Summer Cat’s Paw Series – “Make-up” Race and Final Standings

The final race was probably the best of the  Cat’s Paw series.  Warm sunshine and a good breeze.  Twelve boats came out to enjoy the evening, T-birds outnumbering PHRF two to one.

When setting up the course the wind was steady at 295 degM (which is the bearing of Y from G) and blowing around 8 kts.  The course was set for SYGF2, a little on the long side at 6.2 nm. but the wind was showing signs of increasing and the course could be shortened to one lap if it didn’t.

The start was delayed to correctly reposition the committee boat which had dragged anchor a long way.

At the CB the wind maintained a steady direction through the whole race, and the speed slowly increased.  After the start it was ~9, gusting 11+, at the end of the first lap ~10, gusting 13+ and by 19:00 hrs 15+.  All boats finished two laps well within the time limit.

Congratulations to our series winners (actually everybody won, we had a successful series and I hope we all had fun).  In PHRF – Sparkle, its not every day you throw out a 1!  Pacemaker, probably our most improved performer.  And beautiful Pacifica, if only she hadn’t had to miss a race.  In the Thunderbirds – Dorado, as usual, she has a lock on the top spot.  Thatuna is closing rapidly on Dorado.  Boreas, new to us this season, is making her presence felt.  In the overall PTSA fleet – Sparkle of course, but through the magic of handicapping she is in tight competition with Dorado and Thatuna.
club-logo

Summer Cat’s Paw 2014

Race 7

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Saturday, July 26, 2014 9:13:03 PM PDT


Division: PHRF A (9 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 1 19:27:02.0 00:13:19.8 00:58:42.2 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug 130 2 19:31:44.0 00:13:26.0 01:03:18.0 00:04:35.8 2.0
3 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 3 19:35:16.0 00:16:38.2 01:03:37.8 00:04:55.6 3.0
4 3068 No-Name Boling, Doug 216 4 19:52:20.0 00:22:19.2 01:15:00.8 00:16:18.6 4.0
DNC 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 183 DNC No Time 00:18:54.6 No Time No Time DNC 10.0T
DNC 45 Annie Too Pike, Ted 153 DNC No Time 00:15:48.6 No Time No Time DNC 10.0T
DNC 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 150 DNC No Time 00:15:30.0 No Time No Time DNC 10.0T
DNC NM Norma Mae Arsulich, James 147 DNC No Time 00:15:11.4 No Time No Time DNC 10.0T
DNC 36028 Vivace Butz, Klaus 108 DNC No Time 00:11:09.6 No Time No Time DNC 10.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, July 25, 2014 18:15:00.0, Length (nm) = 6.20


Division: Thunderbird (10 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 1 19:38:33.0 00:20:27.6 00:58:05.4 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 2 19:39:58.0 00:20:27.6 00:59:30.4 00:01:25.0 2.0
3 1190 Raven Scharf, Steve 198 3 19:42:19.0 00:20:27.6 01:01:51.4 00:03:46.0 3.0
4 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 4 19:44:26.0 00:20:27.6 01:03:58.4 00:05:53.0 4.0
5 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 198 5 19:48:24.0 00:20:27.6 01:07:56.4 00:09:51.0 5.0
6 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 198 6 19:50:28.0 00:20:27.6 01:10:00.4 00:11:55.0 6.0
7 A 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 198 7 19:52:25.0 00:20:27.6 01:11:57.4 00:13:52.0 7.0
8 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 8 19:53:22.0 00:20:27.6 01:12:54.4 00:14:49.0 8.0
DNC 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 198 DNC No Time 00:20:27.6 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T
DNC 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 DNC No Time 00:20:27.6 No Time No Time DNC 11.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, July 25, 2014 18:20:00.0, Length (nm) = 6.20


Fleet: PTSA (19 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 3 19:38:33.0 00:20:27.6 00:58:05.4 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 1 19:27:02.0 00:13:19.8 00:58:42.2 00:00:36.8 2.0
3 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 4 19:39:58.0 00:20:27.6 00:59:30.4 00:01:25.0 3.0
4 1190 Raven Scharf, Steve 198 6 19:42:19.0 00:20:27.6 01:01:51.4 00:03:46.0 4.0
5 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug 130 2 19:31:44.0 00:13:26.0 01:03:18.0 00:05:12.6 5.0
6 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 5 19:35:16.0 00:16:38.2 01:03:37.8 00:05:32.4 6.0
7 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 7 19:44:26.0 00:20:27.6 01:03:58.4 00:05:53.0 7.0
8 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 198 8 19:48:24.0 00:20:27.6 01:07:56.4 00:09:51.0 8.0
9 173 Boreas Greene, Josh 198 9 19:50:28.0 00:20:27.6 01:10:00.4 00:11:55.0 9.0
10 A 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 198 10 19:52:25.0 00:20:27.6 01:11:57.4 00:13:52.0 10.0
11 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 11 19:53:22.0 00:20:27.6 01:12:54.4 00:14:49.0 11.0
12 3068 No-Name Boling, Doug 216 12 19:52:20.0 00:22:19.2 01:15:00.8 00:16:55.4 12.0
DNC 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 198 DNC No Time 00:20:27.6 No Time No Time DNC 20.0T
DNC 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 DNC No Time 00:20:27.6 No Time No Time DNC 20.0T
DNC 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 183 DNC No Time 00:18:54.6 No Time No Time DNC 20.0T
DNC 45 Annie Too Pike, Ted 153 DNC No Time 00:15:48.6 No Time No Time DNC 20.0T
DNC 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 150 DNC No Time 00:15:30.0 No Time No Time DNC 20.0T
DNC NM Norma Mae Arsulich, James 147 DNC No Time 00:15:11.4 No Time No Time DNC 20.0T
DNC 36028 Vivace Butz, Klaus 108 DNC No Time 00:11:09.6 No Time No Time DNC 20.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Dave Burrows


Version 7.1.3: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at

http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


 

club-logo

 

Summer Cat’s Paw 2014

Series Standing – 6 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Saturday,July 26, 2014 9:13:03 PM PDT


Division: PHRF A (9 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 6 7 Total
Points
Pos
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy [1] 1 1 1 1 1 5.00 1
2 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 2 [10/DNS] 2 10/DNC 2 3 19.00 2
3 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug [10/DNS] 2 10/DNS 2 4 2 20.00 3
4 3068 No-Name Boling, Doug [10/DNS] 4 3 3 6 4 20.00 4
5 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 5 6 4 4 5 [10/DNC] 24.00 5
6 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 3 3 [10/DNS] 10/DNC 10/DNS 10/DNC 36.00 6
7 NM Norma Mae Arsulich, James [10/DNS] 5 5 10/TLE 7 10/DNC 37.00 7
8 36028 Vivace Butz, Klaus [10/DNC] 10/DNC 10/RET 10/DNC 3 10/DNC 43.00 8
9 45 Annie Too Pike, Ted 4 [10/DNS] 10/DNS 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 44.00 9

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: Thunderbird (10 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 6 7 Total
Points
Pos
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 1 1 1 [11/DNC] 4 1 8.00 1
2 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 3 [11/DNS] 2 1 3 2 11.00 2
3 173 Boreas Greene, Josh [11/DNS] 2 4 3 1 6 16.00 3
4 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry [11/DNS] 11/RET 7 4 2 5 29.00 4
5 1190 Raven Scharf, Steve 2 [11/RET] 11/DNS 11/DNC 5 3 32.00 5
6 332 Coco Solo Carey, John [11/DNS] 3 3 11/DNC 11/DNC 4 32.00 6
7 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 7 [11/RET] 5 2 11/DNC 11/DNC 36.00 7
8 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 6 [11/RET] 6 11/DNC 11/DNC 8 42.00 8
9 A 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 4 [11/DNS] 11/DNS 11/DNC 11/DNC 7 44.00 9
10 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 5 [11/DNS] 11/DNS 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 49.00 10

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Fleet: PTSA (19 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 6 7 Total
Points
Pos
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 3 1 3 [4] 1 2 10.00 1
2 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 1 3 1 [20/DNC] 11 1 17.00 2
3 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 5 [20/DNS] 2 1 8 3 19.00 3
4 173 Boreas Greene, Josh [20/DNS] 4 5 3 5 9 26.00 4
5 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug [20/DNS] 2 20/DNS 6 4 5 37.00 5
6 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 4 [20/DNS] 7 20/DNC 2 6 39.00 6
7 3068 No-Name Boling, Doug [20/DNS] 7 8 7 9 12 43.00 7
8 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 12 9 9 8 6 [20/DNC] 44.00 8
9 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry [20/DNS] 20/RET 11 5 7 8 51.00 9
10 332 Coco Solo Carey, John [20/DNS] 5 4 20/DNC 20/DNC 7 56.00 10
11 1190 Raven Scharf, Steve 2 [20/RET] 20/DNS 20/DNC 12 4 58.00 11
12 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 10 [20/RET] 6 2 20/DNC 20/DNC 58.00 12
13 NM Norma Mae Arsulich, James [20/DNS] 8 12 20/TLE 10 20/DNC 70.00 13
14 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 9 [20/RET] 10 20/DNC 20/DNC 11 70.00 14
15 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 6 6 [20/DNS] 20/DNC 20/DNS 20/DNC 72.00 15
16 A 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 7 [20/DNS] 20/DNS 20/DNC 20/DNC 10 77.00 16
17 36028 Vivace Butz, Klaus [20/DNC] 20/DNC 20/RET 20/DNC 3 20/DNC 83.00 17
18 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 8 [20/DNS] 20/DNS 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 88.00 18
19 45 Annie Too Pike, Ted 11 [20/DNS] 20/DNS 20/DNC 20/DNC 20/DNC 91.00 19

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Dave Burrows


Version 7.1.3: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at

http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


 

Comments are closed.