Summer Cat’s Paw Series – Race 2

BEAR or TOWNSEND looking like they are trying to enter the Thunderbird start on Race 2 of the PTSA Cats Paw series. Photo Wendy Feltham

BEAR or TOWNSEND looking like they are trying to enter the Thunderbird start on Race 2 of the PTSA Cat’s Paw series. Photo by Wendy Feltham

Thirteen boats came out to enjoy a cool but surprisingly breezy and rather long sail around the bay.  That the majority, seven, were Thunderbirds has to be something of a first (and two of our regular birds missed this one).

The pre-race wind expectations were conflicted, the commercial weather sites agreed on 2 kts from the south but NOAA issued a Small Craft Advisory for NW 15 – 25 kts. and 2 – 4 ft seas.  This together with the unexpected absence of the Committee Boat made any advance course planning problematic.  The actual wind on the dock before the start was 6 – 8 kts with few gusts but frequent long 50% lulls.   The steady direction of 270 degM. was perfect for a windward/leeward leg  between Y and T assuming it was the same direction out in the bay.  Because the wind showed signs of building and being stronger away from the pier and because the RC had been receiving requests for longer courses and courses with more reaching legs, the opportunity was taken for both.   The course set was SDYTYDFMF, that’s 8.8 nm. with the ability to shorten course at 5.6 nm.

The wind on the dock increased to 8 – 10 kts with occasional 12+ gusts but that’s all, it did veer 10 deg.  The heel angles observed in the fleet indicated stronger wind in the bay but a little time and distance calculation when the last boat rounded the tower showed that if the wind didn’t strengthen further the time limit was tight.  Rather than waste such good sailing conditions by shortening the course it was decided to extend the time limit to 2.5 hrs and a sign was mounted on the pier-head.  As it turned out only the last three boats required extra time and that was only about six minutes.

There was a great battle between Sparkle and Pacifica with the lead changing hands several times.  Their sails were filled and trimmed beautifully in the breeze.  Sparkle lost several minutes when she had to return and round inside F (someone else also forgot that you have to cross the S/F line if the course tells you to, they retired) but came around Pt Hudson ahead of Pacifica to win by 25 seconds.  Helped by years of local knowledge as there was a moderate ebb in the inlet, probably with its accompanying back-eddy along the shore but lighter wind.

A couple of boats towards the end of the fleet retired after the first cross of the line, dispirited, cold and tired and not wanting to tackle the toughest section of the long course.

Raven had a shroud fitting come apart after rounding the tower and sustained damage to her mast.

We welcome No-Name, Ericson 30, back to the fleet after a two year lay-off.  Her poor showing in this race was probably due to lack of practice.   We also welcome Kuma San, another Thunderbird and one with a great reputation.  She is a replacement for Silent Way who has left us.

In spite of her slightly short sail inventory Norma Mae’s generous provisional rating is being reduced to 140 sec/mi.,  closer to the average for a fully race ready Cat 36.

The results for race one have been recalculated and are included here.   An old value of Pacemaker’s rating had wormed its way back into the system.   The correct value changes her order in the corrected results.

Don’t forget the great Midsummer regatta next Saturday (see the poster below).  We, the sober (mostly), staid and steady Race Committee solemnly promise square start lines, courses aligned with the wind, prompt and orderly starts, results available on the day and a superb party afterwards.  If we could guarantee the sunshine and the breeze we would, but it will be great fun anyway.

Click any image to open photo viewer. Photos by Wendy Feltham.


club-logo

Summer Cat’s Paw 2014

Race 1

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Saturday, June 14, 2014 7:07:52 PM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (8 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 1 19:18:26.0 00:12:06.3 00:56:19.7 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 2 19:25:52.0 00:15:06.4 01:00:45.6 00:04:25.8 2.0
3 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 183 4 19:30:06.0 00:17:10.3 01:02:55.7 00:06:36.0 3.0
4 45 Annie Too Pike, Ted 153 3 19:29:46.0 00:14:21.4 01:05:24.6 00:09:04.9 4.0
5 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 150 5 19:34:46.0 00:14:04.5 01:10:41.5 00:14:21.8 5.0
DNS 3068 No-Name Boling, Doug 216 DNS No Time 00:20:16.1 No Time No Time DNS 9.0T
DNS NM Norma Mae Arsulich, James 140 DNS No Time 00:13:08.2 No Time No Time DNS 9.0T
DNS 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug 130 DNS No Time 00:12:11.9 No Time No Time DNS 9.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, May 30, 2014 18:10:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.63


Division: Thunderbird (10 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, John 198 1 19:27:20.0 00:18:34.7 00:53:45.3 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 1190 Raven Scharf, Steve 198 2 19:29:29.0 00:18:34.7 00:55:54.3 00:02:09.0 2.0
3 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 3 19:34:22.0 00:18:34.7 01:00:47.3 00:07:02.0 3.0
4 A 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 198 4 19:36:48.0 00:18:34.7 01:03:13.3 00:09:28.0 4.0
5 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 198 5 19:36:54.0 00:18:34.7 01:03:19.3 00:09:34.0 5.0
6 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 6 19:37:50.0 00:18:34.7 01:04:15.3 00:10:30.0 6.0
7 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 7 19:38:07.0 00:18:34.7 01:04:32.3 00:10:47.0 7.0
DNS 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 DNS No Time 00:18:34.7 No Time No Time DNS 11.0T
DNS 1242 Boreas Greene, Josh 198 DNS No Time 00:18:34.7 No Time No Time DNS 11.0T
DNS 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 198 DNS No Time 00:18:34.7 No Time No Time DNS 11.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, May 30, 2014 18:15:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.63


Fleet: PTSA (18 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, John 198 2 19:27:20.0 00:18:34.7 00:53:45.3 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 1190 Raven Scharf, Steve 198 3 19:29:29.0 00:18:34.7 00:55:54.3 00:02:09.0 2.0
3 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 1 19:18:26.0 00:12:06.3 00:56:19.7 00:02:34.5 3.0
4 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 4 19:25:52.0 00:15:06.4 01:00:45.6 00:07:00.3 4.0
5 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 5 19:34:22.0 00:18:34.7 01:00:47.3 00:07:02.0 5.0
6 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 183 7 19:30:06.0 00:17:10.3 01:02:55.7 00:09:10.4 6.0
7 A 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 198 8 19:36:48.0 00:18:34.7 01:03:13.3 00:09:28.0 7.0
8 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 198 9 19:36:54.0 00:18:34.7 01:03:19.3 00:09:34.0 8.0
9 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 10 19:37:50.0 00:18:34.7 01:04:15.3 00:10:30.0 9.0
10 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 11 19:38:07.0 00:18:34.7 01:04:32.3 00:10:47.0 10.0
11 45 Annie Too Pike, Ted 153 6 19:29:46.0 00:14:21.4 01:05:24.6 00:11:39.4 11.0
12 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 150 12 19:34:46.0 00:14:04.5 01:10:41.5 00:16:56.2 12.0
DNS 3068 No-Name Boling, Doug 216 DNS No Time 00:20:16.1 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 DNS No Time 00:18:34.7 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 198 DNS No Time 00:18:34.7 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS 1242 Boreas Greene, Josh 198 DNS No Time 00:18:34.7 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS NM Norma Mae Arsulich, James 140 DNS No Time 00:13:08.2 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug 130 DNS No Time 00:12:11.9 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Dave Burrows


Version 7.1.3: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at

http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


club-logo

          Summer Cat’s Paw 2014

Race 2

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Saturday, June 14, 2014 7:07:52 PM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (8 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 1 19:50:17.0 00:18:51.3 01:21:25.7 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug 130 2 19:50:42.0 00:19:00.1 01:21:41.9 00:00:16.2 2.0
3 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 183 3 20:08:39.0 00:26:44.9 01:31:54.1 00:10:28.4 3.0
4 3068 No-Name Boling, Doug 216 6 20:16:11.0 00:31:34.3 01:34:36.7 00:13:11.0 4.0
5 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 150 5 20:12:46.0 00:21:55.5 01:40:50.5 00:19:24.8 5.0
6 NM Norma Mae Arsulich, James 140 4 20:11:37.0 00:20:27.8 01:41:09.2 00:19:43.5 6.0
DNS 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 DNS No Time 00:23:32.0 No Time No Time DNS 9.0T
DNS 45 Annie Too Pike, Ted 153 DNS No Time 00:22:21.8 No Time No Time DNS 9.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, June 13, 2014 18:10:00.0, Length (nm) = 8.77


Division: Thunderbird (10 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, John 198 1 20:06:16.0 00:28:56.5 01:22:19.5 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 1242 Boreas Greene, Josh 198 2 20:11:09.0 00:28:56.5 01:27:12.5 00:04:53.0 2.0
3 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 3 20:12:27.0 00:28:56.5 01:28:30.5 00:06:11.0 3.0
4T 1190 Raven Scharf, Steve 198 4 No Time 00:28:56.5 -00:28:56.5 -01:51:16.0 RET 11.0T
4T 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 198 5 No Time 00:28:56.5 -00:28:56.5 -01:51:16.0 RET 11.0T
4T 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 6 No Time 00:28:56.5 -00:28:56.5 -01:51:16.0 RET 11.0T
4T 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 7 No Time 00:28:56.5 -00:28:56.5 -01:51:16.0 RET 11.0T
DNS A 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 198 DNS No Time 00:28:56.5 No Time No Time DNS 11.0T
DNS 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 198 DNS No Time 00:28:56.5 No Time No Time DNS 11.0T
DNS 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 DNS No Time 00:28:56.5 No Time No Time DNS 11.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, June 13, 2014 18:15:00.0, Length (nm) = 8.77


Fleet: PTSA (18 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 1 19:50:17.0 00:18:51.3 01:21:25.7 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug 130 2 19:50:42.0 00:19:00.1 01:21:41.9 00:00:16.2 2.0
3 242 Dorado Daubenberger, John 198 3 20:06:16.0 00:28:56.5 01:22:19.5 00:00:53.9 3.0
4 1242 Boreas Greene, Josh 198 4 20:11:09.0 00:28:56.5 01:27:12.5 00:05:46.9 4.0
5 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 5 20:12:27.0 00:28:56.5 01:28:30.5 00:07:04.9 5.0
6 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 183 6 20:08:39.0 00:26:44.9 01:31:54.1 00:10:28.4 6.0
7 3068 No-Name Boling, Doug 216 9 20:16:11.0 00:31:34.3 01:34:36.7 00:13:11.0 7.0
8 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 150 8 20:12:46.0 00:21:55.5 01:40:50.5 00:19:24.8 8.0
9 NM Norma Mae Arsulich, James 140 7 20:11:37.0 00:20:27.8 01:41:09.2 00:19:43.5 9.0
10T 1190 Raven Scharf, Steve 198 10 No Time 00:28:56.5 -00:28:56.5 -01:50:22.1 RET 19.0T
10T 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 198 11 No Time 00:28:56.5 -00:28:56.5 -01:50:22.1 RET 19.0T
10T 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 12 No Time 00:28:56.5 -00:28:56.5 -01:50:22.1 RET 19.0T
10T 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 13 No Time 00:28:56.5 -00:28:56.5 -01:50:22.1 RET 19.0T
DNS 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 DNS No Time 00:28:56.5 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 198 DNS No Time 00:28:56.5 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS A 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 198 DNS No Time 00:28:56.5 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 161 DNS No Time 00:23:32.0 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T
DNS 45 Annie Too Pike, Ted 153 DNS No Time 00:22:21.8 No Time No Time DNS 19.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Dave Burrows


Version 7.1.3: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at

http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


club-logo

 

          Summer Cat’s Paw 2014

Series Standing – 2 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Saturday, June 14, 2014 8:40:32 PM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (8 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 Total
Points
Pos
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 1 1 2.00 1
2 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 3 3 6.00 2
3 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 5 5 10.00 3
4 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug 9/DNS 2 11.00 4
5 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 2 9/DNS 11.00 5
6 3068 No-Name Boling, Doug 9/DNS 4 13.00 6
7 45 Annie Too Pike, Ted 4 9/DNS 13.00 7
8 NM Norma Mae Arsulich, James 9/DNS 6 15.00 8

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016


Division: Thunderbird (10 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 Total
Points
Pos
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, John 1 1 2.00 1
2 1242 Boreas Greene, Josh 11/DNS 2 13.00 2
3 1190 Raven Scharf, Steve 2 11/RET 13.00 3
4 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 11/DNS 3 14.00 4
5 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 3 11/DNS 14.00 5
6 A 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 4 11/DNS 15.00 6
7 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 5 11/DNS 16.00 7
8 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 6 11/RET 17.00 8
9 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 7 11/RET 18.00 9
10 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 11/DNS 11/RET 22.00 10

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016


Fleet: PTSA (18 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 Total
Points
Pos
1 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 3 1 4.00 1
2 242 Dorado Daubenberger, John 1 3 4.00 2
3 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 6 6 12.00 3
4 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 12 8 20.00 4
5 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug 19/DNS 2 21.00 5
6 1190 Raven Scharf, Steve 2 19/RET 21.00 6
7 1242 Boreas Greene, Josh 19/DNS 4 23.00 7
8 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 4 19/DNS 23.00 8
9 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 19/DNS 5 24.00 9
10 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 5 19/DNS 24.00 10
11 3068 No-Name Boling, Doug 19/DNS 7 26.00 11
12 A 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 7 19/DNS 26.00 12
13 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 8 19/DNS 27.00 13
14 NM Norma Mae Arsulich, James 19/DNS 9 28.00 14
15 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 9 19/RET 28.00 15
16 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 10 19/RET 29.00 16
17 45 Annie Too Pike, Ted 11 19/DNS 30.00 17
18 1248 Kuma San Fisher, Larry 19/DNS 19/RET 38.00 18

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Dave Burrows


Version 7.1.3: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at

http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


Comments are closed.