Fall Nightcap Series – Races 4 and 5

More action from 2014 Nightcap Series race #2.

More action from 2014 Nightcap Series race #2.

Thanks to El Niño we seem to be enjoying an endless summer, sunny and warm but with fickle or absent breezes. That a dozen boats had a great afternoon of sailing this week and managed two races was due to two things. Firstly, the wind actually began to fill parts of the bay well before race time (but not from the predicted WNW), and secondly Stig Osterberg used his RIB to tow Oden to the starting area and then moored it to the CB.

Before the race the wind was 6+ kts. from 335°M making CG an ideal windward/leeward course. After the CB was anchored and the course set it was observed that there was still no wind around G and the wind line was not approaching it. The RIB was used to set mark L near the edge of the wind line then notify each boat of the course change. After the start the wind strengthened a little and as the course was rather short the RIB went round the fleet again requesting two laps.

The racing was tight, the first three boats finished each lap within the same minute even though they had sailed different courses. The Thunderbirds were also bunched together, most crossing the line on both laps within the same three minutes, though sailing different courses in between. Generally second lap times were 2 – 3 minutes faster than the first lap. One boat forgot to cross the SF line at the end of the first lap.

As the wind was still blowing and the afternoon young a second race was called for. Around the end of the first race the wind had shifted to 300°M so the RIB squared the line and the course SCTF was set. Soon after the start the wind began to soften and the RIB went to the windward mark to shorten course to rounding L instead of T but it arrived too late as the first boat was already set up for rounding. Fortunately the wind picked up to 5+ kts. again and the fleet completed the full course in about an hour.

It was nice to welcome Oden back after a long absence. The availability of the RIB saved the afternoon.

club-logo

Fall Nightcap Series

Race 4

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Monday, October 6, 2014 12:40:45 PM PDT


Division: PHRF (9 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 1 13:53:56.0 00:07:34.1 00:46:21.9 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 661 Rush King, David 129 2 13:54:34.0 00:07:34.1 00:46:59.9 00:00:38.0 2.0
3 288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 129 3 13:54:36.0 00:07:34.1 00:47:01.9 00:00:40.0 3.0
4 L 45 Annie too Pike, Ted 153 4 14:06:34.0 00:08:58.6 00:57:35.4 00:11:13.5 4.0
5T C 36 Norma Mae Arsulich, James 148 5 No Time 00:08:41.0 -00:08:41.0 -00:55:02.9 DSQ 10.0T
DNC sp Cito Rankins, Sean 250 DNC No Time 00:14:40.0 No Time No Time DNC 10.0T
DNC S 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 DNC No Time 00:13:33.1 No Time No Time DNC 10.0T
DNC 39658 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 DNC No Time 00:09:26.7 No Time No Time DNC 10.0T
DNC 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 150 DNC No Time 00:08:48.0 No Time No Time DNC 10.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, October 5, 2014 13:00:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.52


Division: Thunderbird (9 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 1144 Blew bird Dunlap, Piper, Ginther, Dan 198 1 14:02:34.0 00:11:37.0 00:45:57.0 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 1190 Raven Blackbird Associates, 198 2 14:04:23.0 00:11:37.0 00:47:46.0 00:01:49.0 2.0
3 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 198 3 14:05:41.0 00:11:37.0 00:49:04.0 00:03:07.0 3.0
4 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 198 4 14:06:22.0 00:11:37.0 00:49:45.0 00:03:48.0 4.0
5 542 Thatuna Lynes , John 198 5 14:06:50.0 00:11:37.0 00:50:13.0 00:04:16.0 5.0
6 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 6 14:07:12.0 00:11:37.0 00:50:35.0 00:04:38.0 6.0
7 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed & Sue 198 7 14:14:14.0 00:11:37.0 00:57:37.0 00:11:40.0 7.0
DNC 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 198 DNC No Time 00:11:37.0 No Time No Time DNC 10.0T
DNC 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 DNC No Time 00:11:37.0 No Time No Time DNC 10.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, October 5, 2014 13:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.52


Fleet: PTSA (18 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 1144 Blew bird Dunlap, Piper, Ginther, Dan 198 4 14:02:34.0 00:11:37.0 00:45:57.0 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 1 13:53:56.0 00:07:34.1 00:46:21.9 00:00:24.9 2.0
3 661 Rush King, David 129 2 13:54:34.0 00:07:34.1 00:46:59.9 00:01:02.9 3.0
4 288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 129 3 13:54:36.0 00:07:34.1 00:47:01.9 00:01:04.9 4.0
5 1190 Raven Blackbird Associates, 198 5 14:04:23.0 00:11:37.0 00:47:46.0 00:01:49.0 5.0
6 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 198 6 14:05:41.0 00:11:37.0 00:49:04.0 00:03:07.0 6.0
7 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 198 7 14:06:22.0 00:11:37.0 00:49:45.0 00:03:48.0 7.0
8 542 Thatuna Lynes , John 198 8 14:06:50.0 00:11:37.0 00:50:13.0 00:04:16.0 8.0
9 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 9 14:07:12.0 00:11:37.0 00:50:35.0 00:04:38.0 9.0
10 L 45 Annie too Pike, Ted 153 10 14:06:34.0 00:08:58.6 00:57:35.4 00:11:38.4 10.0
11 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed & Sue 198 11 14:14:14.0 00:11:37.0 00:57:37.0 00:11:40.0 11.0
12T C 36 Norma Mae Arsulich, James 148 12 No Time 00:08:41.0 -00:08:41.0 -00:54:38.0 DSQ 19.0T
DNC sp Cito Rankins, Sean 250 DNC No Time 00:14:40.0 No Time No Time DNC 19.0T
DNC S 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 DNC No Time 00:13:33.1 No Time No Time DNC 19.0T
DNC 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 198 DNC No Time 00:11:37.0 No Time No Time DNC 19.0T
DNC 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 DNC No Time 00:11:37.0 No Time No Time DNC 19.0T
DNC 39658 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 DNC No Time 00:09:26.7 No Time No Time DNC 19.0T
DNC 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 150 DNC No Time 00:08:48.0 No Time No Time DNC 19.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Dave B


Version 7.1.3: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at

http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


 

club-logo

 

Fall Nightcap Series

Race 5

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Monday, October 6, 2014 12:40:45 PM PDT


Division: PHRF (9 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 1 15:22:04.0 00:05:58.6 00:48:05.4 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 129 2 15:22:59.0 00:05:58.6 00:49:00.4 00:00:55.0 2.0
3 661 Rush King, David 129 3 15:31:19.0 00:05:58.6 00:57:20.4 00:09:15.0 3.0
4 L 45 Annie too Pike, Ted 153 4 15:33:12.0 00:07:05.3 00:58:06.7 00:10:01.3 4.0
5 C 36 Norma Mae Arsulich, James 148 5 15:41:46.0 00:06:51.4 01:06:54.6 00:18:49.2 5.0
DNC sp Cito Rankins, Sean 250 DNC No Time 00:11:35.0 No Time No Time DNC 10.0T
DNC S 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 DNC No Time 00:10:42.2 No Time No Time DNC 10.0T
DNC 39658 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 DNC No Time 00:07:27.6 No Time No Time DNC 10.0T
DNC 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 150 DNC No Time 00:06:57.0 No Time No Time DNC 10.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, October 5, 2014 14:28:00.0, Length (nm) = 2.78


Division: Thunderbird (9 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 1144 Blew bird Dunlap, Piper, Ginther, Dan 198 1 15:27:53.0 00:09:10.4 00:45:42.6 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 1190 Raven Blackbird Associates, 198 2 15:29:44.0 00:09:10.4 00:47:33.6 00:01:51.0 2.0
3 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 198 3 15:32:15.0 00:09:10.4 00:50:04.6 00:04:22.0 3.0
4 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed & Sue 198 4 15:34:46.0 00:09:10.4 00:52:35.6 00:06:53.0 4.0
5 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 198 5 15:35:32.0 00:09:10.4 00:53:21.6 00:07:39.0 5.0
6 542 Thatuna Lynes , John 198 6 15:37:52.0 00:09:10.4 00:55:41.6 00:09:59.0 6.0
7 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 7 15:41:00.0 00:09:10.4 00:58:49.6 00:13:07.0 7.0
DNC 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 198 DNC No Time 00:09:10.4 No Time No Time DNC 10.0T
DNC 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 DNC No Time 00:09:10.4 No Time No Time DNC 10.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, October 5, 2014 14:33:00.0, Length (nm) = 2.78


Fleet: PTSA (18 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 1144 Blew bird Dunlap, Piper, Ginther, Dan 198 2 15:27:53.0 00:09:10.4 00:45:42.6 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 1190 Raven Blackbird Associates, 198 4 15:29:44.0 00:09:10.4 00:47:33.6 00:01:51.0 2.0
3 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 1 15:22:04.0 00:05:58.6 00:48:05.4 00:02:22.8 3.0
4 288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 129 3 15:22:59.0 00:05:58.6 00:49:00.4 00:03:17.8 4.0
5 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 198 5 15:32:15.0 00:09:10.4 00:50:04.6 00:04:22.0 5.0
6 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed & Sue 198 6 15:34:46.0 00:09:10.4 00:52:35.6 00:06:53.0 6.0
7 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 198 7 15:35:32.0 00:09:10.4 00:53:21.6 00:07:39.0 7.0
8 542 Thatuna Lynes , John 198 9 15:37:52.0 00:09:10.4 00:55:41.6 00:09:59.0 8.0
9 661 Rush King, David 129 8 15:31:19.0 00:05:58.6 00:57:20.4 00:11:37.8 9.0
10 L 45 Annie too Pike, Ted 153 10 15:33:12.0 00:07:05.3 00:58:06.7 00:12:24.1 10.0
11 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 11 15:41:00.0 00:09:10.4 00:58:49.6 00:13:07.0 11.0
12 C 36 Norma Mae Arsulich, James 148 12 15:41:46.0 00:06:51.4 01:06:54.6 00:21:12.0 12.0
DNC sp Cito Rankins, Sean 250 DNC No Time 00:11:35.0 No Time No Time DNC 19.0T
DNC S 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 DNC No Time 00:10:42.2 No Time No Time DNC 19.0T
DNC 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 198 DNC No Time 00:09:10.4 No Time No Time DNC 19.0T
DNC 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 DNC No Time 00:09:10.4 No Time No Time DNC 19.0T
DNC 39658 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 DNC No Time 00:07:27.6 No Time No Time DNC 19.0T
DNC 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 150 DNC No Time 00:06:57.0 No Time No Time DNC 19.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Dave B


Version 7.1.3: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at

http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


club-logo

 

Fall Nightcap Series

Series Standing – 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Monday, October 6, 2014 12:40:45 PM PDT

 


Division: PHRF (9 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Points
Pos
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 1 1 2 1 1 6.00 1
2 661 Rush King, David 2 2 1 2 3 10.00 2
3 L 45 Annie too Pike, Ted 3 4 10/DNC 4 4 25.00 3
4 C 36 Norma Mae Arsulich, James 10/DNC 5 4 10/DSQ 5 34.00 4
5 288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 3 2 35.00 5
6 39658 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 4 3 10/DNS 10/DNC 10/DNC 37.00 6
7 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 10/DNC 10/DNC 3 10/DNC 10/DNC 43.00 7
8T sp Cito Rankins, Sean 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/RET 10/DNC 10/DNC 50.00T 8T
8T S 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/RET 10/DNC 10/DNC 50.00T 8T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016


Division: Thunderbird (9 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Points
Pos
1 1190 Raven Blackbird Associates, 1 5 2 2 2 12.00 1
2 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 2 4 4 3 3 16.00 2
3 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 10/DSQ 1 1 4 5 21.00 3
4 1144 Blew bird Dunlap, Piper, Ginther, Dan 10/DNC 10/DNC 3 1 1 25.00 4
5 542 Thatuna Lynes , John 10/DNC 2 5 5 6 28.00 5
6 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed & Sue 10/DSQ 3 6 7 4 30.00 6
7 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 10/DNC 10/DNC 7 6 7 40.00 7
8 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 3 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 43.00 8
9 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 10/DNC 6 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 46.00 9

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016


Fleet: PTSA (18 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Points
Pos
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 2 1 6 2 3 14.00 1
2 1190 Raven Blackbird Associates, 1 7 2 5 2 17.00 2
3 661 Rush King, David 3 2 5 3 9 22.00 3
4 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 4 6 4 6 5 25.00 4
5 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 19/DSQ 3 1 7 7 37.00 5
6 1144 Blew bird Dunlap, Piper, Ginther, Dan 19/DNC 19/DNC 3 1 1 43.00 6
7 542 Thatuna Lynes , John 19/DNC 4 7 8 8 46.00 7
8 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed & Sue 19/DSQ 5 8 11 6 49.00 8
9 L 45 Annie too Pike, Ted 5 10 19/DNC 10 10 54.00 9
10 288 Oden Osterberg, Stig 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 4 4 65.00 10
11 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 19/DNC 19/DNC 9 9 11 67.00 11
12 C 36 Norma Mae Arsulich, James 19/DNC 11 11 19/DSQ 12 72.00 12
13 39658 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 7 9 19/DNS 19/DNC 19/DNC 73.00 13
14 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 6 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 82.00 14
15 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 19/DNC 8 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/DNC 84.00 15
16 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 19/DNC 19/DNC 10 19/DNC 19/DNC 86.00 16
17T S 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/RET 19/DNC 19/DNC 95.00T 17T
17T sp Cito Rankins, Sean 19/DNC 19/DNC 19/RET 19/DNC 19/DNC 95.00T 17T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Dave B


Version 7.1.3: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at

http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


 

 

Comments are closed.