Summer Cat’s Paw Series 2014 – Race 3

Tight racing in the T-Bird class. Photo by Wendy Feltham

Tight racing in the T-Bird class. Photo by Wendy Feltham

It feels a little mundane reviewing last Friday’s race now we have been through this year’s Midsummer Regatta, which turned out to be near perfect in all respects.

Advanced planning called for making good use of these long light evenings.  If the wind was consistently over 10 kts. we would extend the time limit to 3 hrs. and race right around the bay (giving marks H and Z their maiden airing) about a 12.5 nm. course.   Or, if the wind were a consistent 6 -10 kts., we would run two short windward/leeward races as practice for the Midsummer Regatta.

So much for planning.  On arrival at the Boat Haven Friday afternoon all the Windex’s were cycling between N and S but no wind could be felt.  The Committee Boat toured the bay looking for wind and eventually found the usual light Westerly forming off the Boat Haven at about 5:30 pm.  “Y” was designated as the windward mark and “L” was set .5 nm. downwind of it, a short distance but actually beyond the wind line, which was expected to extend eastwards.   As the CB anchored the wind, which had been 2-3 kts., died.

Fourteen boats came out to play, including Bluefin, Olsen 25, a regular guest, practicing for the regatta and Vivace who we have not seen for a while  but had to retire.   Also Wild Woman, an Etchells used our start and practiced for the regatta but did not sail the proper course.  Once again seven of our boats were Thunderbirds and again two regulars were missing.

The course was set for SYLF3, giving two opportunities for shortening it.  After a 20 min. postponement, a wind line crept out of the west and boats gained steerage-way, so the starting sequence was begun.  During the A fleet start the wind suddenly built to 8 kts. and veered 20 deg. which shortened the time and distance to the line causing all but three boats to be over early and necessitating a general recall.  (Listen for the horns, people.  It took a lot of effort to get your attention).

The next two starts were clean.  The wind steadied at NW ~9 kts. but eased a little on the last lap (flat water, nice sailing conditions).  The fastest boat (Sparkle) turned in consistent lap times of  17:00 min, 16:00 min. and 16:15 min.  The slowest boat only needed about 24 min per lap.  Several racers commented afterwards that they enjoyed this short course, multiple lap, moderate wind race.  We will make up a “4” for the reader board in case similar conditions present and we want to be a little more challenging.

 

club-logo

 

          Summer Cat’s Paw 2014

Race 3

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Friday, June 20, 2014 11:40:38 PM PDT


Division: PHRF A (11 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 1 19:19:15.0 00:06:58.0 00:42:17.0 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 106 Bluefin Jacus, David 177 2 19:24:24.0 00:09:33.5 00:44:50.5 00:02:33.5 2.0
3 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 3 19:24:59.0 00:08:41.6 00:46:17.4 00:04:00.3 3.0
4 3068 No-Name Boling, Doug 216 5 19:29:04.0 00:11:39.8 00:47:24.2 00:05:07.1 4.0
5 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 150 4 19:27:46.0 00:08:06.0 00:49:40.0 00:07:23.0 5.0
6 NM Norma Mae Arsulich, James 147 6 19:38:45.0 00:07:56.3 01:00:48.7 00:18:31.7 6.0
7T 36028 Vivace Butz, Klaus 108 7 No Time 00:05:49.9 -00:05:49.9 -00:48:07.0 RET 12.0T
DNF 1242 E Wild Woman Dunlap, Piper 129 DNF No Time 00:06:58.0 No Time No Time DNF 12.0T
DNS 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 183 DNS No Time 00:09:52.9 No Time No Time DNS 12.0T
DNS 45 Annie Too Pike, Ted 153 DNS No Time 00:08:15.7 No Time No Time DNS 12.0T
DNS 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug 130 DNS No Time 00:07:01.2 No Time No Time DNS 12.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, June 20, 2014 18:30:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.24


Division: Thunderbird (10 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, John 198 1 19:27:03.0 00:10:41.5 00:41:21.5 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 2 19:27:44.0 00:10:41.5 00:42:02.5 00:00:41.0 2.0
3 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 3 19:29:34.0 00:10:41.5 00:43:52.5 00:02:31.0 3.0
4 1242 Boreas Greene, Josh 198 4 19:30:04.0 00:10:41.5 00:44:22.5 00:03:01.0 4.0
5 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 5 19:31:44.0 00:10:41.5 00:46:02.5 00:04:41.0 5.0
6 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 6 19:38:28.0 00:10:41.5 00:52:46.5 00:11:25.0 6.0
7 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 198 7 19:39:28.0 00:10:41.5 00:53:46.5 00:12:25.0 7.0
DNS A 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 198 DNS No Time 00:10:41.5 No Time No Time DNS 11.0T
DNS 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 198 DNS No Time 00:10:41.5 No Time No Time DNS 11.0T
DNS 1190 Raven Scharf, Steve 198 DNS No Time 00:10:41.5 No Time No Time DNS 11.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, June 20, 2014 18:35:00.0, Length (nm) = 3.24


Fleet: PTSA (21 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, John 198 2 19:27:03.0 00:10:41.5 00:41:21.5 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 3 19:27:44.0 00:10:41.5 00:42:02.5 00:00:41.0 2.0
3 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 1 19:19:15.0 00:06:58.0 00:42:17.0 00:00:55.6 3.0
4 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 5 19:29:34.0 00:10:41.5 00:43:52.5 00:02:31.0 4.0
5 1242 Boreas Greene, Josh 198 7 19:30:04.0 00:10:41.5 00:44:22.5 00:03:01.0 5.0
6 106 Bluefin Jacus, David 177 4 19:24:24.0 00:09:33.5 00:44:50.5 00:03:29.0 6.0
7 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 8 19:31:44.0 00:10:41.5 00:46:02.5 00:04:41.0 7.0
8 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 6 19:24:59.0 00:08:41.6 00:46:17.4 00:04:55.9 8.0
9 3068 No-Name Boling, Doug 216 10 19:29:04.0 00:11:39.8 00:47:24.2 00:06:02.7 9.0
10 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 150 9 19:27:46.0 00:08:06.0 00:49:40.0 00:08:18.5 10.0
11 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 11 19:38:28.0 00:10:41.5 00:52:46.5 00:11:25.0 11.0
12 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 198 12 19:39:28.0 00:10:41.5 00:53:46.5 00:12:25.0 12.0
13 NM Norma Mae Arsulich, James 147 13 19:38:45.0 00:07:56.3 01:00:48.7 00:19:27.2 13.0
14T 36028 Vivace Butz, Klaus 108 14 No Time 00:05:49.9 -00:05:49.9 -00:47:11.4 RET 22.0T
DNF 1242 E Wild Woman  Dunlap, Piper 129 DNF No Time 00:06:58.0 No Time No Time DNF 22.0T
DNS 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 198 DNS No Time 00:10:41.5 No Time No Time DNS 22.0T
DNS 1190 Raven Scharf, Steve 198 DNS No Time 00:10:41.5 No Time No Time DNS 22.0T
DNS A 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 198 DNS No Time 00:10:41.5 No Time No Time DNS 22.0T
DNS 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 183 DNS No Time 00:09:52.9 No Time No Time DNS 22.0T
DNS 45 Annie Too Pike, Ted 153 DNS No Time 00:08:15.7 No Time No Time DNS 22.0T
DNS 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug 130 DNS No Time 00:07:01.2 No Time No Time DNS 22.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Dave Burrows


Version 7.1.3: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


 

club-logo

          Summer Cat’s Paw 2014

Series Standing – 3 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Friday, June 20, 2014 11:40:38 PM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (11 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 Total
Points
Pos
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 1 1 1 3.00 1
2 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 5 6 5 16.00 2
3 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 2 12/DNS 3 17.00 3
4 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 3 3 12/DNS 18.00 4
5 3068 No-Name Boling, Doug 12/DNS 4 4 20.00 5
6 NM Norma Mae Arsulich, James 12/DNS 5 6 23.00 6
7 106 Bluefin Jacus, David 12/DNC 12/DNC 2 26.00 7
8 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug 12/DNS 2 12/DNS 26.00 8
9 45 Annie Too Pike, Ted 4 12/DNS 12/DNS 28.00 9
10T 1242 E Etchells 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNF 36.00T 10T
10T 36028 Vivace Butz, Klaus 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/RET 36.00T 10T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016


Division: Thunderbird (10 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 Total
Points
Pos
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, John 1 1 1 3.00 1
2 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 3 11/DNS 2 16.00 2
3 1242 Boreas Greene, Josh 11/DNS 2 4 17.00 3
4 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 11/DNS 3 3 17.00 4
5 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 7 11/RET 5 23.00 5
6 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 6 11/RET 6 23.00 6
7 1190 Raven Scharf, Steve 2 11/RET 11/DNS 24.00 7
8 A 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 4 11/DNS 11/DNS 26.00 8
9 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 5 11/DNS 11/DNS 27.00 9
10 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 11/DNS 11/RET 7 29.00 10

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016


Fleet: PTSA (21 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 Total
Points
Pos
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, John 1 3 1 5.00 1
2 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 3 1 3 7.00 2
3 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 5 22/DNS 2 29.00 3
4 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 22/DNS 5 4 31.00 4
5 1242 Boreas Greene, Josh 22/DNS 4 5 31.00 5
6 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 12 9 10 31.00 6
7 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 4 22/DNS 8 34.00 7
8 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 6 6 22/DNS 34.00 8
9 3068 No-Name Boling, Doug 22/DNS 7 9 38.00 9
10 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 10 22/RET 7 39.00 10
11 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 9 22/RET 11 42.00 11
12 NM Norma Mae Arsulich, James 22/DNS 8 13 43.00 12
13 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug 22/DNS 2 22/DNS 46.00 13
14 1190 Raven Scharf, Steve 2 22/RET 22/DNS 46.00 14
15 106 Bluefin Jacus, David 22/DNC 22/DNC 6 50.00 15
16 A 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 7 22/DNS 22/DNS 51.00 16
17 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 8 22/DNS 22/DNS 52.00 17
18 45 Annie Too Pike, Ted 11 22/DNS 22/DNS 55.00 18
19 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 22/DNS 22/RET 12 56.00 19
20T 1242 E Etchells 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/DNF 66.00T 20T
20T 36028 Vivace Butz, Klaus 22/DNC 22/DNC 22/RET 66.00T 20T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Dave Burrows


Version 7.1.3: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


 

Comments are closed.