McDowel, John 218 DNC No Time 00:11:15.8 No Time No Time DNC 21.0T
DNC 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 DNC No Time 00:10:13.8 No Time No Time DNC 21.0T
DNC 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 198 DNC No Time 00:10:13.8 No Time No Time DNC 21.0T
DNC 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed & Sue 198 DNC No Time 00:10:13.8 No Time No Time DNC 21.0T
DNC 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 198 DNC No Time 00:10:13.8 No Time No Time DNC 21.0T
DNC 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 DNC No Time 00:10:13.8 No Time No Time DNC 21.0T
DNC 448 Tziu Walker, Scott 198 DNC No Time 00:10:13.8 No Time No Time DNC 21.0T
DNC 39658 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 DNC No Time 00:08:19.1 No Time No Time DNC 21.0T
DNC L 45 Annie too Pike, Ted 153 DNC No Time 00:07:54.3 No Time No Time DNC 21.0T
DNC 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 150 DNC No Time 00:07:45.0 No Time No Time DNC 21.0T
DNC C 36 Norma Mae Arsulich, James 148 DNC No Time 00:07:38.8 No Time No Time DNC 21.0T
DNC 288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 129 DNC No Time 00:06:39.9 No Time No Time DNC 21.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Dave B


Version 7.1.3: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


club-logo

 

Fall Nightcap Series

Series Standing – 9 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday, October 26, 2014 9:25:15 PM PDT


Division: PHRF (10 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Points
Pos
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 1 1 2 1 1 [11/DNC] [11/DNC] 2 1 9.00 1
2 661 Rush King, David 2 2 1 2 [3] 1 1 1 [3/DNS] 10.00 2
3 L 45 Annie too Pike, Ted 3 4 [11/DNC] 4 4 2 2 [11/DNC] 11/DNC 30.00 3
4 C 36 Norma Mae Arsulich, James [11/DNC] 5 4 6/DSQ 5 [11/DNC] 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 53.00 4
5 39658 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 4 3 8/DNS [11/DNC] [11/DNC] 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 59.00 5
6 288 Oden Osterberg, Stig [11/DNC] [11/DNC] 11/DNC 3 2 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 60.00 6
7 S 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight [11/DNC] [11/DNC] 8/RET 11/DNC 11/DNC 4 4 11/DNC 11/DNC 60.00 7
8 7 Gypsy Woman McDowel, John [11/DNC] [11/DNC] 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 3 3 11/DNC 11/DNC 61.00 8
9 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John [11/DNC] [11/DNC] 3 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 69.00 9
10 sp Cito Rankins, Sean [11/DNC] [11/DNC] 8/RET 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 74.00 10

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: Thunderbird (10 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Points
Pos
1 1144 Blew Bird Dunlap, Piper, Ginther, Dan [11/DNC] [11/DNC] 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 9.00 1
2 1190 Raven Blackbird Associates, 1 [5] 2 2 2 3 3 [4] 4 17.00 2
3 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 2 [4] [4] 3 3 2 2 2 3 17.00 3
4 542 Thatuna Lynes , John [11/DNC] 2 5 5 6 [7] 4 3 2 27.00 4
5 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed & Sue 6/DSQ 3 6 7 4 4 6 [11/DNC] [11/DNC] 36.00 5
6 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 6/DSQ 1 1 4 5 [11/DNC] [11/DNC] 11/DNC 11/DNC 39.00 6
7 332 Coco Solo Carey, John [11/DNC] [11/DNC] 7 6 7 5 5 11/DNC 11/DNC 52.00 7
8 448 Tziu Walker, Scott [11/DNC] [11/DNC] 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 6 7 11/DNC 11/DNC 68.00 8
9 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 3 [11/DNC] [11/DNC] 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 69.00 9
10 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry [11/DNC] 6 [11/DNC] 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 72.00 10

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Fleet: PTSA (20 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Points
Pos
1 1144 Blew Bird Dunlap, Piper, Ginther, Dan [21/DNC] [21/DNC] 3 1 1 1 2 1 1 10.00 1
2 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 2 1 6 2 3 [21/DNC] [21/DNC] 3 3 20.00 2
3 661 Rush King, David 3 2 5 3 [9] 6 1 2 [7/DNS] 22.00 3
4 1190 Raven Blackbird Associates, 1 [7] 2 5 2 3 5 [6] 5 23.00 4
5 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 4 [6] 4 [6] 5 2 4 4 4 27.00 5
6 542 Thatuna Lynes , John [21/DNC] 4 7 8 8 [9] 6 5 2 40.00 6
7 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed & Sue 10/DSQ 5 8 11 6 4 8 [21/DNC] [21/DNC] 52.00 7
8 L 45 Annie too Pike, Ted 5 10 [21/DNC] 10 10 8 3 [21/DNC] 21/DNC 67.00 8
9 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 10/DSQ 3 1 7 7 [21/DNC] [21/DNC] 21/DNC 21/DNC 70.00 9
10 332 Coco Solo Carey, John [21/DNC] [21/DNC] 9 9 11 5 7 21/DNC 21/DNC 83.00 10
11 C 36 Norma Mae Arsulich, James [21/DNC] 11 11 13/DSQ 12 [21/DNC] 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 110.00 11
12 288 Oden Osterberg, Stig [21/DNC] [21/DNC] 21/DNC 4 4 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 113.00 12
13 39658 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 7 9 15/DNS [21/DNC] [21/DNC] 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 115.00 13
14 448 Tziu Walker, Scott [21/DNC] [21/DNC] 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 7 9 21/DNC 21/DNC 121.00 14
15 S 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight [21/DNC] [21/DNC] 15/RET 21/DNC 21/DNC 11 11 21/DNC 21/DNC 121.00 15
16 7 Gypsy Woman McDowel, John [21/DNC] [21/DNC] 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 10 10 21/DNC 21/DNC 125.00 16
17 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 6 [21/DNC] [21/DNC] 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 132.00 17
18 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry [21/DNC] 8 [21/DNC] 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 134.00 18
19 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John [21/DNC] [21/DNC] 10 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 136.00 19
20 sp Cito Rankins, Sean [21/DNC] [21/DNC] 15/RET 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 21/DNC 141.00 20

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Dave B


Version 7.1.3: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


 

 

Comments are closed.