Fall Nightcap Series – Race 1

Nine boats came out to join the committee boat on a beautiful warm, sunny but windless day.  After we chased wind shadows for a while the usual Northwesterly began to form but refused to extend halfway into the bay.   It was noticed that a boat  past the Pt. Hudson buoy was sailing particularly well so the CB set off to check it out, with the rest of the fleet trailing behind.  It was found that a 6 kt. Northerly covered the area and the RC quickly set a leeward mark inshore and north of the buoy to keep it out of the, by now, small current.  It then set up a  start line and designated M as the windward mark.  So the course was SMLF2 (2 laps) for a distance of 3.4 nm.   A course we have not used before.  In spite of all the waiting and wind chasing the first start was only 25 min. late.

There initially appeared to be two alternate strategies – either go offshore for stronger steady wind and the tail end of the ebb, or go to the beach to use the wind shifts coming off the bluffs.  When the boats came back together there did not seem to have been a big advantage to either strategy and most boats stuck to the middle of the course for the second lap.  Second lap times were generally 2 – 3 min longer than first lap times.  Unfortunately two boats did not complete the first lap by crossing the SF line and had to be DSQ.

When the CB returned to the bay the wind conditions had not greatly improved.  That we were able to pull off this race was entirely due to the availability of the committee boat – many thanks to Joe Daubenberger who was also responsible for setting the course.

It was nice to see Rush rejoin us after a while away, they apparently haven’t forgotten how to sail fast, coming in only one second behind Sparkle.

NOTE – By a unanimous vote aboard the CB it was decided that future races in this series will try to start at 1 pm. instead of noon.  This will give the wind more time to come in and give the RC time to get their act together.  Please remind your fellow sailors and crews that from now on we plan to start at 1 pm.


club-logo

 

Fall Nightcap Series

Race 1

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday, September 14, 2014 6:56:15 PM PDT


Division: PHRF (4 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 1 13:18:26.0 00:07:23.8 00:41:02.2 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 661 Rush George, Tom 129 2 13:18:27.0 00:07:23.8 00:41:03.2 00:00:01.0 2.0
3 L 45 Annie too Pike, Ted 153 3 13:22:03.0 00:08:46.3 00:43:16.7 00:02:14.4 3.0
4 39658 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 4 13:27:32.0 00:09:13.8 00:48:18.2 00:07:15.9 4.0

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, September 14, 2014 12:30:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.44


Division: Thunderbird (5 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 1190 Raven Scharf, Steve 198 1 13:25:02.0 00:11:21.1 00:38:40.9 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 198 4 13:27:32.0 00:11:21.1 00:41:10.9 00:02:30.0 2.0
3 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 198 5 13:30:26.0 00:11:21.1 00:44:04.9 00:05:24.0 3.0
4T 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 198 2 13:25:51.0 00:11:21.1 00:39:29.9 00:00:49.0 DSQ 6.0T
4T 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 3 13:27:08.0 00:11:21.1 00:40:46.9 00:02:06.0 DSQ 6.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Sunday, September 14, 2014 12:35:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.44


Fleet: PTSA (9 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 1190 Raven Scharf, Steve 198 3 13:25:02.0 00:11:21.1 00:38:40.9 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 1 13:18:26.0 00:07:23.8 00:41:02.2 00:02:21.4 2.0
3 661 Rush George, Tom 129 2 13:18:27.0 00:07:23.8 00:41:03.2 00:02:22.4 3.0
4 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 198 7 13:27:32.0 00:11:21.1 00:41:10.9 00:02:30.0 4.0
5 L 45 Annie too Pike, Ted 153 5 13:22:03.0 00:08:46.3 00:43:16.7 00:04:35.8 5.0
6 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 198 8 13:30:26.0 00:11:21.1 00:44:04.9 00:05:24.0 6.0
7 39658 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 9 13:27:32.0 00:09:13.8 00:48:18.2 00:09:37.3 7.0
8T 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 198 4 13:25:51.0 00:11:21.1 00:39:29.9 00:00:49.0 DSQ 10.0T
8T 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 6 13:27:08.0 00:11:21.1 00:40:46.9 00:02:06.0 DSQ 10.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Dave B


Version 7.1.3: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


 

Comments are closed.