Spring Whitecap Series 2014 – Race 7

SPARKLE, PEGASUS and STEP'N ANNIE head out for the nights adventures. Photo by Peter Leenhouts.

SPARKLE, PEGASUS and STEP’N ANNIE head out for the nights adventures. Photo by Peter Leenhouts.

This was planned as a “make-up” race to try to to complete a six race series should a regular race not be completed.  And compensate for last week’s bust it did!   Although there was no noticeable wind at the Boat Haven at 4:30  pm. and the various forecasts couldn’t agree between North at 2 kts and SSW at 7 kts., the wind at the dock came up suddenly at 5:15 pm.  We were seeing 5 – 7 kts cycling between 280 and 295 deg. M. with gusts to 12+ kts. and noticed it was building and also that it was stronger out in the bay.  It appeared that YG had a good chance of being a fair windward/leeward leg, and it proved to be so.

The course was set for SDYGYDF with some trepidation in case the wind died as quickly as it sprang up.  Instead, the wind continued to build for most of the race (to 10 – 12 kts at the dock) and the sea had not had time to build.  Excellent racing conditions that allowed the first two boats to finish within an hour.  We should have been more bold and sent the fleet on to B certainly and possibly even M as there was little current.   Conditions were right on the edge for much of the race for some skippers who were faced with the difficult choice of losing time shortening sail or accepting excessive leeway.  Towards the end the wind did ease considerably.

Of particular interest was a duel between Dorado, who’s usual skipper was out of town, and Raven with a large pick-up crew of ex-boat owners.  Almost right around the course these boats were crossing tacks or within one or two lengths of each other, Dorado usually ahead.  On the reach to the finish Raven was attacking from Dorado’s windward hip but it was not quite enough, Dorado won by nine seconds.

Unfortunately this otherwise great race was marred by a serious accident.   While Coco Solo was jibing round mark G the boom struck a crew member knocking him overboard.  How quickly and unexpectedly these things can happen! Reportedly, even with assistance from nearby boats Thatuna and Rowdy, recovery was slow and somewhat difficult even with a boat with low freeboard.  Maybe this is a “wake-up call” that we need to to check whether our recovery concepts really work in practice.  The Lifesling competition is still in place though we have had no takers to date.

The committee boat engine has undergone major surgery – head gasket and valve job.  Joe  assures me it will be good to go for the next series.

club-logo

          Spring Whitecap 2014

Race 7

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Friday, May 16, 2014 11:40:52 PM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (14 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan & Linda 60 1 18:53:47.0 00:05:23.4 00:43:23.6 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 2 19:00:30.0 00:11:35.3 00:43:54.7 00:00:31.1 2.0
3 79113 Steppin’ Annie Yarborough, Satch 168 3 19:08:10.0 00:15:05.5 00:48:04.5 00:04:40.9 3.0
4 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 150 4 19:09:55.0 00:13:28.5 00:51:26.5 00:08:02.9 4.0
5 83418 Norma Mae Arselich, James 150 5 19:12:50.0 00:13:28.5 00:54:21.5 00:10:57.9 5.0
DNS 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 DNS No Time 00:20:45.1 No Time No Time DNS 15.0T
DNS A 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 200 DNS No Time 00:17:58.0 No Time No Time DNS 15.0T
DNS 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 183 DNS No Time 00:16:26.4 No Time No Time DNS 15.0T
DNS 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 DNS No Time 00:15:54.0 No Time No Time DNS 15.0T
DNS 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 149 DNS No Time 00:13:23.1 No Time No Time DNS 15.0T
DNS 6808 505 Dunlap, Piper 140 DNS No Time 00:12:34.6 No Time No Time DNS 15.0T
DNS 8868 Dooflicker Ginther, Dan 140 DNS No Time 00:12:34.6 No Time No Time DNS 15.0T
DNS 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug 120 DNS No Time 00:10:46.8 No Time No Time DNS 15.0T
DNS 56602 Silent Way Fisher, Larry 84 DNS No Time 00:07:32.8 No Time No Time DNS 15.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, May 16, 2014 18:05:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.39


Division: Thunderbird (7 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 1 19:11:15.0 00:17:47.2 00:43:27.8 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 198 2 19:11:24.0 00:17:47.2 00:43:36.8 00:00:09.0 2.0
3 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 198 3 19:15:01.0 00:17:47.2 00:47:13.8 00:03:46.0 3.0
4 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 4 19:15:25.0 00:17:47.2 00:47:37.8 00:04:10.0 4.0
5 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 5 19:32:36.0 00:17:47.2 01:04:48.8 00:21:21.0 5.0
6T 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 6 No Time 00:17:47.2 -00:17:47.2 -01:01:15.0 RET 8.0T
6T 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 7 No Time 00:17:47.2 -00:17:47.2 -01:01:15.0 RET 8.0T

Notes

(1) Start Date/Time = Friday, May 16, 2014 18:10:00.0, Length (nm) = 5.39


Fleet: PTSA (21 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish
Order
Finish
Time
Time
Allowance
Corrected
Time
Time
Behind
Adjustments Pts
1 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan & Linda 60 1 18:53:47.0 00:05:23.4 00:43:23.6 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 198 3 19:11:15.0 00:17:47.2 00:43:27.8 00:00:04.2 2.0
3 1190 Raven Boling, Doug 198 4 19:11:24.0 00:17:47.2 00:43:36.8 00:00:13.2 3.0
4 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 129 2 19:00:30.0 00:11:35.3 00:43:54.7 00:00:31.1 4.0
5 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 198 7 19:15:01.0 00:17:47.2 00:47:13.8 00:03:50.2 5.0
6 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 198 8 19:15:25.0 00:17:47.2 00:47:37.8 00:04:14.2 6.0
7 79113 Steppin’ Annie Yarborough, Satch 168 5 19:08:10.0 00:15:05.5 00:48:04.5 00:04:40.9 7.0
8 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John 150 6 19:09:55.0 00:13:28.5 00:51:26.5 00:08:02.9 8.0
9 83418 Norma Mae Arselich, James 150 9 19:12:50.0 00:13:28.5 00:54:21.5 00:10:57.9 9.0
10 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry 198 10 19:32:36.0 00:17:47.2 01:04:48.8 00:21:25.2 10.0
11T 332 Coco Solo Carey, John 198 11 No Time 00:17:47.2 -00:17:47.2 -01:01:10.8 RET 22.0T
11T 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 198 12 No Time 00:17:47.2 -00:17:47.2 -01:01:10.8 RET 22.0T
DNS 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight 231 DNS No Time 00:20:45.1 No Time No Time DNS 22.0T
DNS A 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 200 DNS No Time 00:17:58.0 No Time No Time DNS 22.0T
DNS 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 183 DNS No Time 00:16:26.4 No Time No Time DNS 22.0T
DNS 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 177 DNS No Time 00:15:54.0 No Time No Time DNS 22.0T
DNS 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed 149 DNS No Time 00:13:23.1 No Time No Time DNS 22.0T
DNS 8868 Dooflicker Ginther, Dan 140 DNS No Time 00:12:34.6 No Time No Time DNS 22.0T
DNS 6808 505 Dunlap, Piper 140 DNS No Time 00:12:34.6 No Time No Time DNS 22.0T
DNS 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug 120 DNS No Time 00:10:46.8 No Time No Time DNS 22.0T
DNS 56602 Silent Way Fisher, Larry 84 DNS No Time 00:07:32.8 No Time No Time DNS 22.0T

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Dave Burrows


Version 7.1.3: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


club-logo

****** Note: I have removed race 6 from the series standings, no one finished so its like it didn’t happen and including it changes the throw-outs and skews the results. *******

 

 

 

          Spring Whitecap 2014

Series Standing – 6 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Saturday, May

17, 2014 8:36:29 PM PDT

 


Division: PHRF A (14 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 7 Total
Points
Pos
1 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan & Linda 1 1 1 [4] 1 1 5.00 1
2 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 3 [5] 2 3 4 2 14.00 2
3 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 2 2 7 2 2 [15/DNS] 15.00 3
4 79113 Steppin’ Annie Yarborough, Satch 6 4 6 6 [15/DNS] 3 25.00 4
5 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug [15/DNS] 3 3 5 3 15/DNS 29.00 5
6 83418 Norma Mae Arselich, James [15/DNS] 7 10 8 6 5 36.00 6
7 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 4 6 5 [15/DNS] 15/DNS 15/DNS 45.00 7
8 56602 Silent Way Fisher, Larry 5 [15/DNS] 4 9 15/DNS 15/DNS 48.00 8
9 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed [15/DNS] 15/DNS 8 7 5 15/DNS 50.00 9
10 A 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 7 [15/RET] 9 15/DNS 7 15/DNS 53.00 10
11 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John [15/RET] 15/DSQ 15/DNS 10 15/DNS 4 59.00 11
12 8868 Dooflicker Ginther, Dan [15/DNS] 15/DNS 15/DNS 1 15/RET 15/DNS 61.00 12
13 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight [15/RET] 15/DSQ 15/DNS 15/DNS 8 15/DNS 68.00 13
14 6808 505 Dunlap, Piper [15/DNS] 15/DNS 15/DNS 15/DNS 15/RET 15/DNS 75.00 14

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Division: Thunderbird (7 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 7 Total
Points
Pos
1 1190 Raven Boling, Doug [4] 2 3 2 1 2 10.00 1
2 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 1 [8/DNS] 1 1 8/DNS 1 12.00 2
3 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 3 1 2 [5] 3 4 13.00 3
4 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 5 3 4 4 2 [8/RET] 18.00 4
5 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 2 4 6 [8/DNS] 4 3 19.00 5
6 332 Coco Solo Carey, John [8/DNS] 8/DNS 5 3 8/DNS 8/RET 32.00 6
7 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry [8/DNS] 8/DNS 7 6 8/DNS 5 34.00 7

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts


Fleet: PTSA (21 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 7 Total
Points
Pos
1 28369 Pegasus XIV Newland, Dan & Linda 1 1 1 [6] 1 1 5.00 1
2 21 Sirocco Scharf, Steve 3 2 10 4 2 [22/DNS] 21.00 2
3 1190 Raven Boling, Doug [9] 5 8 3 3 3 22.00 3
4 81 Sparkle Hupy, Guy 4 [7] 4 5 5 4 22.00 4
5 1106 Kolus Edwards, Ed 7 4 3 [12] 7 6 27.00 5
6 242 Dorado Daubenberger, Joe 2 [22/DNS] 2 2 22/DNS 2 30.00 6
7 7019 Pacifica Jones, Doug [22/DNS] 3 5 7 4 22/DNS 41.00 7
8 79113 Steppin’ Annie Yarborough, Satch 10 6 9 9 [22/DNS] 7 41.00 8
9 448 Tzieu Walker, Scott 6 11 15 [22/DNS] 9 5 46.00 9
10 542 Thatuna Lynes, John 11 8 13 11 6 [22/RET] 49.00 10
11 83418 Norma Mae Arselich, James [22/DNS] 10 17 14 10 9 60.00 11
12 26 Ramble Kaplan, Jon 5 9 7 [22/DNS] 22/DNS 22/DNS 65.00 12
13 56602 Silent Way Fisher, Larry 8 [22/DNS] 6 15 22/DNS 22/DNS 73.00 13
14 39650 Pacemaker Barcott, Ed [22/DNS] 22/DNS 11 10 8 22/DNS 73.00 14
15 A 1 Azulita Kooman, Shawn 12 [22/RET] 12 22/DNS 11 22/DNS 79.00 15
16 840 Rowdy Fry, Jerry [22/DNS] 22/DNS 16 13 22/DNS 10 83.00 16
17 332 Coco Solo Carey, John [22/DNS] 22/DNS 14 8 22/DNS 22/RET 88.00 17
18 8868 Dooflicker Ginther, Dan [22/DNS] 22/DNS 22/DNS 1 22/RET 22/DNS 89.00 18
19 39960 Ladybug Raymond, John [22/RET] 22/DSQ 22/DNS 16 22/DNS 8 90.00 19
20 1 Second Wind Nicholson, Dwight [22/RET] 22/DSQ 22/DNS 22/DNS 12 22/DNS 100.00 20
21 6808 505 Dunlap, Piper [22/DNS] 22/DNS 22/DNS 22/DNS 22/RET 22/DNS 110.00 21

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Dave Burrows


Version 7.1.3: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at

http://www.gromurph.org/javascore


Comments are closed.